West Coast Connection Forum
DUBCC - Tha Connection => Outbound Connection => Topic started by: white Boy on May 12, 2005, 03:48:09 PM
-
1) Led Zeppelin - Stairway to Heaven
2) Queen - Bohemian Rapsody
3) The Beatles - A day in the life
4) John Lennon - Imagine
5) The Beatles - My guitar gently weeps
6) Pink Floyd - Money
7) Beach boys - wouldnt it be nice
8) Bob Marley - No woman no cry
9) Jimi Hendrix - all along the watchtower
10) The who - Baba Oreily
YEa, many can be changed, this is hard as hell, i could just throw 10 beatles songs in and be satisfied, but i think at the current moment, it looks something like this, exept for top 3, the order can be interchanged....
-
If this is just current: (in no order)
1. Led Zeppelin - Since I've Been Loving You
2.The Beatles - I Saw Her Standing There
3.The Yardbirds - Smokestack Lightning
4.The Yardbirds - She's So Respectable
5.Cream - Strange Brew
6.Paul McCartney - Temporary Secretary
7.The Beatles - All My Loving
8.The Guess Who - Hang On To Your Life
9.Paul McCartney - Jet
10.Bachman Turner Overdrive - Takin Care Of Business
-
No order...I don't have a top 10
Dave Matthews Band - Ants Marching
Filter - Take a Picture
Goo Goo Dolls - Black Ballon
Green Day - Minority
Phil Collins - Another Day In Paradise
Switchfoot - I Dare You to Move
Switchfoot - Meant To Live
Vanessa Carlton - White Houses
Ace Of Base - Unspeakable
Venga Boys - Sex On The Beach
Amber - Sexual
Puddle Of Mudd - Blurry
-
metallica - one
bad brains - pay to cum
fisherspooner - emerge (daft punk remix)
Killswitch engage - the end of heartache
Nine Inch Nails - the perfect drug
Atari Teenage Riot - delete yourself!
Alexisonfire - accidents
Korn - got the life
Sepultura - roots bloody roots
Fear Factory - Hi-Tech hate
-
No order...
Whitesnake "Is This Love"
Michael Jackson "Beat It"
Michael Jackson "Billie Jean"
Orgy "Blue Monday"
Ozzy Osbourne "Walk On Water"
Saliva "Always"
Papa Roach "Last Resort"
Red Hot Chili Peppers "Californication"
Alien Antfarm "Smooth Criminal"
The Bloodhound Gang "The Bad Touch"
-
^ Papa Roach? Alien Antfarm? Bloodhound Gang? HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHA
HAHAHAHAHAHAHHAAHAHHAHAHAAHHAHHAHAHAAHHAAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHHAAHAHHAHA
With only 1 song per artist (otherwise it would be nearly all Beatles & Beach Boys) (No Order)
Dusty Springfield - Goin Back
Beatles - In My Life
Beach Boys - God Only Knows
The Ronettes - Be My Baby
Marvin Gaye - I Heard It Through The Grapevine
Michael Jackson - Man In The Mirror
Bob Dylan - It Ain't Me Babe
Otis Redding - (Sittin On) The Dock Of The Bay
Elton John - Tiny Dancer
Radiohead - Talkshow Host
Ahhh shit, I could make a completely different Top 10 list that would be equally as good.
-
No order...I don't have a top 10
Dave Matthews Band - Ants Marching
Filter - Take a Picture
Goo Goo Dolls - Black Ballon
Green Day - Minority
Phil Collins - Another Day In Paradise
Switchfoot - I Dare You to Move
Switchfoot - Meant To Live
Vanessa Carlton - White Houses
Ace Of Base - Unspeakable
Venga Boys - Sex On The Beach
Amber - Sexual
Puddle Of Mudd - Blurry
LMAO!!! Are your from holland?
-
No order...I don't have a top 10
Dave Matthews Band - Ants Marching
Filter - Take a Picture
Goo Goo Dolls - Black Ballon
Green Day - Minority
Phil Collins - Another Day In Paradise
Switchfoot - I Dare You to Move
Switchfoot - Meant To Live
Vanessa Carlton - White Houses
Ace Of Base - Unspeakable
Venga Boys - Sex On The Beach
Amber - Sexual
Puddle Of Mudd - Blurry
LMAO!!! Are your from holland?
Mentally I'm there :D Netherlands got that 90's piff :banana_rock:
Some more titles
Enya - Wild Child
Enya - Matrix Theme
Enya - Now We Are Free
Ace of Base - The Sign
Sarah McLachlan - World On Fire (junkie xl radio mix)
Sarah McLachlan - Fallen
Massive Attack - Teardrop
Richard Buckner - Ariel Ramirez
Blink-182 - Feeling This
Sting - Desert Rose
Third Eye Blind - Never Let You Go
-
Sarah McLachlan - Fallen
It pains me to say it but you have redeemed yourself. That is actually quite a good track.
-
1. Queen - Boheimian Rhapsody
2. Queen - Killer Queen
3. Queen - Fat Bottomed Girls
4. Queen - Don't Stop Me Now
5. Queen - Good Old Fashioned Loverboy
Rest in no particular order :D
Motorhead - Ace of Spades
New Order - Blue Monday
Joy Division - Love Will Tear Us Apart
Michael Jackson - Beat It
Michael Jackson - Billie Jean
-
^ Papa Roach? Alien Antfarm? Bloodhound Gang? HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHA
HAHAHAHAHAHAHHAAHAHHAHAHAAHHAHHAHAHAAHHAAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHHAAHAHHAHA
As you can see, I don't have too much interest in other music aside from rap, so I just picked a few songs that I remember well from a few years back that were non rap that I got a kick out of. ;D
-
today it is
(in no particular order)
- Daft Punk - Technologic(marchand remix)
- The Stranglers - Golden Brown
- Audio Bullys - Snake
- The Beatles - Here Comes the Sun
- Jack Johnson - Rodeo Clowns
- Aqualung - Strange And Beautiful (i'll put a spell on you)
- Gorillaz - 19-2000
- Franz Ferdinand - Missing You
- Golden Earring - Radar Love
- Rolling Stones - Paint it Black
-
Guns N' Roses : sweet child o mine
Guns N' Roses : paradise city
Pearl Jam : even flow
Alice n Chains : man in the box
ozzy osbourne : crazy train
ben e king : stand by me
-
No order
Fats Domino - Blueberry Hill
Led Zeppelin - Babe i'm gonna leave you
Frank Sinatra - That's life
Ray Charles - What'd I say?
Led Zeppelin - Immigrant Song
i'll post the other 5 later
-
Jimi Hendrix - All Along the Watchtower
REM - Losing My Religion
Thievery Corporation - Lebanese Blonde
Frank Sinatra - Rain
Fleetwood Mac - Go your own way
The Killers - Somebody Told Me
De-Phazz - No Jive
Bill Withers - Use Me Up
Johnny Cash - Hurt
Toni Braxton - You're Makin me high
Of course theres more thats just whats on my playlist right now
-
1. Edwin McCain- "I'll Be"
2. Tony Rich Project- "Nobody Knows"
3. KC & JoJo- "All My Life"
4. Sade- "By Your Side"
5. Roots- "The Seed"
6. Mystic- "The Life"
7. Sara McGlaghlen- "Fallen"
8. Avant- "Seperated"
9. Brian McKnight- "I Miss You"
10. Lisa Loeb- "You Say"
......Usually I only listen to hip-hop, but there are some other songs I like... as long as it's not Rock & Roll or Heavy Metal.
-
cant name 10 but
Stairway to heaven is definetly the greatest song ever recorded...
-
to tired to come up with 10 songs..jimi hendrix, queen and stevie wonder would've been among them..i'll share my no. 1. though
1.Led Zeppelin - stairway to heaven(best song ever made)
-
Carlos Santana - Black Magic Woman
The Eagles - Witchy Woman
Brothers Johnson - Strawberry Letter 23
Aerosmith - Dream On
David Bowie - Fame
Metallica - Wherever i May Roam
The Doors - Riders on the Storm
Dire Straits - Sultans of Swing
The Doors - The End
Rush - Tom Sawyer
-
In no order:
Metallica - Enter Sandman
Ray Charles - Georgia
A Ha - Take Me On
Beach Boys - I Get Around
Aerosmith - Dream On
Radiohead - Creep
Marvin Gaye - Sexual Healing
Led Zepplin - Stairway To Heaven
Bruce Springsteen - Born In The U.S.A.
Sublime - What I Got
Queen & David Bowie - Under Pressure
That's all I can think of right now.
-
No order...I don't have a top 10
Dave Matthews Band - Ants Marching
Filter - Take a Picture
Goo Goo Dolls - Black Ballon
Green Day - Minority
Phil Collins - Another Day In Paradise
Switchfoot - I Dare You to Move
Switchfoot - Meant To Live
Vanessa Carlton - White Houses
Ace Of Base - Unspeakable
Venga Boys - Sex On The Beach
Amber - Sexual
Puddle Of Mudd - Blurry
Hey Switchfoot fan!!! :)
-
I got a lot songs yall wouldnt believe I like. but for now ill just say the whole Gwen Stefani album
-
shit way too hard to do a top 10 but I'll put down 10 of my real fav's in no order:
1. ohio players - funky worm
2. whispers - the beat goes on
3. micheal jackson - billy jean
4. micheal jackson - thriller
5. social distoriton - prison bound
6. social distoriton - mommy's little monster
7. rick james - mary jane
8. rick james - superfreak
9. bootsy collins - I'd rather be with you
10. jefferson airplane - don't you want somebody to love
-
Almost forgot :D
O-Zone - Dragosta Din Tei :cow: :banana: :banana_rock: :banana_trippin: :banana_llama:
-
Primus - "Those Damned Blue Collar Tweekers"
Pink Floyd - "Dogs"
Black Sabbath - "Hand Of Doom"
Funkadelic - "Maggot Brain"
Jimi Hendrix (Band Of Gypsies) - "Machine Gun"
Metallica - "Orion"
Slayer - "South Of Heaven"
Frank Zappa - "Son Of Mr Green Genes"
Colonel Claypool's Bucket Of Bernie Brains - "Buckethead"
Bob Dylan - "Hurricane"
-
At the moment and liable to change by the day I'd go with, in no particular order:
John Coltrane - Stellar Regions
Sam Cooke - A Change Gon Come
Marvin Gaye - Mercy, Mercy Me
Bob Marley - Buffalo Soldier
Gil Scott Heron - We Almost Lost Detroit
Sun Ra - Angels & Demons
Nirvana - Lithium
Stevie Wonder - Superstition
Beach Boys - Good Vibrations
Portishead - Numb
-
in no order
1. Purple Rain-Prince
2. Free Bird-Lynyrd Skynyrd
3. One-Metallica
4. November Rain-guns n roses
5. Hotel California-the eagles
6. Layla-derek and the dominos
7.Stairway to Heaven-led zeppelin
8.Fade to Black-metallica
9. Don't Fear the Reaper-blue oyster cult
10. Let it Be-the beatles
-
1. Bob Marley - No Woman, No Cry
2. Michael Jackson - Billie Jean
3. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On
4. John Lennon - Imagine
5. Zapp & Roger - More Bounce To Ounce
6. Prince - When Doves Cry
7. Isley Brothers - Between The Sheets
8. Marvin Gaye - Got To Give It Up
9. James Brown - The Big Payback (One of the dopest beats of all time!)
10. Cat Stevens - Where Do The Children Play?
Damn so many songs worthy of Top 10... but those are the best off the top...
-
there needs to be alot more guns n roses here
-
WHERE'S WEEZER?
-
No Order
System of a Down - Chop Suey!
Metallica - Battery
Nirvana - Milk it
Nirvana - Frances the farmer will have her revenge on seattle
Smashing Pumpkins - Everlasting Gaze
Tool - Schism
Incubus - Stellar
shiet i cant do just 10 so those are my rock songs, for right now
-
I am not capable of making one top 10, but here are 10 songs that came to mind and probably would pretty often:
Led Zeppelin - Stairway To Heaven
The Clash - London Calling
Funkadelic - Maggot Brain
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under The Bridge
The Doors - The End
Pink Floyd - Comfortably Numb
Curtis Mayfield - Move On Up
Bob Dylan - Tangled Up In Blue
Neil Young - Youīre Like A Hurricane
The Beatles - A Day In The Life
but really, i could exchange every single one of them with another song thatīd deserve to be mentioned
-
- Bob Marley - No Woman No Cry
- Marvin Gaye - Mercy Mercy Me
- Babyface & Stevie Wonder - How Come How Long
- Red Hot Chilly Peppers - Under The Bridge
- Prince - Purple Rain
- UB40 - Kingston Town
- Wyclef Jean - Gone Till November
- Whitney Houston - I Will Always Love You
- Michael Jackson - You Are Not Alone
- Eros Ramazzotti - Se Bastasse Una Canzone
-
Now, i don't wanna hear any bullshit about my list....
Not in order....
Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit
KoRn (ft. Ice Cube) - Children Of The KoRn
Survivor - "Eye Of The Tiger"
Rammstein - "Du Hast"
Fools Garden - "Lemon Tree"
Fools Garden - "Lemon Tree" (Remix)
That Song From The 1st Blade Soundtrack, the one that's about 10 minutes long or somethin'
DJ Alligator Project - Doggystyle
Prodigy - Breathe
Prodigy - Firestarter
+ that KoRn song with Nas +
-
Rolling stones: street fighting man
Led Zeppelin. in my time of dying
Nerd: sweet chariot.
Fear Factory: bite the hand the bleeds
Kiss: dress to kill
Iron maiden: run to the hills
prince: electric chair
Molly hatchet: whiskey man
Adam and the Ants: stand & deliver
Heart: Magic Man
Journey:where were you
-
i like phil collins... :-X
-
Rammstein - "Du Hast"
are you sure you donīt wanna hear any bullshit about your list? for your own sake? :P
-
yea, some people got some funny ass lists, but w/e , to each his own
-
yeah its pretty diverse
-
not in any order
1) I Wanna Be Your Man - Roger
2) I Like It - Debarge
3) Falling - Montel Jordan
4) (Sittin On) The Dock Of The Bay - Otis Redding
5) When Doves Cry - Prince
6) Different Times - Raphael Sadiiq
7) Cold Blooded - Rick James
8) Ghetto Life - Rick James
9) Sara Smile - Hall & Oates
10) Easy - The Commodores
-
1.Blackstreet - Don't Leave Me
2.Dru Hill - I Should Be
3.Luther Vandross - Since I Lost My Baby
4.Al Green - Let's Stay Together
5.R. Kelly - When A Woman's Fed Up
6.Smokey Robinson - Cruisin'
7.Avant - Makin' Good Love
8.112 - All My Love
9.Ramon Ayala - Tragos Amargos
10.Sean Paul - Legalize It
-
1.Eric clapton- Layla
2. Jimmy Hendrix- purple Haze
3.Led Zeppelin- Stairway to heaven
4.George Clinton- Atomic Dog
5. Bob Marley- One love
6.Louis Armstrong- Wonderfull world
7.Al Green - Just the two of us
8.Beatles- Yesterday
9.Metallica- Fade to black
10. Pink Floyd- Breath
-
No order
Paul Weller - Changing Man
Oasis - Supersonic
Stone Roses - Fools Gold
U2 - Where the Streets Have no Name
REM - Nightswimming
George Michael - Careless Whisper
Elton John - Tiny Dancer
Beatles - Hey Jude
Queen - It's a Kinda Magic
Blur - Tender
Only taken 1 song from each artist, but this list could go on & probs change at any time
-
In no particular order:
Rage Against The Machine - Know Your Enemy
Deftones - 7 Words
Incubus - A Certain Shade Of Green
Bad Religion - You
Less Than Jake - Gainsville Rock City
Reel Big Fish - Everything Sucks
Brand New - Seventy Times Seven
Thursday - How Long Is The Night
Thrice - Deadbolt
The Movielife - Face Or Kneecaps
-
No order
Paul Weller - Changing Man
Oasis - Supersonic
Stone Roses - Fools Gold
U2 - Where the Streets Have no Name
REM - Nightswimming
George Michael - Careless Whisper
Elton John - Tiny Dancer
Beatles - Hey Jude
Queen - It's a Kinda Magic
Blur - Tender
Only taken 1 song from each artist, but this list could go on & probs change at any time
I would not expect anyone hear to listen to the Stone Roses. Fine choice but it's no match for 'I Wanna Be Adored' .
-
I would not expect anyone hear to listen to the Stone Roses. Fine choice but it's no match for 'I Wanna Be Adored' .
Why you shocked by the Roses? Stone Roses were a quality band that made a lot of great songs, agree that I wanna be adored is a quality song, but Fools Gold is awesome too :P