West Coast Connection Forum
Elements => Tha Vault => Album Review => Topic started by: Minkaveli on July 14, 2004, 04:03:31 PM
-
Since we are past the mid-way point now, I wanna know everyone's top 5 albums of '04.
Here are mine:
1. Kanye West: College Dropout 8.5/10
2. Jadakiss: Kiss Of Death 7.5/10
3. Erick Sermon: Chilltown NY 7.5/10
4. The Roots: Tipping Point 7/10
5. Knoc'Turnal: The Way I Am 7/10
I am very picky on my reviews. I have only given out 4 perfect reviews.
2 Pac: All Eyez On Me
Dr. Dre: Chronic 2001
Common: Like Water For Chocolate
A Tribe Called Quest: Midnight Marauders
Anyway...
Post yours
-
Since we are past the mid-way point now, I wanna know everyone's top 5 albums of '04.
Here are mine:
1. Kanye West: College Dropout 8.5/10
2. Jadakiss: Kiss Of Death 7.5/10
3. Erick Sermon: Chilltown NY 7.5/10
4. The Roots: Tipping Point 7/10
5. Knoc'Turnal: The Way I Am 7/10
I am very picky on my reviews. I have only given out 4 perfect reviews.
2 Pac: All Eyez On Me
Dr. Dre: Chronic 2001
Common: Like Water For Chocolate
A Tribe Called Quest: Midnight Marauders
Anyway...
Post yours
-
Not in particular order
The Roots - The Tipping Point
Ill Bill - What's Wrong With Bill
Kanye West - College Dropout
Devin The Dude - To Tha X-Treme
Can't think of a fifth
-
Royce Da 5'9"
Murs
Kanye West
Masta Killa
Ghostface Killah
I don't know if Devin The Dude and The Roots fit in yet, still too early to judge.
-
damn...there's been a lot of albums this year
only ones i liked..listen to over and over
Lloyd Banks - Hunger 4 more (full album listen to except Karma)
Ghostface Killah - Pretty tony (full album..two tracks i dont like)
Kanye West - COllege Dropout (when i cut out about half the tracks)
D-12 - D12 World (cut out half the tracks aswell lol)
-
1. Royce da 5'9'' - Death is certain
2. Kanye West - College Dropout
3. Lloyd Banks - The Hunger for more
4. Cormega - Legal Hustle
5. Twista - Kamikaze
Honorable mentions for Knoc-Turn'al, Ghostface, Jadakiss & Devin.
-
kanye
jadakiss
terror squad
kamikaze
d12 world
-
I wouldn't put Lloyd Banks up in the Top 5. I found it disappointing.
-
Knoc-Turn'Al - The Way I Am
Lloyd Banks - Hunger For More
D-12 - D-12 World
Cypress Hill - Till Death Do Us Part
-
Kanye West - College Dropout
Masta Killa - No Said Date
Jadakiss - Kiss Of Death
Ghostface - The Pretty Toney Album
Erick Sermon - Chilltown NY
-
As of this post:
1. Kanye West-College Dropout-8.5/10
2. Mobb Deep- Amerikka's Nightmare- 8/10
3. Erick Sermon-Chilltown NY-7.5/10
4. The Roots- Tipping Point-7/10
5. Knoc-Turnal- The Way I Am 7/10
Reason Jadakiss was kicked off is because it has low listenability which means it got old pretty quick
-
I honestly cannot believe anybody would add D12 world to their list of top albums.
-
1. Lil Wayne - The Carter
2. Kanye West - The College Dropout
3. Twista - Kamikaze
4. Usher - Confessions
5. 213 - The Hard Way
-
Planet Asia
Cypress Hill
213
Madvillain
from what i hear, mobb deep too.
-
Masta Killa, Ghostface and Theodore Unit. no doubt. Northstar's 2 albums are dope also
-
1. Kanye West - The College Dropout
2. Young Buck - Straight Outta Cashvile
2. Gorilla black - Gorilla City
3. Alchemist - Infantry
4. Twista - Kamikazi
5. 213 - The Hard Way
6. Mobb Deep - Amerikaz Nightmare
6. Lloyd Banks - Hunger for more
7. D-12 - D12 World
-
i should update this now..
Murs
Madvillain
Royce Da 5'9
213
Beastie Boys
Dilated Peoples
El- P High water [mark]
-
mc eiht-veterans day
yukmouth-uga pt 2
devin the dude-2 the xtreme
best of bun-b mixtape
san quinn-i give you my word
-
I only bought one album this year...
Kanye West - The College Dropout (9/10)
It's been a year... this album is a personal classic, I still play it and play it front to back.
I put this album up there with The Blueprint and The Fix as my personal classics since 2000.
-
Twista
Kanye
Fabolous
8Ball - MJG
Trick Daddy
-
i liked alotta albums this year but albums tha treally surprised me were
royce da 5'9
young buck's
jim jones'
fab's
-
I wouldn't put Lloyd Banks up in the Top 5. I found it disappointing.
same... save for "im so fly" and a few others... i was more feeling young buck-straight outta cashville
-
de la soul "grind date"
nas "street's disciple"
kanye west "college dropout"
devin tha dude "to the xtreme"
ghostaface "pretty toney album" & "theodore unit"
-
1. Suga Free - The New Testament (DJ quik iz the best producer of the world)
2. San Quinn - I Give Ya My Word
3. Knoc Turn'al - The Way I Am
4. Hi-C - Hi-Life Hustla
5. Mac Dre 8)
-
Kayne West - College Dropout
Young Buck - Straight Outta Cashville
213 - The Hardway
Snoop Dogg - R&G The Masterpiece
Mobb Deep - Amerikka's Nightmare
-
1. 213 - The Hard Way
2. The Frontline - Who R U
3. Spice 1 - Ridah
4. Mac Dre - The Game Is Thick
5. Goldie Loc - The After Party
-
1. cormega - legal hustle (cormega comes correct on every track and dona is pretty nice, too. best track: redemption with az.)
2. the alchemist - 1st infantry (tick tock and different worlds are truly incredible!)
3. nas - street's disciple (the production is a bit of a let down... but i love rest of my live and just a moment.)
4. murs - 3:19 the 9th edition (the pain is one of 2004's best songs, at least in my opinion.)
5. kanye west - college dropout (slow jamz. 'nuff said. :D)
-
1. Kanye West - College dropout
2. Young Buck - Straight outta Ca$hville
3. Nas - Street's disciple
4. Dilated Peoples - Neighborhood watch
5. Azeem - Show business