Author Topic: On Acid Pro, How Do You Fix It When Pasting Two Tracks And Tempos Unequal  (Read 59 times)

Infinite Trapped in 1996

  • Shot Caller
  • Muthafuckin' Don!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11376
  • Thanked: 101 times
  • Karma: -1161
  • Permenent Resident of 1996 Pre-Sept. 13th
For some reason, sometimes when I paste two tracks onto acid pro, the tempo on one of them will be too fast... so then once I right click and change the tempo, then the other one will become slow.

Does anyone know how to fix this?
*******

"I will make records as big or bigger than Death Row".   -Dre, Source 1996

"I didn't do nothing but make people money and I didn't leave nobody high and dry.  Any album (on death row) people are going to check for.  But it's time for Dre to worry about Dre.  I'm focused on the new Snoop Doggs, not like that but you know what I mean."

Dre -  Source 1996 cover

"Ain't trying to stick around for Illuminati (One World Government Takeover) / Got to buy my own island by the year 2-G

******
 

Mr. O

  • Muthafuckin' Don!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3267
  • Karma: 123
Does it change both tempo at the simutanously?
[flash=200,200<object width="480" height="385"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/AlIxU8SiFZU?fs=1&amp;hl=en_US"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/AlIxU8SiFZU?fs=1&amp;hl=en_US" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="480" height="385"></embed></object>[/flash]
 

Infinite Trapped in 1996

  • Shot Caller
  • Muthafuckin' Don!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11376
  • Thanked: 101 times
  • Karma: -1161
  • Permenent Resident of 1996 Pre-Sept. 13th
Does it change both tempo at the simutanously?

Well... let's say I paste the first track, automatically, it will play at the wrong tempo sometimes.  Yet, the second track will be at the right tempo.  So I right click the first track and click "use origional tempo" and then the first track will go back to the right tempo, but the second one will automatically swith to the wrong tempo!  So then I'll go to the second one and click, "use origional tempo" so the second one will go back to the right tempo, but now the first one automatically goes back to the wrong tempo!!!!!!
*******

"I will make records as big or bigger than Death Row".   -Dre, Source 1996

"I didn't do nothing but make people money and I didn't leave nobody high and dry.  Any album (on death row) people are going to check for.  But it's time for Dre to worry about Dre.  I'm focused on the new Snoop Doggs, not like that but you know what I mean."

Dre -  Source 1996 cover

"Ain't trying to stick around for Illuminati (One World Government Takeover) / Got to buy my own island by the year 2-G

******
 

Mr. O

  • Muthafuckin' Don!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3267
  • Karma: 123
Well, obviously each sample got different tempo and it's gonna be hard to match the exact.  However,  you should set a tempo and let both tracks "adjust" to the tempo that you set on.  I use different program so it's hard for me to explain.  :-\
[flash=200,200<object width="480" height="385"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/AlIxU8SiFZU?fs=1&amp;hl=en_US"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/AlIxU8SiFZU?fs=1&amp;hl=en_US" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="480" height="385"></embed></object>[/flash]