West Coast Connection Forum
Lifestyle => Sports & Entertainment => Topic started by: DJ SUGAFREE QUIK on May 06, 2013, 11:21:12 PM
-
Since there's not much talk about movies in this section recently, i'll do it like someone did in another forum[not music] that I go on. Hopefully it will be a sticky soon.
Iron Man 3- I like it, worth seeing. I most likely prefer the 1st & 2nd Iron Man. Is it because the actual mandarin wasn't what it was in the comics? Perhaps! Or it might be the last Iron Man. Some of you guys might not have seen it so I won't mention the rest.
3 weeks ago i've seen 42. I like it. Not what I expected, I expected the movie to show Jackie's whole short career with the Dodgers. Show him retiring because he got traded to the enemy Giants. Them finally getting past the yankees in 1955. It mainly showed his time in the minor leagues, the racism he had to deal with, & his rookie season with the dodgers. It's 2 hours long but a quick 2 hours. I just hope when younger blacks see this, they'll have more respect for black supervisors, managers, coaches & not dog them out anymore. Cause even to this day, blacks have gone through a lotta bullshit just to make it & get a high position. Sometimes still get denied because of their skin color >:(
-
I also saw 42 and I thought it was "meh."
IMO
The Good:
*The story itself (it's the Jackie Robinson Story, so of course the story itself is good even though this movie only used a fraction of it)
*The actors (well okay, I have read about how some people didn't like the acting but I personally didn't have much of a problem with it)
The Bad:
*The music and the way they used that music was terrible (we don't need the soundtrack to explain to us how we're supposed to feel for every single scene)
*The scene where Jackie's teammate asks him to take a shower with him is just awkward and gay (I know it was probably meant to be "cute" but it failed)
*The build-up to the climax was pretty rushed
The Ugly:
*Too much filler (that pointless baby sitter scene, the little black kid explaining shit Jackie did to his mom, that white kid who yells the n-word after seeing his father do it etc...)
*The emotional climax of the film was probably the only realistic example of what life for Jackie must've been on a daily basis
*The climax was a pretty poor payoff that could've been executed a whole lot better
I remember giving this film a 3/5 rating a few weeks back but now that I think about it I'd probably change it to a 2.5/5, at most.
I can't remember any memorable scenes except the really awful and pointless ones. And the only other thought that came to mind was, man is Harrison Ford old.
I can't say I'd recommend seeing this movie, but at the same time I think it might be worth seeing. If you can get a huge discount that is.
-
"guilt trip" - pretty good for a redbox movie, but not too much comedy in it
"lincoln" - boring as fuck, didnt even finish it .. historically interesting, but some shit that can put u to sleep with its excessive dialogue.
-
Saw Fast & Furious 6 monday. Very good, but I still feel fast 5 is better. How do I talk about this without spoiling things for others? :eh: There were a couple of things that pissed me off on this which lost a few points with me, a betrayal & a bitch tactic which is too common in movies the last few years >:( Bitch tactic i'm talking about is when criminals go after innocent people who have nothing to do with the beef. I helped lead a clap when Dominic jumped at the right time & caught letty in mid-air. Why do latinas prefer being called that? Leticia sounds more sexy & letty sounds more like betty or lettuce. A good fight when the rock & diesel fought tought opponents. And near the end, a couple of fucked up incidents. Lets just say, they chose not to act like the 3rd F & F never happened. Wished they did. There will be a F & F 7. And someone who never really been a villain will be one this sequel. Scene i'm talking about happens b4 the ending credits appear.
-
Saw Fast & Furious 6 monday. Very good, but I still feel fast 5 is better. How do I talk about this without spoiling things for others? :eh: There were a couple of things that pissed me off on this which lost a few points with me, a betrayal & a bitch tactic which is too common in movies the last few years >:( Bitch tactic i'm talking about is when criminals go after innocent people who have nothing to do with the beef. I helped lead a clap when Dominic jumped at the right time & caught letty in mid-air. Why do latinas prefer being called that? Leticia sounds more sexy & letty sounds more like betty or lettuce. A good fight when the rock & diesel fought tought opponents. And near the end, a couple of fucked up incidents. Lets just say, they chose not to act like the 3rd F & F never happened. Wished they did. There will be a F & F 7. And someone who never really been a villain will be one this sequel. Scene i'm talking about happens b4 the ending credits appear.
couldnt pay me to see that movie
good you enjoyed, though
-
Texas chainsaw 3d - pretty good for modern day horror, much better than expected
Hangover 3- funny shit, on par with the 2nd
Charlie sheen movie - strange film, nothin special, had its moments
Gangster squad - too cliche, was pretty faded so I was zonin out half the movie
-
This is the end - extremely funny. I enjoyed it but some may find it corny.
Fast & Furious 6 - I haven't seen any of the previous ones. I thought it was a good watch.
Iron Man 3 - I liked it.
Hangover 3 - I enjoyed it. Same old story but still funny.
-
Silver Lining - Pretty good.. a lil soft, but interesting story with some good acting
Pawn - Also good.. nice story, kills, action, suspense... overall dope.
-
I Always look @ the rating on IMDB.
If it scores below 6, I ain't gonna waste my time.
I combine the score with how many people voted. It must be above the 1000 votes. Otherwise it is only the production team who is responsible for a high rating (rating their own film.)
-
Collateral
I enjoyed this one for a Tom Cruise movie.
37°2 le matin (Betty Blue)
Really good. Saw it 12 years ago and it brought back memories from those days.
-
I also saw 42 and I thought it was "meh."
I can't say I'd recommend seeing this movie, but at the same time I think it might be worth seeing. If you can get a huge discount that is.
Interesting, I thought 42 was good.
Anyways, just saw This is the End. Fuck yeah I reccomend it 8)
-
Collateral
I enjoyed this one for a Tom Cruise movie.
37°2 le matin (Betty Blue)
Really good. Saw it 12 years ago and it brought back memories from those days.
Yeah Betty Blue is one of those classic 80's movies. The French got good integrity with their home grown cinema
Collateral is ok a lil style over content. Only Tom Cruise film I really like is Last Samurai
I think it is pretty safe to say that we are probably the only two people here that have seen Betty Blue.
If your average poster here goes and rents that movie I wonder what he would think of it. It's not exactly Menace to Society.
Last Samurai was pretty good.
-
I also saw 42 and I thought it was "meh."
I can't say I'd recommend seeing this movie, but at the same time I think it might be worth seeing. If you can get a huge discount that is.
Interesting, I thought 42 was good.
Anyways, just saw This is the End. Fuck yeah I reccomend it 8)
This is the end is a def watch!
(http://25.media.tumblr.com/e3b23702670ee43b7f63529d01173e90/tumblr_ml6u9tfsf91sn6rkro1_500.gif)
-
I Always look @ the rating on IMDB.
If it scores below 6, I ain't gonna waste my time.
I combine the score with how many people voted. It must be above the 1000 votes. Otherwise it is only the production team who is responsible for a high rating (rating their own film.)
I just saw Watchmen and it was not a good movie.
Out of curiosity I checked IMDB for it's rating and to my surprise it was given 7.6 out of 10...
-
I Always look @ the rating on IMDB.
If it scores below 6, I ain't gonna waste my time.
I combine the score with how many people voted. It must be above the 1000 votes. Otherwise it is only the production team who is responsible for a high rating (rating their own film.)
I just saw Watchmen and it was not a good movie.
Out of curiosity I checked IMDB for it's rating and to my surprise it was given 7.6 out of 10...
I thought Watchmen was decent, not what I expected at all but not a bad movie.
-
I guess our opinions on Watchmen differ considerably.
I thought the movie was really bad...
Same way I detested "V for Vendetta".
-
I guess our opinions on Watchmen differ considerably.
I thought the movie was really bad...
Same way I detested "V for Vendetta".
V is actually a great film. It just doesn't have a conventional Hollywood production feel
Give it another chance one time
I actually wrote a pretty good movie script after seeing the movie called:
"V for Vendetta on V for Vendetta".
Based around a surreal story of how me and my friend take revenge on the video store clerk that recommended "V for Vendetta" to us.
Might watch it again and see if I still think it is as terrible as last time.
-
Just saw:
"Jiro Dreams Of Sushi"
I enjoyed it.
If I ate fish I would probably visit Jiro Ono's restaurant when I go to Japan.
-
42'sending came out of the blue..... just when you expect some baseball... it ends. 4/10
Man of steel I quite enjoyed. I see its getting blasted by the critics, but I think they were expecting too much...... after all, Superman is a comic book character..... so expect a comic book movie. 8/10
-
"The Loud Pack" was a surprisingly good low-budget (like, really low) hood movie. About a bunch of guys who steal a shipment of weed and... get into trouble for stealing it.
-
I guess our opinions on Watchmen differ considerably.
I thought the movie was really bad...
Same way I detested "V for Vendetta".
V is actually a great film. It just doesn't have a conventional Hollywood production feel
Give it another chance one time
At your recommendation I gave it another chance.
While it has some nice dialogue and is written by talented screen writers I still think it is a poor movie.
I did not detest it as strongly as the first time I watched it though.
-
Evil dead yeah cool shit. For a played out genre and a re make this was really well done. Cliche a little but i thought it was really raher good. Nice and violent.
Gantz and Gantz 2 I really quite enjoyed these two films. They are Japanese films and subtitled. Originally a manga and anime this to me worked quite well. Its hard to compare it to the anime becasue i only ever saw a little of the anime.
Good film, a higher budget than most Japanese films that i have seen. Its not all whacky and over the top violence or pervy. Really tripped out. Both movies are almost 2 1/2 hours long. Almost a mini series. I'd recomend.
Cool fighting scenes.
The perks of being a wall flower I wont lie, i only hired this to see Emma Watson. I actually didnt mind this hey. The main character is a kid(highschool student) whom has had a rough past, is rather intelligent and is trying to make friends and fit in at his new school. I guess its kind of a slice of life movie. A story about a guy trying to fit in yet also be himself. He makes friends with others who are kind of outcasts too(Emma Watson and her step brother, a gay dude) and experiences things for the first time(drugs, girls, etc) etc.
Good for what it is. Emma Watson quite the little actress. Not the sort of movie i'd usually go out of my way to watch but i enjoyed it.
Cage fighter Well not a bad movie. A bit cliche and cheesy but it was entertaing none the less. If you like UFC then yes i would recomend this. Its basicly money, fighting, fancy cars and bikes, music, women.
-
(http://twitchfilm.com/assets_c/2012/10/Housos-Key-Art-thumb-300xauto-34085.jpg)
Heh saw this last night. Funny Aussie movie. I'd recomend. Not sure you yanks and euros an Asians would understand OZ humour entirerly or find it as funny but i think anyone from anywhere would laugh at this.
Would probably give you guys a good insight as to what Australia is actually like also. Educational AND funny yo! ;D :laugh:
(http://media2.apnonline.com.au/img/media/images/2012/11/01/SCN_01-11-2012_MOVIES_01_SCN231012Housos3_fct1024x630x47_t460.jpg)
(http://burpengarylocal.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/Elle-Dawe-and-Jason-Davis2.jpg)
(http://prrrowl.files.wordpress.com/2012/10/housos1.jpg)
(http://www.anonlineuniverse.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/housos2.jpg)
Official trailer;
https://www.youtube.com/v/26O9XYTSj4g
-
I seen Red Inc and Rise of the zombies. Red inc was pretty cool, enjoyed that, Rise of teh zombies was very b grade and rather crap. Had some very gruesome moments and some funny ones.
-
"Searching for Sugar Man"
Decent documentary about Rodriguez, worth watching.
"Lunarcy"
Annoying "moon" documentary, turned it off halfway and read a book instead (Four Arguments for the Elimination of Television by Jerry Mander) .
-
Where is Clint Dogg in that OZ movie? That kind of looks like his "posse" :D
-
the wolverine. it's waaaaay from the comics. :-X :-\
-
I seen Red Inc and Rise of the zombies. Red inc was pretty cool, enjoyed that, Rise of teh zombies was very b grade and rather crap. Had some very gruesome moments and some funny ones.
Are you talking about "Inhuman Resources" aka REDD inc? If so, that is a good movie. A bit unrealistic horror style, but certainly a lot of good twists in this movie and great comic book style gore. One that reminds me of a teen horror that's of good quality
-
I just saw Watchmen and it was not a good movie.
Out of curiosity I checked IMDB for it's rating and to my surprise it was given 7.6 out of 10...
Watchmen is highly rated because it is almost one on one adaption of the comic.
So all the comic-fans gave it a high rating.
Ussualy they are dissapointed with a movie adaption of the comic.
I agree the IMDB rating is not 100% proof, but a good indication.
-
Saw "The Intouchables" by Olivier Nakache and Éric Toledano.
I enjoyed this one and the acting was superb.
-
Grown Ups 2...... not half as good as the first.
-
^^^Funny, I heard the exact opposite
-
"Searching for Sugar Man"
Decent documentary about Rodriguez, worth watching.
Just watched this the other month. Crazy how big he was in South Africa of all places. One saffa dude I work with is a big fan.
-
Kick ass 2. Was epic 8)
-
Grown Ups 2...... not half as good as the first.
^^^Funny, I heard the exact opposite
This
-
"Searching for Sugar Man"
Decent documentary about Rodriguez, worth watching.
Just watched this the other month. Crazy how big he was in South Africa of all places. One saffa dude I work with is a big fan.
Best Docu i have seen this year!
-
Grown Ups 2...... not half as good as the first.
^^^Funny, I heard the exact opposite
This
youse need to watch it, lol.
We're the Millers...... not a bad flick.... funny..... I'd watch it again for Jennifer Annistons lapdance.
-
"My Neigbor Totoro" by Hayayo Miyazaki.
Watched it yesterday with the kids on our vacation in Iceland and we all enjoyed it.
We have seen a few movies by Miyazaki before and they have all been great.
-
"The Wolverine" by James Mangold
Saw it on the plane the other day and it was not very good.
The previous Wolverine was worse, horrible actually.
-
"The Wolverine" by James Mangold
Saw it on the plane the other day and it was not very good.
The previous Wolverine was worse, horrible actually.
Agreed. I'm going to Don Jon, Runner Runner, Captain Phillips, Prisoners & Rush.
(http://25.media.tumblr.com/6573fada4a3b6493c7bfe8fb598a7d57/tumblr_mjwyvfNtqN1rvllfwo1_500.gif)
-
Identity Theft - funny lil movie, pretty much what you'd expect 7/10
Side-effect - interesting thriller about prescription drugs 7/10
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - watched this classic sober the other night, still 9/10..10/10 on psychedelics
-
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - watched this classic sober the other night, still 9/10..10/10 on psychedelics
lol@the seperate ratings for with or without psychadelics... I say just stick to da ganja homie (look what happened to da homie Lights/Darx), but I must admit I never tried psychs so I'm no expert
-
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - watched this classic sober the other night, still 9/10..10/10 on psychedelics
lol@the seperate ratings for with or without psychadelics... I say just stick to da ganja homie (look what happened to da homie Lights/Darx), but I must admit I never tried psychs so I'm no expert
LOL IT'S A DRUG MOVIE CUZZ
LIGHTS DID TWEEK, THO...A LOT DIFFERENT THAN PSYCHEDELICS - SHROOMS IS JUST AS NATURAL AS GANJA AND EVEN BETTER FOR MEDITATION AND SELF-HEALING 8)
-
The Kings of Summer (2013)
amazin lil movie! loved it!
Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cio8LOCZPzw
this kid was funny as hell!
(https://static.squarespace.com/static/51b3dc8ee4b051b96ceb10de/51ce6099e4b0d911b4489b79/51ce61d3e4b0d911b44a290d/1369079341153/1000w/header-hilarious-red-band-trailer-for-kings-of-summer.jpg)
-
I seen Red Inc and Rise of the zombies. Red inc was pretty cool, enjoyed that, Rise of teh zombies was very b grade and rather crap. Had some very gruesome moments and some funny ones.
Are you talking about "Inhuman Resources" aka REDD inc? If so, that is a good movie. A bit unrealistic horror style, but certainly a lot of good twists in this movie and great comic book style gore. One that reminds me of a teen horror that's of good quality
Bit late to reply but i dont think it was the same movie.
I just watched "Hentai kamen" with a couple iof mates. Fucking LOL! funny fucking movie. Pretty fucked up really, a bit gay even but funny as fuck and it involves school girls and pant su so :D
Basically a dude wears women's panties over his face(used panties) and he gains super powers and becomes "panty-man" :laugh:
(http://i1.wp.com/www.afachan.asia/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/Hentai-Kamen-SG.jpg?resize=650%2C934)
(http://www.joblo.com/newsimages1/hentai-kamen-2.jpg)
(http://images.sgcafe.net/2013/07/hentai-kamen-07.jpg)
(http://fc00.deviantart.net/fs27/i/2008/122/a/4/Hentai_Kamen_Cosplay_by_shalnark.jpg)
(http://global3.memecdn.com/hentai-kamen-words-of-wisdom_o_2311953.jpg)
-
Identity Theft - funny lil movie, pretty much what you'd expect 7/10
Side-effect - interesting thriller about prescription drugs 7/10
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - watched this classic sober the other night, still 9/10..10/10 on psychedelics
Damn, F&L would be insane on Psychs. Haven't taken anything in a few years but gotta keep that in mind.
-
CURSE OF CHUCKY - COOL LIL MOVIE NIGHT HORROR FLICK...LESS CAMP THAN THE LAST COUPLE INSTALLMENTS AND SOME BETTER DIRECTING. I'M GLAD THEY HAVENT GONE THE REMAKE ROUTE WITH THE CHILDS PLAY SERIES AND CONTINUE BUILDING ON THE FRANCHISE. WISH NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET WOULDA DONE THE SAME. 7/10
-
Captain phillips..... 8/10..... not a bad flick, based on true story. Them somali pirates are crazy buggers.
-
evil dead 2013 - still not a fan of remakes, but like the recent texas chainsaw, this one was pretty good for modern day horror.. had some dope imagery, good gore + alla that
-
evil dead 2013 - still not a fan of remakes, but like the recent texas chainsaw, this one was pretty good for modern day horror.. had some dope imagery, good gore + alla that
Agreed, I actually liked it a lot more than the new Texas Chainsaw.
-
Spike Lee's "When the levees broke: A Requiem in Four Acts".
Good documentary, well worth watching.
Part I & II:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=12xj1sHvIWA
Part III and IV:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9vuQKo_uuKE
-
"sinister" wasnt bad. Not overly scarey or anything but pretty cool.
"scarey movie 5" Funny shit! :laugh: stupid but funny. First time i seen Snoop in a movie for a while.
-
evil dead 2013 - still not a fan of remakes, but like the recent texas chainsaw, this one was pretty good for modern day horror.. had some dope imagery, good gore + alla that
You really into horrorflicks, Don't you.
Well I got a French one for ya that will really mess with your head.
My advice don't read anything in advance and just watch the movie. I promise it won't dissapoint!
Martyrs:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1029234/?ref_=nv_sr_1
Edit: I don't advise it 2 non-horror veterans.
-
evil dead 2013 - still not a fan of remakes, but like the recent texas chainsaw, this one was pretty good for modern day horror.. had some dope imagery, good gore + alla that
You really into horrorflicks, Don't you.
Well I got a French one for ya that will really mess with your head.
My advice don't read anything in advance and just watch the movie. I promise it won't dissapoint!
Martyrs:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1029234/?ref_=nv_sr_1
Edit: I don't advise it 2 non-horror veterans.
good lookin out, ima check for this 1
-
Escape from Alcatraz. Good movie. What an escape artist this Frank Morris is/was.
Clint, did a good job. He was a handsome man..his son his is the B.I.
Also, I like watching TCM channel..so, not sure if you're into old movies...but, they play good movies.
-
Dumbo (1941, Walt Disney).
Saw it with the kids, haven't seen it since I was a kid myself.
Highly enjoyable and great animation.
(http://i42.tinypic.com/nx9wfa.jpg)
-
^the good ol days.
I guess this isnt really a movie but i seen that stand up comedy/documentary that Mike tyson and Spike lee did. Was rather insightful and also quite funny.
Interesting mix of funny and serious/sad.
-
just watched:
pacifir rim: good movie, robots vs monsters, yeah, like it.
RIPD: don't like it, like the MIB, but not aliens, but demons(?).
white house down: good action moovie. (Foxx and Woods killed it)
last days on mars: boring shit. :-X
-
The invention of Lyin - interesting premise, good movie
Killing them softly - strong dialogue, good story, decent overall movie
-
Watched 'Open Grave' last night. ...... give it a wtf outta 10. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2071550/?ref_=nv_sr_1
One movie I did enjoy the other week was 'Prisoners'
^the good ol days.
I guess this isnt really a movie but i seen that stand up comedy/documentary that Mike tyson and Spike lee did. Was rather insightful and also quite funny.
Interesting mix of funny and serious/sad.
Watched that the other day. Pretty funny/sad.
-
All Quiet On The Western Front (original 30's version)
Loved it 8).
-
Watched a couple of Bud Spencer and Terence Hill family movies.
If you don't know them, you are missing out.
Here is a famous theme from They call me Trinity:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b_mMMI0Kc7I
-
Bud Spencer and Terence Hill movies are great.
.
Watched "Project Nim", a documentary about the surreal and tragic life of Nim Chimsky.
It was decent.
-
Insidious 2. was ok nothing special. At times predictable yet at times kinda hard to follow. A little eerie but not scary.
Free ride. This shit was cool. based on a true story, set in the 70's. But a hot mum wih two daughters(a hot teen and a little girl), she leaves her abusive partner and gets involved in some drug related work. has to ballance her "work" with raising her two daughters.
Was actually pretty cool.
-
The Conjuring-Good movie, nothing earth shattering but very good as far as modern horror movies go.
-
12 years a slave.....good movie. Recommended by most who have watched it.
Lone survivor......very good movie. Tough as nails them soldiers.
-
Carrie remake.. Better than expected, stays true to the original, good acting, strong for a modern day horror movie
-
American Hustle - Good Acting, so-so story. I'd rate it a solid 7
-
(http://www.giantfreakinrobot.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/snowpiercer_poster-620x871.jpg)
Trailer
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r6UmqNuMdY4
In a future where a failed global-warming experiment kills off most life on the planet, a class system evolves aboard the Snowpiercer, a train that travels around the globe via a perpetual-motion engine. if you know George Orwell (If you don't, you should be ashamed of your self!): it's like animal farm on a train.
I saw this film twice and I intend to watch it several times more. FUCKING LOVED IT!. Bong Joon-Ho shows that his limits as a director has not been outlined yet and still possesses more potential than ever with this film. The film, itself, is beautiful. The cinematography is great, the acting is great, the overall 'flow' of the film is, in the least, more than satisfactory. This is Bong Joon-Ho's first film to direct a film using foreign-language and foreign actors. But the film shows none of this language-barrier is an obstacle to him. This film, Snowpiercer, more than proves he is capable of directing films outside of Korea and shows that films are all composed of a universal language.
Starring: Chris Evans (Captain America) Jamie Bell (Tin Tin) Ed Harris(The Way Back) John Hurt(Alien) and lots more.
-
(http://www.giantfreakinrobot.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/snowpiercer_poster-620x871.jpg)
Trailer
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r6UmqNuMdY4
In a future where a failed global-warming experiment kills off most life on the planet, a class system evolves aboard the Snowpiercer, a train that travels around the globe via a perpetual-motion engine. if you know George Orwell (If you don't, you should be ashamed of your self!): it's like animal farm on a train.
I saw this film twice and I intend to watch it several times more. FUCKING LOVED IT!. Bong Joon-Ho shows that his limits as a director has not been outlined yet and still possesses more potential than ever with this film. The film, itself, is beautiful. The cinematography is great, the acting is great, the overall 'flow' of the film is, in the least, more than satisfactory. This is Bong Joon-Ho's first film to direct a film using foreign-language and foreign actors. But the film shows none of this language-barrier is an obstacle to him. This film, Snowpiercer, more than proves he is capable of directing films outside of Korea and shows that films are all composed of a universal language.
Starring: Chris Evans (Captain America) Jamie Bell (Tin Tin) Ed Harris(The Way Back) John Hurt(Alien) and lots more.
downloaded it now and will watch it 2nite.
-
So $eñor $eagully, Did you like it?
-
Yes it was GOOD.
thanx for sharing it.
-
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTY0OTIyOTExNl5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwOTQ4ODc0MDE@._V1_SY317_CR4,0,214,317_.jpg)
it was really good.
-
The Raid 2 - fucking awesome easily one of the best action movies recently
-
Recently Ive seen;
Machete kills . Was woth a watch. So bad but quite funny and entertaining enough. Good to see all the people making appearances like Mel Gibson, Charlie Cheen, ga ga, the hot latino from modern family, etc.
Observe and report. Funny shit. i mean not HEAPS funny but was worth a watch. Lots of ppl i recolonized in there.
Perfect sisters. Good film. maybe based on a true story. Bout two daughters whom live with their mother and young brother. The mother is a drunk and cant hold down a job and the girls have to move again. She ends up getting a new boyfriend with $ but hes abusive.
Kinda fucked up movie but good. The mum and daughters are all hot. The director and camera man did a good job getting some nice cleavage shots of one of the daughters also ;)
47 Ronin. Wasn't a bad film. Was entertaining enough without being fantastic. It was in ways an accurate portrait of ancient Japan but with some CG effects and mythical creatures added in.
-
Special (2006)
(http://www.firstshowing.net/img2/special-poster-fullsize.jpg)
A lonely metermaid has a psychotic reaction to his medication and becomes convinced he's a superhero. A very select group of people in life are truly gifted. Special is a movie about everyone else.
The acting is superb, the storyline is original. The director gives the audience all the information in a concise way, enabling the viewers to immediately understand the scenario, and be able to both laugh at and sympathise with the protagonist throughout the rest of the movie.
Rapaport is incredible. His performance is under-stated and fits the character and the situation like a glove.
imdb rating: 7.0
Trailer:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LQchIvNW7Fk
-
I just watched 21 jump street. Not bad, pretty funny.
-
^sequel comin out soon
-
yeah, that was one of the things that prompted me to see it. i always heard it was funny too.
-
(http://cdn.fansided.com/wp-content/blogs.dir/229/files/2014/03/Captain-America-The-Winter-Soldier-IMAX-Poster.jpg)
it was cool, really cool.
-
http://www.youtube.com/v/v9dyMh3sp9g
Depressing but still worth a watch.
-
http://www.youtube.com/v/v9dyMh3sp9g
Depressing but still worth a watch.
going to check this. thanx dude
-
B A N A N A S maybe you like this too
(http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/sites/default/files/custom/12_OClock_Poster_Border_html.jpg)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gOMQY6k16TU
Pug, a young boy growing up on a combative West Baltimore block, finds solace in a group of illegal dirt bike riders known as The 12 O'Clock Boys.
-
I saw a movie called "13 sins" Was pretty decent. A down on his luck sales man with a disabled brother, i broke father and a kid on the way receives a call and is invited to play a game of consisting of 13 tasks. Each one is worth more money but becomes more difficult and he has to complete them all in order to get the money.
I also saw , i think it was called anti truth? pretty cool. Sort of a computer/software movie about a big company trying to recruit all the best programmers and hackers to work for them and taking out all competition.
And those who oppose them or are against the major companies. Was actually fairly decent.
-
I saw "Noah" in the cinema yesterday. Pretty decent movie. i enjoyed it. All the acting was very good. Emma Watson delightfully lovely.
-
Leprechaun 3
classic shit 8)
-
Leprechaun 3
classic shit 8)
is Leprechaun 3 the one in space?
-
I recently watched "wolf creek 2"
(http://t0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRdpu2BkCe5jDRyChxG6vy01OIpjLWb90hYi1Drr7k-YPOZulE0)
Good Australian horror flick. Quite gruesome and funny in parts also. This guy is so crazy and so racist that he even hates all other white people whom aren't Australian, including the British lol..(its actually not a racist film as far as racist remarks but dude just dose not like any foreigners).
I just watched "Asian school girls"
(http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-GoKepKxCCM4/U2EppOClfGI/AAAAAAAABw8/HEO07WRI3RU/s1600/Asian+School+Girls+(2014).png)
No, its actually NOT Japanese! :laugh: Its an American film and in English. Its about a group of friends(Asian school girls), different races(one is Japanese and the others i think the others probably consist of Chinese, Vietnamese and Thai?)
Anyhow, they get fake ID's and go out to a club. They think they are being hit on but turns out they were drugged and get themselves involved in an underage girls kidnap/rape ring.
After the girls suffer what happens to them they seek revenge.
My type of movie ha ha. It really is gold. One of the best films that i have seen and that is being sarcastic yet truthful both at the same time!
Its cool but also very bad, funny, a perv(the girls all get their gear off). Its 80's(style but released in 2014), C grade brilliant acting(days of our lives meets bold n beautiful style acting). But its entertaining and i got a good perv and a few laughs.
I love the 80's style fight scenes and music. The plot goes deep.
-
Leprechaun 3
classic shit 8)
is Leprechaun 3 the one in space?
no thats 4
-
Last night i watched "the wish master" 1 & 2. Classic wes craven 90's horror. Part one probably better. I had seen part 2 before but i don't think i saw the others(there are four all up).
I started watching part three earlier today but the site where i stream movies, the stream had foreign subtitles so didn't watch.
From what i read the actor who plays the djinn changes in part three so iam sure it wont be as good.
-
Last night i watched "the wish master" 1 & 2. Classic wes craven 90's horror. Part one probably better. I had seen part 2 before but i don't think i saw the otheres9there are four all up).
I started watching part three earlier today but the site where i stream movies, the stream had foreign subtitles so didn't watch.
From what i read the actor who plays the djinn chances in part three so iam sure it wont be as good.
real talk, wishmaster 1 is a classic
-
I love old horror movies like that and i swear movies looked better back then before CG took over. Fake masks and puppets don't look as bad as shitty fake as fuck looking CG IMO.
I do intend to watch part three and four at some point.
-
the new godzilla and liked it!
gonna watch the new x-men movie tomorrow.
-
the new godzilla and liked it!
gonna watch the new x-men movie tomorrow.
Have fun tomorrow, and please give me your two cents on the new x-men movie. I'm interested.
-
x-men days of future past.
the best x-men movie ever.
the past and the future scenes was aight too, all the actors, and mutants in there who counts.
-
x-men days of future past.
the best x-men movie ever.
the past and the future scenes was aight too, all the actors, and mutants in there who counts.
Thanx for the info dude, I'm going this weekend!
-
x-men days of future past.
the best x-men movie ever.
the past and the future scenes was aight too, all the actors, and mutants in there who counts.
Thanx for the info dude, I'm going this weekend!
how do u like it?
-
x-men days of future past.
the best x-men movie ever.
the past and the future scenes was aight too, all the actors, and mutants in there who counts.
Thanx for the info dude, I'm going this weekend!
how do u like it?
that movie is slightly above average
-
neighbors was funny 7.5/10
million was 2 die in the west was good too 7/10
-
^ i wanna see that neighbors one.
Last weekend me and a couple mates watched an old school classic "warlock" its like late 80's early 90's and looking very dated lol
I saw "freddy got fingered" for the first time. wtf lol?
Last night we watched "ride along" was actually pretty decent, pretty funny. Ice cube not the best actor ever but this movie was pretty enjoyable.
"Abraham Lincoln vampire slayer" This was pretty cool. Good evil looking vampires, no sparkly pretty boy faggots to be seen here. Very unrealistic and far fetched but pretty cool. Good action and violence.
-
freddy got fingered is underrated
-
Yeah it was pretty funny. Tom Green is a mad cunt. Crazy fucker lol.
-
freddy got fingered is underrated
Lol I never actually saw that. Tom Green had a nice run but once the early 2000's hit dude was gone.
-
he did have that short-lived talk show i thought was pretty funny.....and this weird movie called bob the butler a few years back......and starred in the latest trailer park boys movie
-
i watched Neighbors last night. fairly funny. Prolly not as good as i expected but i got several good laughs out of it. Pretty stupid movie lol at times irritating but worth a watch. I can kinda relate being 33 even though i dont have a lil baby. Ive had bad neighbors before.
Cool to see an Aussie chick rockin dat Aussie accent ;) Sexy milf.
-
i watched Neighbors last night. fairly funny. Prolly not as good as i expected but i got several good laughs out of it. Pretty stupid movie lol at times irritating but worth a watch. I can kinda relate being 33 even though i dont have a lil baby. Ive had bad neighbors before.
Cool to see an Aussie chick rockin dat Aussie accent ;) Sexy milf.
I feel the same way i expected more, and yes Aussie accents are sexy!
ohh and i watched The Raid 2, a Higher lever of asskicking and i loved it! An excellent sequel and a fantastic action/martial arts movie.
-
x-men days of future past.
the best x-men movie ever.
the past and the future scenes was aight too, all the actors, and mutants in there who counts.
Thanx for the info dude, I'm going this weekend!
how do u like it?
Kinda liked it, way better than wolverine in japan.
-
every x film is better than Wolvie in japan.
-
every x film is better than Wolvie in japan.
True!
-
KLIP (2012) tha'ts the movie i've watched, man that's some movie check on imdb guys
starring the beautiful serbian chick isidora simijonovic * slurp ... as beautiful as it sounds
I love these full frontal nud. /real x-rated movies
-
Transformers 4 age of execution.
well, a bit better than the first 3 movie, but still a bad tf film.
We waitin for a real one only with robots without humans.
-
STARRED UP
(http://righteousfilm.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/iugyuer.jpg)
A troubled and explosively violent teenager is transferred to adult prison where he finally meets his match - a man who also happens to be his father.
Brutal and Brilliant! loved it! check it out people!
Trailer:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hkAGsmwwN2o
IMDB: 7,7
-
Watched the Negotiator last night. Not seen it for years but showed it was a classic! One of Samuel L Jackson's best movies. Last one i saw at the cinema was Mrs Browns Boys 2 weeks ago. Wouldn't even bother wasting your time getting a link for it!
-
deliver us from evil.. a good modern day horror flick 7.75/10
-
The expendables 3 8)
-
Around this weekend, i've finally seen sharknado 1 & 2. Both alright, but not the best movie ever like some of these twitter people are saying. 2nd one, I consider better than the 1st. Storywise.
-
House of the Devil. I enjoyed it. Modern movie that does a good job giving the viewer an 80's feel. I would recommend it, especially Netflix users looking for a good horror flick to check out.
-
Most the new movies are all smoke and mirrors to keep the masses memorized...
...If you want to see a real movie, with a real storyline, real creativity then go see Boyhood... it's a once in a lifetime movie and there are things done in that movie that have never been done before and may never again be duplicated. They followed this family around for like 16 years to complete the movie.
-
House of the Devil. I enjoyed it. Modern movie that does a good job giving the viewer an 80's feel. I would recommend it, especially Netflix users looking for a good horror flick to check out.
Good lookin out, ima peep that
-
A most wanted man 6/10, strange movie about terrorists, gets borin fast
-
Most the new movies are all smoke and mirrors to keep the masses memorized...
...If you want to see a real movie, with a real storyline, real creativity then go see Boyhood... it's a once in a lifetime movie and there are things done in that movie that have never been done before and may never again be duplicated. They followed this family around for like 16 years to complete the movie.
Have heard good things about it, 16 years in the making, that a long time.
-
House of the Devil. I enjoyed it. Modern movie that does a good job giving the viewer an 80's feel. I would recommend it, especially Netflix users looking for a good horror flick to check out.
Good lookin out, ima peep that
Lemme know what you think, I've talked to a few people that weren't really feelin it, doesn't really follow the Hollywood formula but that's one of the things I liked about it.
-
Real Gangsters (2013)
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMjIwNjQ3NTc2NF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNzc0MjM4OQ@@._V1_SY317_CR4,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
IMDB rating: 7.9
I enjoyed this movie & recommend it to all.
-
The Raid: great action movie, very fast-paced and entertainingly violent. An Indonesian film, but subtitled.
The Room: third time seeing it, just gets better everytime. Everyone needs to watch this at least once in their life, if at least to say that you've seen it.
Up In The Air: OK film about the recession from a few years ago and how it impacted people in corporate jobs. A slow-burner that improves towards the end.
-
The Negotiator (1998)
IMDB: 7.3
(http://ilovefil.startlogic.com/ebay/vhs307.jpg)
-
(http://s12.postimg.org/exv1q3wel/737f17b898ce.jpg)
trailer:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5MHEu6ZYOUM
Absolutely fan fucking tastic! if you into art.
-
Been watching lots of low budget movies. Not sure if many of them are worth mentoning but i saw "septic man" last night. Weird fucking movie. Hard to describe, random, kind of a nothing movie lol. Kind of a horror.
Re watched "spawn of chucky" cos i couldnt remember if i had watched it or not. Its ok but kind of stupid. Forgot that Redman was in it.
Then i watched "curse of chucky" thats more like it. back to the old style. More serious, not so silly.
Ah "knights of badassdom" pretty shit really, i just watched it becuase the lil dwarf guy from game of thrones is in it.
-
seen the second "fright night" remake. It was ok. Not horrible, not great. Bit cheesy.
Just watched "all cheer leaders die" Pretty shit movie but is a teen scream flick really. Good for a perv. Lots of pretty lil white chicks in cheer leader out fits n bikinis n skimpy out fits. One of them is a gorgeous brunette that is in that tv series called "reign". It was ok i guess but pretty lame. Just teens partying and playing American football and had the token black guy in it lol.
-
"22 jump street" was pretty cool/funny. Was slightly long and the bromance got a bit tedious but was pretty funny overal.
-
"The expendables 3" Pretty cool movie. Quite ridiculous, they really went all out on this one. Over the top in true 80's action movie form.
Good action and quite funny at times too.
Corny but sposed tp be!
-
I just watched this; (keitai kanojo(translates to Mobile Boyfriend))
(http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcR5eFniOTElGOMc8DJOZySqkdYDLVLIZfXtnIYQbZH-pdxYgmHg)
Pretty cool. I mean i guess that you could call it a horror. Its rather eeri and creepy, then its kinda just funny, then a tad shit. But overall a pretty decent flick. An interesting idea. Actually pretty oroginal. Something only the Japanese would think of i guess.
Basically there is a mobile phone game/app popular amoungsy Japanese girls. The girls converse with their mobil boyfriend and rumour has it that is the love points metre reaches zero or one hundred that you will die.
Its funny becuase the explanation later in the movie as to why or how what is happening is happening is so lame lol!
But yeah, creepy eerie japanese style and gorgeous young pretty Japanese girls, whats not to like? :D
Heres some screens n character/actress pics;
(http://rebzombie.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/keitai-kanojo-Airi-Suzuki.jpg)
(http://yonasu.com/wp-content/uploads/Game-of-King-Airi-Yurina-1.jpg)
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-pm7kfJCY05I/UugdoaI25eI/AAAAAAAAASQ/UtU8h9LcSHc/s1600/keitaikareshi_sub2_large.jpg)
The movie is on you tube if your interested.
(http://media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lm5kierw8A1qgl9h6.gif) lmao
-
watched a movie called "not cool" i only watched it because anime voice actress Cherami Leigh was in it. Not bad, nothing fantastic but i got a few laughs.
-
I saw "edge of tomorrow" pretty good. lame in some ways but pretty cool effects and action and acting.
"sin city 2" didnt overly like this one. It was kind of cool and pretty tripped out but i found it a bit lame and a bit boring.
-
"Extraterrestrial" was decent for an alien abduction/conspiracy/cover up sort of movie.
"Lucy" This was pretty cool. Rather tripped out.
-
"House bound" This is a New Zealand movie. Not too bad, its another haunted house type movie but it was different. part horror/thriller part comedy and it was unpredictable. Perhaps went a bit longer than it had to.
"Kite" Pretty cool for a B grade action flick based off of the anime. I think the anime was better but this was ok. The main female actress is very very pretty and at times looks a bit like an anime girl or like she is in cosplay. Samuel l Jackson is in this too. Good action, not the best film ever.
"Come back to me" I guess this is a thriller kind of horror. About a couple, the female really wants a baby the male unsure. A guy moves in across the street. Weird things seem to start happening with the girl. Dudes a weirdo. This film initially seemed very predictable but i was surprised at how unpredictable it turned out.
Ok i really wanted to watch this;
(http://i.ebayimg.com/00/s/NjgxWDYxNQ==/$(KGrHqFHJBME8e7!7tz2BPPi3KZZNQ~~60_35.JPG)
But i couldn't find a working link or a seeded torrent anywhere but i did read somewhere that most(its a collection of short stories) of them were included in "Tales of terror from Tokyo amd all across japan"
So, i have watched volume 1,2 & 3. there is also a part 3-2 but i haven't found it yet.
(http://www.sarudama.com/movies/images/talesofterror1.jpg)
(http://www.roberthood.net/reviews/images/tales.jpg)
(http://t3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQDxETT93xv7QbuEU4rVY_171pX_tS2R2av2tjISbEg7rUAQ8uS)
They are short ghost stories. Some quite good, some not so great. I found some creepy and eerie but others were more funny and some were just like wtf?
Some very pretty Japanese girls in some of them.
-
WOLFEN
http://www.youtube.com/v/BLqmhMDEWsI
I'm a sucker for anything shot in pre-Giuliani New York. So grimy and intense.
-
I just watched a movie about zombie beavers lol... it was funny and had young hotties in it, saw some boobs um yeah^^;
-
Just watched this;
(http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTYGWPu3rJeUlUkYpIzBYpB6cKwZQ9PK2JZhcqll8d_BeLmPFdqkQ)
Was ok. Nothing special. Plenty of Japanese school girls, legs, panties, boobs but it wasn't enough to make this a great film. Got some laughs but it was a bit slow and boring at times. 1995 film so dose not look the best, not that the Japanese are known for high budget films anyways though.
-
Black Narcissus (1947) by Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger.
Classic movie with incredible matte paintings and color composition. A true gem.
Blue Jasmine by Woody Allen.
Great performance by Cate Blanchett but a rather tiresome movie.
-
Locke w Tom hardy.
wow, this man (Hardy) is a genius. The whole film is a one man show, he just drive his car and make several phone calls and you HAVE To watch it.
-
The Flat by Arnon Goldfinger.
Decent documentary.
-
Saint Vincent (with Bill Murray) - pretty good movie..nothing special, but worth watching.
-
In Time with Justin Timberlake. It plays like a shitty episode of the Twilight Zone (which is a compliment).
-
The Lone Ranger by Gore Verbinski.
Enjoyable entertainment.
-
2 Guns w/Denzel Washington & Mark Wahlberg - not bad, but pretty forgettable
Bad Grandpa & Bad Grandpa 0.5 - funny shit..couldnt tell if some of the stunts were real or not, but still pretty good.
-
Dracula Untold
-Surprisingly entertaining
Hercules
-Meh
Let's Be Cops
-Funny & entertaining!
-
dumb and dumber to
funny movie...not classic like the first, but had its moments.
-
'Fury'
well scripted & acted. I enjoyed it.
-
Mondo Cane (Mundo Perro) by Paolo Cavara.
Absurd hilarious and educational entertainment.
Have a look for yourself:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JM33ou-vBb4
-
guardians of the galaxy - tried too hard, corny, overhyped by nerds. avoid unless you love superhero movies.
hopefully gonna check out interstellar and the new hobbit movie before the year is out.
-
20.000 Days on Earth by Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard.
Good documentary on Nick Cave.
-
Nightcrawler
Very entertaining. I was into this movie the whole time.
Highly recommended.
-
Wizards by Ralph Bakshi.
One of the greatest animated movies ever made.
http://www.youtube.com/v/_dP31tFutfM
-
^No doubt.
-
horrible bosses 2
pretty good comedy..id say about as good as the first.
-
horrible bosses 2
pretty good comedy..id say about as good as the first.
just watched it was funny as hell
-
Cutie and the Boxer by Zachary Heinzerling.
Decent documentary.
-
'The drop'......James gandolfini's last flick. Wasn't bad.
'How to make money selling drugs'.......quite enjoyed this....pisstake doco.
'The signal'........had no idea what this was about beforehand....so I was quite confused when the story took abit of a turn.
'Redirected'.........in the same style of lock, stock & two smoking barrels, found it just as good.
'Gone girl'.........dont see what all the fuss was about. I enjoyed 'prisoners' alot more.
-
Stories We Tell by Sarah Polley.
Best movie I have seen in a while.
-
exodus....pretty decent take on the story of moses. christian bale does a good job, as always. nice directing by ridley scott, as well.
-
'The drop'......James gandolfini's last flick. Wasn't bad.
'How to make money selling drugs'.......quite enjoyed this....pisstake doco.
'The signal'........had no idea what this was about beforehand....so I was quite confused when the story took abit of a turn.
'Redirected'.........in the same style of lock, stock & two smoking barrels, found it just as good.
'Gone girl'.........dont see what all the fuss was about. I enjoyed 'prisoners' alot more.
Thanx for the tip! Watched that 'Redirected', cool movie dude!, but definitely not as good as lock, stock & two smoking barrels, same kind of movie tho
-
'The drop'......James gandolfini's last flick. Wasn't bad.
'Gone girl'.........dont see what all the fuss was about. I enjoyed 'prisoners' alot more.
Saw both of these inflight and they weren't good.
The Drop really sucked.
-
The seven dwarfs of auschwitz
-
The seven dwarfs of auschwitz
No Heinz?
no black midget in the film I was disappointed
-
Kill The Messenger...........not bad, meant to be a true story too. Was abit ?? at the final note at the end of the flick.....doesn't quite add up.
Birdman.............got good reviews.....but I got bored and couldn't finish it. Needs some sex scenes, haha.
The Hobbit battle of the 5 armies..........did not disappoint, but it didn't quite wow me either. Abit like the LOTR trilogy.....I enjoyed the second instalment most.
American Sniper.............good flick. Based on a true story too......fkd up at the end. Enjoyed the showdowns with the Islamic sniper.
-
Pain & Gain....weird michael bay movie wit the rock and mark whallberg, based on a true story...pretty decent, i guess.
-
The seven dwarfs of auschwitz
No Heinz?
no black midget in the film I was disappointed
You lonely boys looking for my attention?
-
horrible bosses 2
pretty good comedy..id say about as good as the first.
-
The seven dwarfs of auschwitz
No Heinz?
no black midget in the film I was disappointed
You lonely boys looking for my attention?
aint no one lonely over here my little man boy
-
the interview...funny, didnt live up to the hype tho. not seth rogans best, but had its moments.
-
The Night of The Hunter by Charles Laughton.
A classic definitely worth seeing. The cinematography by Stanislaus Kranz is incredible.
-
Champion by Joe Eckardt.
Decent documentary about Danny Trejo.
-
my babys daddy...funny lil dumbass movie wit anthony anderson and mike epps. prolly only enjoyable to the high.
-
prolly only enjoyable to the high.
I feel so excluded...
-
Watched that Mcconaughey in space movie, it was real good, cool SF movie.
-
wedding ringer .. Kevin hart gettin annoyin wit his typecast cliche style, but still a funny movie overall
you put the weeeeed in the coconut and light that shit up
-
Bob Le Flambeur by Jean-Pierre Melville.
Well worth watching.
-
Bob Le Flambeur by Jean-Pierre Melville.
Well worth watching.
Its a French movie in English right? 1960 or something. I think i watched it once on a classic movie network. the only thing i remember is a sexy girl in stockings.
-
It is a French movie in French. 1956.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0047892/?ref_=nv_sr_1
-
mortdecai....drags and gets boring at times.. not one of depp's best. had some decent moments, but wouldn't recommend it overall.
-
Le Tableau (The Painting) by Jean-François Laguionie.
Well worth watching.
-
american sniper...dope action. seemingly portrays the life of a sniper deployed in iraq inaccurately. still an interesting movie.
-
Beaster Day horribly bad but hilarious at the same time
-
Stephen King's A Good Marraige....dope story, not classic stephen king, but still enjoyable
-
The Interview - despite the mixed reviews I enjoyed it, copped it yesterday
Neighbors - didn't get to see this when it first came out but I also enjoyed this, not as great as Pineapple Express or This Is The End but still funny/entertaining
-
neighbors>the interview
-
Shaun The Sheep by Mark Burton and Richard Starzak.
Well worth seeing. Great lead character animation by W.Becher.
-
MirrorMask: This is not for everyone, But i loved it. Very dreamy, In a fantasy world of opposing kingdoms, a 15-year old girl must find the fabled MirrorMask in order to save the kingdom and get home.
(https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/originals/32/d6/0f/32d60fbd1eb019bb4a1c0c289a4ab720.jpg)
-
predestination.....weird movie with ethan hawk. pretty damn interesting and original.
-
Hot tub time machine 2 & the wedding ringer I got my 12 $ worth 8)
-
get hard....pretty solid. not will ferrell or kevin harts best, but had it's moments. i liked wedding ringer better tho.
the angriest man in brooklyn...good movie with robbin williams and mila kunis. almost feels like robin williams was playin himself, goin as far as an attempted suicide attempt in the film. check it on netflix.
-
Furious 7. I won't spoil it for anyone. I'll wait until the end of this month. Last movie I saw at the theatres was fast & furious 6 which I didn't like. Furious 7 makes up for that last one. I'd be ok if it was 5 & that's it, especially if it meant Paul Walker being alive 2day. Plus i'm not really into Michelle Rodriguez aka Leticia. Yeah I know she's called letty but I never liked that nickname. It sounds like Betty or lettuce, & Leticia is a sexy name. 1 of my high school classmates had that name. Met her in the wrong lifetime & region.
Worth seeing, just like the upcoming avengers ultron movie, there's no after credits special. So no need to stay after the movie is over.
-
Avengers-age of ultron. Very good movie. Very rare that when I see a movie, that I wanna get the dvd when it comes out. Its that good. Ultron is sarcastic like Iron Man. War Machine is back :) Finally the original avenger appeared. I remember him on the comics as a youth. Didn't know his name then but knew his colors-vision. Red face, green & yellow suit. A scene happens after all the 1st set of credits of the people who played the avengers.
-
avengers age of ultron.
really good popcorn movie!
-
Kingsman: The Secret Service
like a comic book version of James Bond, pretty entertaining. worth seeing.
-
POLTERGEIST REMAKE - PRETTY MEDIOCRE, NOTHIN COMPARED TO THE ORIGINAL, BUT NOT BAD EITHER
SAN ANDREAS - SOME CHEESEY SHIT IN THIS 1.. PLAYED OUT MORE LIKE A DRAMA..COOL GRAPHICS AND A COUPLE DOPE ACTION SCENES. DECENT MOVE OVERALL.
-
Currently layin in bed sippin on red wine watching the credits roll on American Gangster, I'm tempted to watch the unrated theatrical version, but Scarface bekons, and I must answer his call....
My take is, everything is better with Lambrusco, but they were pretty good movies when I watched them sober too...
-
I'm
I
My
I too...
-
I'm
I
My
I too...
I can't even quote your muted ass....
-
jurassic world - like the original with better graphics....not as dark, but still good
spy - melissa mccarthy is pretty annoyin, but the movie was funnier than expected
ted 2 - funny shit, good movie to see faded....about as good as the first
trainwreck - pretty funny, a lil bit too long tho in classic judd apatow romantic comedy fashion
pixels - dope movie...typical adam sandler comedy with nice graphics
-
All movies are shit today, made for idiots with short tension spans, with multiple cuts, action scenes, tits, blood.. and everything they can think of packed into each moment to keep an idiots brain captivated.
...The comedies are are bullshit too these days.
That's why I stay a permanent resident of 1996 (pre-Sept. 13th) 8)
DISCLAIMER: The NWA movie will be great because it is a depiction of life in pre-Sept. 1996, and old school legends like Dre, Cube, and F. Gary Gray are behind it.
-
^what movies have u seen lately that have been "shit"
-
They Came Together- Definitely the best spoof-style movie I've seen since the earlier Scary Movies, not that it's had much competition, but I was surprised at how funny it was. Rips on all the cliche/formulaic elements of romantic comedies that were all over the place through the 90's and 2000's. Worth checking out, just stumbled onto it on Netflix the other day.
-
^^ dope, been lookin for some movies to watch on Netflix
Speaking of Netflix, just checked out The Barber on there.. Good horror movie wit an interesting storyline. Not your cliche thriller, I'd recommend it.
-
Ant-man
Tipycal marvel film.
-
^what movies have u seen lately that have been "shit"
Well.. in Indonesia practically the only comfortable place to loiter around in—is the mall. Pretty much anywhere else you go is congested, claustrophobic, suffocating, hot, polluted, noisy, dirty, smelly, etc.... Even though going to the mall has kinda of died out in America it is still the popular thing to do in other parts of the world. So when loitering around in the mall there is only so much a person can do, so I ended up having to endure many "shit" movies...
SCALE - 0 - UN-watchable 10 - watchable but still "shit"
American Sniper - 7.5 - They tried to make a real life superhero out of this guy. So of course all of his intentions were altruistic and pure, and out of the 100's of people that he killed everyone of them was certifiably evil and killed in the name of the greater good.
The Last Knight - 2 - This is what is the problem with these action movies. So many multiple cuts you just see random blades slicing through bodies and utter bloodshed—but you can't really follow the one specific sequence of things. This is to hold the attention span of the new generation of kids.
Mortecia - 1 - Johnny Dep is not a comedian. The guy is just not funny, period. Why they put him in movies like this, I don't know. The humor was totally obvious and you could see it coming from a mile away. Maybe Jack Black could of pulled it off and made this a decent movie, but to me it was "pure shit". Compare this movie to a movie like Naked Gun and you will understand why a ficca like Infinite stays stuck in the 90's.
Jurrasic World - 8 - Kind of like a dinosaur horror flick—and my real life is scary enough, I don't need to go to the movies to feel "scared".
Kingsmen - 4 - A scene where a woman is violently stabbing the bathroom door with a knife so that she can kill her baby? This is considered good entertainment? And then ofcourse the hero saves the day and does the woman up the ass at the end of the film—that's supposed to be cool?
Get Hard - 2 - If I was a black nationalist I would be totally pissed off about a movie like this. It really gives black people a bad look and totally plays into white suburban stereotypes about black people. Will Farrel is one of the most over-rated comedians of all time.
-
Little Nicky - my fave Adam Sandler film. He's like the only actor that does toilet humour comedy that I can actually get a laugh out of.
Definitely one of his more wittier concepts, drawing from biblical and fantasy stereotypes whilst meshing it with classic contemporary cliches.....
Love the son of Satan but he's actually a sweetie character Adam plays....
Love hLoveis two stoner, heavy metal, devil worshipping side kicks....
Love the whole play on good vs evil....
This ones a keeper, and a must have for any Adam Sandler fan.....
-
The Longshots - Ice Cube, Keke Palmer...
One of Cubes family movies with a moving morality about it...
Apparently Fred Durst co directed....
Great feel good story, about beating the odds, the power of community, slightly feminist, and the struggles of single parenthood....
Definitely worth adding to the Ice Cube collection..
As a matter of fact, its the only Ice Cube art I now have in my possession....
-
True Grit - great depiction of the wild west or south or where ever it takes place...
Matt Damon masters the accent with true skill...
Very impressed with young actress who is the centre of the story....
Reminds me a lil of Unforgiven...
Worth seeing....
No country for old men - pensive, but boring at times, then you get a hit of adrenaline, and if you haven't disengaged from the plot its turns out to have a nice twist to it.... Typical Coen brothers as is True Grit, but I didn't get as invested in the story....
Do not recommend.....
-
Apocalypto - One of my all time favorite movies....
Stumbled across it when I was 25 n have been in love with it ever since.
Mel Gibson directed.
Beautiful n realistic depiction if ancient Mayan or Aztec times, n the plight of a man to protect his family....
You are a fool if you do not watch this, seriously, do yaself a favor if you haven't already and purchase a copy for your DVD library....
-
VACATION REMAKE.....GOOD COMEDY, NOT CLASSIC LIKE THE ORIGINAL, BUT HAD ITS MOMENTS. R RATED, SO IT AINT FAMILY FRIENDLY LIKE UD EXPECT IT TO BE.
-
Spy-mainly saw it because of Jason Statham. And I do have a liking to the big brown haired blue eyed special Melissa McCarthy. Mainly on mike & molly. She doesn't look trailer trashy in this movie like the other movies[tammy & identity thief] She cusses a lot & she's funny in this. This movie is actually underrated. Hard to remember other things cause I saw this movie in either june or july. Too busy to be on here.
Dope-good movie. Kinda forgot about the movie.
-
Dope-good movie. Kinda forgot about the movie.
definitely forgettable...not that it's bad, but i seen that too and didnt even remember til u mentioned it
-
44. child
tom hardy is a muhfuka. hard boiled crime film in the 50s RUSSIA. 8)
worth to check it.
-
Dope-good movie. Kinda forgot about the movie.
definitely forgettable...not that it's bad, but i seen that too and didnt even remember til u mentioned it
Kinda funny here & there. I'm just glad that the dude was able to make it to college unlike ricky on boyz n the hood :(
-
John wick. Really good ol school revenge movie.
-
the gift......weird thriller about bullying, but pretty good
-
They Came Together- Definitely the best spoof-style movie I've seen since the earlier Scary Movies, not that it's had much competition, but I was surprised at how funny it was. Rips on all the cliche/formulaic elements of romantic comedies that were all over the place through the 90's and 2000's. Worth checking out, just stumbled onto it on Netflix the other day.
CHECKED IT OUT BASED ON YOUR RECOMMENDATION...PRETTY FUNNY, GOOD SHIT.
-
straight outta compton - every1 here prolly saw it...one of the goat biopics
southpaw - excellent movie, i'd recommend any1 to see this shit
-
bicentennial man - cool lil robot flick wit robbin williams
the visit - m night shamylan back doin horor. pretty good, but not amongst his bests
-
The Skeleton Twins - 6.5/10 alot of stuff i've already seen in other movies but Bill Hader carried the film pretty good for being dramatic. Good if you want to find something on netflix.
-
GREEN INFERNO - COOL HORROR FLICK, A LOT OF GORE IN TYPICAL ELI ROTH FASHION
BLACK MASS - GREAT JOHNNY DEPP BIOPIC ABOUT THE LIFE OF WHITEY BULGER
-
Everest - dope adventure movie about some true events on one of the more publicized mount everest journeys
Crimson Tide - interesting mystery/horror movie with excellent visuals....plot wasnt great, but directing and cinematography were definitely on point
-
a few that i watched recently...
Pixels - Beyond terrible. I don't know how nintendo, namco, etc. allowed their characters in such a poorly made movie. Adam Sandler shouldn't produce movies anymore.
Vacation - It was ok. I didn't expect it to be great. If you were a fan of the original movies i'd recommend it.
San Andreas - Nothing great about this one. 98% cgi action and 2% everything else as you could imagine. Waste of time.
Terminator Genesys - Pretty good addition to the series. Some of the last scenes where John Connor were saving the day were laughable but still a pretty good movie. Good supporting cast.
Ted 2 - Pretty hilarious. Not as good as the first but had its moments. Good if you can tolerate Seth Mcfarlarne's humor.
Ant-Man - Just watched this last night. Good movie. Alot better than i expected it to be. I'm surprised Paul Rudd pulled it off.
-
Night Before - hilarious seth rogan comedy..better than Neighbors, on par with This Is The End....rogan trippin on shrooms the entire movie, classic stuff.
-
Eyes wide shut - classic movie, kubricks last, nuff said.
-
Victor Frankenstein 2015 - dope adaptation, interesting take, pretty much what I expected
-
STAR WARS EP. 7 - UNDERWHELMING, BUT NOT BAD
-
The Devil Came On Horseback
Breif Summary : Actual live footage of the genocide being acted out in Darfur in Western Sudan.
Captured by a US Marine sent to collect and archive evidence.
He goes in with the enemy.
Sickening.
Seriously made me physically ill and its nowhere near as graphic as some of the atrocities that actually take place everyday over there.
Made me shame that I buy petrol.
Watching men confess to calling other human beings slaves.
Evidence of China being invested in Sudanese oil. For which people are being slaughtered and driven from their lands still to this day.
A MUST WATCH!!!
-
Sw, force awakens. Nit bad at all, but too much nostalgic vibe to me.
-
daddys home - exactly what you'd expect of a mark whallberg/will ferell movie.
-
Saw The Revenant yesterday. Fantastic revenge movie. Tom Hardy is awesome as usual.
-
Wow, I haven't been in this section for ages. I was so sure that I mentioned creed. Saw that, very good movie. Had a feeling it would be good. Didn't like the ending which I won't spoil for those who didn't. Could not stand that Klay Thompson looking fool, bad enough he talk too much junk like Klay Thompson.
Star Wars TFA. Something worth seeing again. Kylo Ren is the real deal, he's no overrated jabroni like Darth Maul was. But what still puzzles me is that how is the movie promoting white genocide ??? That's what some bigoted fans said. Just because there was a black stormtrooper? Never heard this type of talk when Billy Dee Williams was on the 1st trilogy, not even when Samuel L Jackson was on the 2nd trilogy.
Had to see concussion. Gotta do everything I can to get any kind of payback against the stubborn, extortionist, hypocritical bullying & still racist greed league. Sad parts in the movie, it did give me more reasons to be done 4 life with them. Didn't even know about the dude's wife being stalked by some loser & lost the baby due to stress >:(
There are a couple more movies I wanted to see but i'm not out of the woods yet financially. H8ful 8 & Chiraq. They came out around that time I was severely overworked >:(
-
Mad max fury road.
Hard as fuck. Really liked it.
-
American hustle.
Liked it.
-
finally checked the entourage movie.
not bad at all.
ari gold 4 prez!
-
50 shades of black - what ud expect, forgot the entire movie already
Soaked in bleach - very interesting propaganda film about Courtney love killing Kurt cobaine
-
deadpool. crazy as f.ck.
:banana_trippin: :scarface: :banana_cow: :banana_dsf: :banana_rock: :cow: :sign_withstupid: :bomb:
-
visions - pretty cliche, buncha loose ends, typical twist ending
zoolander 2 - what u'd expect, nothing great, some lightweight laughs
-
Deadpool. Worth seeing. 1 of my cousins didn't like how they had to do his character over from the wolverine origin movie, BUT....how this movie turned out, that decision was for the best. Hey, there were 2 hulk movies. Only hulk I accept is the bill bixby hulk tv series in the 80's.
-
Gods of egypt.
Well :-X
-
JOY - GOOD PERFORMANCE BY JENNIFER LAWRENCE, MADE ME WANT TO FUCK THE MIRACLE MOP BITCH
THE BIG SHORT - INTERESTING MOVIE ABOUT THE HOUSING MARKET CRASH OF THE MID 2000S WHICH IS BARELY NOW STABALIZING
-
BatmanvSuperman
got highlights but average overall.
-
The Art Of Organized Noize - interesting documentary about the production trios history. Delves deep into how they came up with Outkast and Goodie Mob and the history of the famous dungeon studio in Atlanta. Its on netflix. Def worth checking out.
-
Captain America: Civil War
Not as good as winter soldier, but better than age of ultron IMO.
-
X-Men: Apocalypse
well, not bad for once, but far rom the best x-men films.
-
Meet the blacks - terrible, only funny part was mike Tyson
Keanu - funny ass key and peele movie
Hard candy - dope thriller wit Juno playin a teenage killer
Interstellar - incredible space movie, one of the best I've seen
-
X-Men: Apocalypse
well, not bad for once, but far rom the best x-men films.
I recently saw it & I enjoyed it!
-
Bad moms - funny comedy wit a buncha hoes
Clockers - classic spike lee. Too much seal
Sixth sense - one of the great psychological thrillers
The shallows - decent .. like a remake of open water
Central intelligence - forgettable .. The Rock and Kevin hart in another typecast comedy
-
Masterminds - true story about the dumbest cash heist in American history starring Zach galafianakis .. Pretty funny
Ouija - good modern day horror film, theatre was shook
Surviving Compton - michel'les movie, I think we all seen it.. Not bad for a lifetime movie, but like SOC, clearly some bias in the telling
Don't breathe - great thriller about these kids who rob a blind man .. I fux wit this one
War dogs - about the gun suppliers for the Afghanistan war, which happened to be two Jewish kids from Miami .. Pretty interesting with some funny moments
-
bad santa 2 - not classic like the og, but still some funny shit
office xmas party - generic holiday season comedy wit some over-the-top humor. best part is principle from how high playin pretty much the same character.
pineapple express - classic stoner flick, seen it before, but gets funnier wit time.
-
Tickled by David Farrier and Dylan Reeve.
Suprising documentary worth seeing.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt5278506/
-
Split - good movie by m night, ending was a lil disappointing tho
-
logan noir.
bes t x-men film after the x2. and really good in white and black version.
-
girls trip .. funny movie, i wana fuck that thick hoe who likes shovin things in her bootyhole
-
dark tower.
not bad for once
-
oceans 8
-
I'm about to watch "Super Troopers 2" right now. I'll share my thoughts about it after i've watched it.
EDIT: It was okay, not as good as the first one, but i had a few laughs and it was cool to see the Broken Lizard group back together again.
oceans 8
So was it good or not?
-
y’all need to see hereditary
-
oceans 8
So was it good or not?
like it really. a feel good hesit moovie. if u like those u will like this one too.
Finally saw john wick 2. holly shit! Reeves born to this! and the reunion of neo and morpheus, and the ni99a Common was good too!
Also saw hateful eight from tarantino. another good movvie. W goggins is a monster god, and sam jackson, the best nigger on screen for real. ;D
-
sam jackson, the best nigger on screen for real. ;D
LOL WTF
-
sam jackson, the best nigger on screen for real. ;D
LOL WTF
watch the film and u'll get it. 8)
-
diablo: boring tv western with a really bad "actor" scott eastwood.
By the gun: another boring ass moovie, dont wathc it aint worth it. Slaine is good, but the rest of the cast?
hell no.
-
spotlight:
really deep, and hard moovie from boston.
-
nice guys:
shane black is a KING, really fuckin funny moovie.
-
ready player one: boring teenage matrix type shit.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword seen better arthur moovie before...
-
The Equalizer: denzel is cool, and the axctions is hard, but the film is slow.
-
girl house:
this brought back my teenage years, when i saw every trash, boring shit just couse a rapper i like is on there. Like this one. Slaine is the only reason why i watched it.
overall the film is TRASH
-
T2 trainspotting: tha 1st film is a CLASSIC. the sequel is not bad. 20 years alter, everybody older, but not smarter. still junkies. good film, worth to watch!
-
47 Meters Down: phuckin good moovie!
check it, worth it!
-
What We Do in the Shadows: boring as phuck vampire film from new zealand.
-
Atomic Blonde: modern and old school spy moovie. C Theron is good, but James MacAvoy is the really shinning star here.
-
American Made: phuckin cool tom cruise action moovie bout a cia drug transporter
-
check out sorry to bother you
-
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
really good MI film, better than phantom protcoll was before.
-
The Gunman: sean penn is hard as phuck! really good action moovie bout a hitman.
-
Jason Bourne: this is a washed up series, hope this is the last film of it.
-
AIR (2015):
interesting low budget sci fi with Norman Reedus and Djimon Hounsou.
like these one or two character films.
-
seen on big screen AntMan and the Wasp: borin childish mooviei. even in marvel level...
Seen the latest Mission Imossible too. This was fantastic cinema expreience. Good action, music, actors everything.
-
blackkklansmen was pretty dope
-
007: spectre: not the worst craig bond film, but not the best either.
-
black mass: boston gansgter moovie with johhny deep, who actually can play! and its a suprise nowdays!
-
slumdog millionaire was underwhelming for all the awards it won
mother and i, tonya were dope
-
southpaw: box film. well there are plenty o better, but worse too...
-
Venom: it was fun.
-
Bohemian Rhapsody
biopic bout freddie mercury. good music, good actors, and costumes.
-
Bohemian Rhapsody
biopic bout freddie mercury. good music, good actors, and costumes.
dude who played freddie kilt it but the story was highly inaccurate
-
Bohemian Rhapsody
biopic bout freddie mercury. good music, good actors, and costumes.
dude who played freddie kilt it but the story was highly inaccurate
yeah, the story was trash
-
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
aint really like it, but i am NOT a Potter fan.
-
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
aint really like it, but i am NOT a Potter fan.
saw the 2nd part. a bit better, but still aint my world.
-
Aquaman: well, the story is the same as the first thor film, or the black panther, but the pics, the cast are great. Momoa is a monsta! God made him to be Aquaman!
Spiderman: into the spiderverse: the best spiderman moovie ever. simply.
-
holmes and watson (2018) this film is: :puke: :puke: :puke: :puke:
Mortal engines: not bad, but nutin original idea in here.
-
Captain Marvel: another average MCU film.
-
SHAZAM!
really for fun film. comic basedd, but a good one. not that snyder type dceu, but different, like aquaman was.
-
Endgame: worth to check it on big screen!
-
Deadwood the film:
an ok ending for a cancelled show.
this is one of the best tv series ever!
dont sleep on it. if u aint seen yet do it NOW!
Wrote down. DEADWOOD!
-
predator (2018) the shane black version.
this was fun. hope the gonna continue one time.
-
Siberia from keanu reeves.
borin shit.
dont waste your time.
-
White Boy Rick 2018: based on a borin story...
-
White Boy Rick 2018: based on a borin story...
i thought it was good
the real story is legendary btw
-
the real story has to be good, and interesting, but this film aint.
even matthew m cant save this...
-
Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay (2018) they continued the Batman: Assault on Arkham debuted crew.
not bad, but if they aint makin tis wont be different at all.
-
The Death Of Superman (2018): the comic is stronger...
-
Dark Phoenix: borin as phuck. Not bad, not good. Simple borin.
-
MIB: international
If U liked the former films u gonna like this one too.
Kind a like Thor 4 couse the 2 Star.
-
Triple Frontier (2019): good strox, somekind military-heist from south american drug lords. the music, the filming is aight, and the actors fits to it.
jax teller is jax teller, but Batfleck! wow, he looks like a giant next to the others.
-
BlacKkKlansman (2018): half funny half searious film about an interesting but hard time. the music and and the cast aight, but the film is 30 min longer, than enough.
-
Shaft (2019): this one aint build the legacy, but at least aint destroy it.
-
^^ shaft was funny
-
The Equalizer 2: borin as phuck...
poor denzel...
-
spiderman far from home: another average mcu film. liked mysterio, and finally we get back the good old jj jameson.
tom holland is the best spidey ever 4 so!
-
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011): trash as phuck...
in a way the best comic film ever.
for real. there is a biker demon who saves the world again and agian. how can it be serious?
-
Hellboy (2019): dont watch it.
just.
dont.
-
Stronger (2017): amazin, and shockin film bout the 2013 boston marathon bombin.
watch it! worth it. Jake Gyllenhaal is fantastic.
-
this year i saw:
holmes and watson - pretty goofy .. some funny moments, but overall you would expect more from this duo.
avengers endgame - it was cool. overhyped for sure, i thought infinity war was better.
us - good horror movie.. a little bit overrated, which made me expect more. woulda been more enjoyable witout the hype.
glass - dope way for shyamalan to complete the unbreakable trilogy. this was different from the other two, as it was damn near turned into a comic book movie.
aladin live action remake - thought this was done great. only thing i didn’t fux wit was the #metoo bullshit they tried to sneak in there.
godzilla - pretty boring. too much going on, storyline was over-the-top, fight scenes were decent at best.
rocketman - was not expecting it to be a musical.. solid overall, but not as good as bohemian rhapsody.
murder mystery - return to form for adam sandler. makes a great pairing with jennifer aniston. much better than his last couple netflix movies.
child’s play remake - really liked what they did with this one. they updated the story to keep it relevant, but still kept it classic chucky.
the dead don’t die - bill murray and adam driver came through. you’d expect it to be a classic based on the cast, but it was just a fun dark comedy zombie flick. unique movie for sure.
anabelle comes home - this is one of the better movies i’ve seen from the conjuring universe. my girl was spooked the fuck out in the theater. shit was legit scary.
shaft 2019 - they made shaft into a comedy and it was done right. very entertaining movie.
the art of self-defense - classic dark comedy. was not expecting it to be as funny as it was.
once upon a time in hollywood - great movie, a little lacking in storyline, but the cast and cinematography more than make up for it.
lion king live action remake - solid.. exactly like the original, damn near line for line. it was good, but aladin was better.
-
stuber - pretty much what i expected. lightweight action/comedy wit some decent laughs and solid action.
-
JUSTICE LEAGUE VS. THE FATAL FIVE: way from the best dc animation of the series...
-
BRAWL IN CELL BLOCK 99 (2017):
natural violence from a prison. wow vince Vaughn is really good. i like him since true detective, but here? he is an animal.
watch it. worth it!
-
Constantine City of Demons: The Movie (2018)
one of the best DC animations. well its bout john constantine, so its has to be good. this one is somekind of spin off to dark justice leauge
-
Batman: Hush (2019)
actually its better than the comics version.
-
Suicide Squad (2016): the joker is a misscast, but the rest of the gang is good.
Like the OST too.
-
Hobbs & Shaw. Worth seeing. Would be much better if they didn't have Ryan Reynolds & Kevin Hart doing unnecessary hokey stuff. And had more of the Rock's wrestlers family fighting the villains. Roman Reigns was on there. Woulda been nice to see Rikishi, his 3 wrestler sons-the usos & sefa fatu[3rd uso], Rikishi's nephew Jacob Fatu & Nia Jax also.
-
pet sematary - dope remake. haven’t seen the original in a while but this was good.
good boys - funny shit. pretty much a superbad with younger kids. could be the comedy of the year.
the kitchen - not that good for the cast they had. script was all over the place and coulda been done better. best part was the kills.
-
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
FILM.
Worth it!
Check it!
-
Tomb Raider (2018)
its aight. like the former films...
but walton goggins is good. as allways.
-
sextuplets - what you’d expect from a marlon wayans netflix movie. decent.
the long shot - pretty solid comedy, but not one of seth rogans best.
scary stories to tell in the dark - pretty whack, i wasn’t even interested enough to keep up with the story.
-
arctic (2018): A man stranded in the Arctic after a plane crash must decide whether to remain in the relative safety of his makeshift camp or to embark on a deadly trek through the unknown.
Mads Mikkelsen, so check it worth it!
-
xXx: Return of Xander Cage
trash...
-
My God! Well and well!
-
Rise of skywalker
Borin shit... I am a big sw fan, but this? Bitch please...
-
Star Wars: The Clone Wars
way better than rise of skywalker...
-
bad boys for life.
better than the 2nd one IMO.
bad boys>bad boys for life>>>>>>>>>>>>>>bad boys 2
-
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
Reeves still got the MOJO
-
Zombieland: Double Tap
idiot, like the 1st one. ;D ;D
-
Rise of skywalker
Borin shit... I am a big sw fan, but this? Bitch please...
Feel you, it was very disappointing... as well as all the new trilogy.
Palpatine back from nowhere wtf and no explanation.
-
Vivarium (2020)
https://m.imdb.com/title/tt8368406/
Damn. Aaw man. I really wanted to like this movie. The plot was interesting and weird, in a good way, but it just really didn't go nowhere. It was nicely shot etc though, but the movie fell flat.
-
12 Angry Men https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050083/
wathce for the 1st time ever.
(shame on me)
this is a phuckin great moovie.
a CLASSIC!
-
Batman vs Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles https://www.imdb.com/title/tt9775360/
got the good things from both universe.
-
Wonder Woman: Bloodlines (2019) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt8752498/?ref_=vp_back
average dc animation at best...
-
Superman: Red Son (2020) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt10985510/
one of the best elseworld superman story on dc animation.
should i say more?
-
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
just re-watched couse of the clone wars last season.
shiet, dont know its just nostalgic vibe, or this is good. but sure better than VII and IX episode was...
-
The Gentlemen (2019)
far from guy r's prime... :-\
-
wonder woman - israeli bitch is fine. movie was ok.
doctor sleep - classic sequel to a goat movie
harriet - mediocre film on harriet tubman .. coulda been better
ford v ferrari - interesting movie, dragged a little at times but the racing scenes more than made up
irishman - great movie, just a step below scorsese’s classix.. i’d call it a near classic
jojo rabbit - one of the best movies of 2019. better than i expected.
joker - best movie of 2019. timeless classic.
ready or not - unique horror film / murder mystery. solid twists.
gemini man - ok movie. action scenes were dope. nothin memorable.
crawl - some cool suspense scenes. entertaining, but nothin special.
uncut gems - straight classic. potentially sandler’s best work.
21 bridges - entertaining, yet cliche.
dolemite is my name - dope movie .. eddie murphy delivers his best performance in years.
-
ad astra - very good space movie with great effects.
-
joker - best movie of 2019. timeless classic.
best taxi driver since the taxi driver.
nutin more...
too bad.
-
Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn: same level as Suicide Squad typical 2000 comic film...
-
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
re watched after i finished star wars rebels series.
shiet, this film is the best star wars film of the 2010...
-
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot
phuckin strong nostalgic, and parenting vibe in this film.
(i really liked their first film, and the whole View Askewniverse and i am a parent so i liked it, but overall its a weak film honestly.
Avengers Confidential: Black Widow & Punisher
marvel anime best of both worlds. 8)
-
Hellboy Animated: Sword of Storms (2006)
Hellboy Animated: Iron Shoes (2007)
Hellboy Animated: Blood and Iron (2007)
iron shoes is a short film, bout 3 min, the other 2 are long 1 hour + animation with the original films cast. del toro, perlman and mignola here too.
all 3 worth it.
its a shame the original hellboy trilogy aint happened. so do this animation trilogy what was planned. ??? ???
-
Justice League Dark: Apokolips War (2020)
.
phuckin strong end to the dcamu which started 2013 with flashpoint paradox.
-
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014):
I really liked the first film, but somehow i havent seen this sequel till now.
far from the first film i have to say. sad.
-
Polar (2019) far fromt he best mads mikkelsen film...
-
Dolemite Is My Name (2019)
this is phuckin funky!
the cast, the music, the clothes all fire!
-
The Laundromat (2019):
interesting film bout offshore/money/hustlin bussiness.
-
The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford (2007)
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0443680/
A great fuckin' movie. Been a while since I've seen one.
-
V. Henrik (2019):
not bad historical costume film from netflix. based on more shakespeare than actual history.
-
The Addams Family (2019): not bad for once, but dont think i gonna rewatch again.
-
Black and blue (2019):
cop film somewhere between training day and street kings.
-
Wheelman (2017):
netflix film bout locke, and drive, and transporter style.
not bad, and frank grillo can handle it!
Slaine is the enemy, but we can hear him monly.
-
Point Blank (2019): borin as phuck. netflix went wrong on this one...
-
All Day & A Night- dope bay area hood movie
The Wrong Missy- surprisingly good Davis Spade Netflix movie
Eurovision- corny as shit, couldn’t even finish it
Toy Story 4- nice addition to the Toy Story franchise
Noah- totally whitewashed and fabricated re-telling of the biblical story of Noah
Prince of Egypt- underrated classic
Joseph: King of Dreams- cool lil cartoon telling of Joseph’s story
-
Exit (2006): sweden thriller with mad mikkelsen, so must check (IMO).
-
I had high hopes for "Eurovision", but that shit was weak as fuck. There was a few scenes that made me chuckle, but that's about it. I can't recommend it.
-
Enter the Ninja (1981)
.
from my childhood films.
phuckin cool western type ninja film fom the 80s. any question?
-
bed time stories- dope adam sandler movie i never knew about
fox & the hound 2- solid sequel to a disney classic
lady & the tramp- disney classix
artistacats- another disney classic
-
Revenge of the Ninja (1983) another great film from my childhood
-
Ninja III: The Domination (1984) still nostalgia from my childhood. 8)
-
Pray for Death (1985): the first Sho kasugi film with an actual script, not just random fights.
-
Nine Deaths of the Ninja (1985)
.
this is the most american film of sho kasugi ninja "series". And not his best...
-
Ninja Assassin (2009) Sho Kasugi back again, for the last time as we know.
phuckin good film.
-
Green Book (2018)
.
aragorn and the new blade goin down south in the 1960s. interesting.
-
Les frères Sisters (2018) good ol western. 8)
pioneers and cowboys, gold diggers and bounty hunters.
-
Red State (2011): dear kevin smith! WTF was this????????????
-
Tusk (2014): well, kevin smith, red state was a good film after this...
DONT watch it. trash. not a good type!
-
Tusk (2014): well, kevin smith, red state was a good film after this...
DONT watch it. trash. not a good type!
i liked tusk
-
for real? why?
-
for real? why?
very unique and creepy on some other ish
-
Yoga Hosers (2016) just a bit better than tusk was...
wtf happened with kevin smith in the 2010-2020 years?!?
-
Shot Caller (2017)
.
another prison film but with the kingslayer this time.
-
Warcraft (2016): fantasy but too clean...
way from LOTR
-
The Raid 2 (on Netflix)
Probably one of the best action movies I've ever seen. Some very well choreographed fight scenes, and different from the 1st, which is all action, the Raid 2 has a decent story threaded throughout the movie. The 18 certificate helps with the brutality of some of the fight scenes and I'd easily give this a strong 9. IMDB rates it 8.0
-
L'immortale (2019)
spin off film to gomorra: la serie. if u like that series u gonna enjoy this one too
-
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
we need cyberpunk, but looks like deserve cyber pop only...
-
da 5 bloods .... cool movie but a little overrated
hellraiser .... classic horror
-
Ghost in shell (2017):
.
better cyberpunk than alta was last week...
-
The Death of Stalin (2017)
dark comedy from an era without any joke, or fun.
-
A Prayer Before Dawn (2018)
not a typical prison film.
not bad, but ruthless.
-
Hustlers (2019)
average at best... j.los dance is fire, but the rest...
-
Stuber (2019)
.
not the buddy/cop moovie we want, but what we deserve...
-
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
.
best small town authentic crime drama since gone baby gone IMO.
-
Bastille Day (2016)
.
average action/spy film with idris elba
-
21 Bridges (2019)
better then training day, but nat as good as street kings (which is the best IMO of the dirty cops films)
-
21 Bridges (2019)
better then training day,
lmfao
-
training day is phuckin overrated...
-
smh
-
Jojo Rabbit (2019) simple hilerious.
-
Con Air - All Time Fave (Heads up to 80's Babies)
Samsun And Delilah - Australian Indigenous Film (Be Warned, It's Graphic)
Darfur - Stars Edward Furlong (I Can't Watch It Again. Too Disturbing)
Lion - Indian Film (Like The Country India) Definitely Not Bollywood (Take Ya Girl)
-
Knives Out (2020) old school and exciting crime film. a bit like the board game cluedo.
-
Allied (2016)
.
average spy film from the WWII. not borin, but something missin.
-
Fargo (1996)
.
neva watched before, but worth it!
-
Capone (2020)
big dissapoint. far from the best tom hardy films!
-
The Two Popes (2019)
.
interesting fiction/biography/history of the last decade.
-
Parasite (2019)
.
very interesting, festival winning film from korea.
-
War Dogs (2016)
.
cant understand the hype. not bad, but nutin special.
-
21 Bridges (2019)
better then training day, but nat as good as street kings (which is the best IMO of the dirty cops films)
Really? I will have to give 21 Bridges a watch, I've skipped past it a few times on one of the streaming platforms and have seen a couple of trailers before for it. One thing I know for sure is that the soundtrack selection won't be anywhere near to Training Day
-
One thing I know for sure is that the soundtrack selection won't be anywhere near to Training Day
thats a fact!
-
¡Vampiros en La Habana! (1985)
vampire animation from cuba with good music. like it! 8) 8)
-
¡Vampiros en La Habana! (1985)
vampire animation from cuba with good music. like it! 8) 8)
I got a poster of that movie in my house, bought it in Trinidad Cuba, great political movie. great memories 8)
(https://pbs.twimg.com/media/EcSeiiGXYAEDeUL.jpg)
-
Trolls World Tour (2020)
.
watched with my little girls, and enjoyed it. something "trolls meets mad max fury road" kinda moovie. ;D ;D
-
Ninja (2009)
Scott Adkins made his american ninja film.
This one is way better from the same year:
Ninja Assassin (2009) Sho Kasugi back again, for the last time as we know.
phuckin good film.
-
Ninja: Shadow of a Tear (2013)
.
a bit better than the first was. But just a bit.
-
Mænd & høns (2015)
.
mads mikkelsen is a genius. the film is absurd, and wierd, and funny (not a good way funny).
Scandinavian as phuck...
-
Fatman (2020)
.
a bad kid hire a hittman to kill santa.
sounds cool, but a film is average at best.
-
Jekyll Island (2017)
.
average tv film bout cyberterrorism, cybercrime.
Frank Grillo has to fight. Thats fit to him.
-
The Salvation (2014)
.
nice danish western. 8) 8)
-
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
.
casey affleck is good once again!
-
Triple Threat (2019)
.
old school fight film from the VHS era.
-
Triple 9 (2016)
.
training day and the town mixed with some russian-jew mob. worth to check!
-
The New Mutants (2020)
.
got potential, but at the end its like dark phoenix and apocalypse. bad X film, mediocre at best.
-
I only watch old movies all the new movies have gay/perverted shit in them
Got to be 90's or 80's for me, or its rare I catch a new one. But thee was a dope documentary that just dropped, it's also retro though. Called "Insert Coin" about the arcade video company MIDWAY.
I Recommend "Insert Coin" for Ol School Headz
-
Den of Thieves (2018)
.
straight to dvd Heat without any actor...
sorry 50...
-
De grønne slagtere (2003)
.
danish filmmakers are wierdos... ;D
Mads Mikkelsen is fantastic!
-
Prag (2006)
.
danish film bout relationships with mads mikkelsen. worth to check it
-
that new pixar soul movie is pretty dope
-
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003)
.
pure trash
-
The Usual Suspects (1995)
.
CLASSIC
-
Gamle mænd i nye biler (2002)
.
another danish film, without mads mikkelsen this time.
amatour criminals with big attitude. funny, but not in US way, but european.
-
I Kina spiser de hunde (1999)
.
the prequel for this one:
Gamle mænd i nye biler (2002)
.
another danish film, without mads mikkelsen this time.
amatour criminals with big attitude. funny, but not in US way, but european.
this film is better IMO
-
Bleeder (1999)
.
another good danish moovie with the young mads mikkelsen.
-
Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman (2003)
.
spin of film for The New Batman Adventures. not bad at all, like the other batman animations.
-
Blinkende lygter (2000)
.
another danish film with mads mikkelsen.
more film is watch from denmark the more i like em.
-
Elsker dig for evigt (2002)
.
susanne bier's dogma film bout relationships.
-
La haine (1995)
.
3 youngstas after a riot. actual (blm) as phuck.
after 25 year this is sad...
-
Hooligans (2005)
.
phuckin frodo and jax teller in the london football "fan" underworld.
have to say more?!
-
Inkasso (2004)
.
Another danish film, another kim bodnia film. if u like em worth it!
-
Sprængfarlig bombe (2006)
.
comedy bout filmmakers. good one with good actors in it.
-
The Wannabe (2015)
.
aint to good mob film. there are cats from the wire, and the sopranos, but the film still aint good.
only watched couse of Slaine...
-
The Assistant (2019)
.
purest #metoo film we've ever seen.
-
Gotti (1996)
.
hbo film, and good!
way better than the wannabe was 2 days ago.
-
Adams æbler (2005)
.
modern danish CLASSIC bout faith.
worth it, and have to see film IMO.
-
Brødre (2004)
.
hard film bout a widow and a brother in law after her husband dissapeared at war.
good, and worth the seeing!
-
Boss of Bosses (2001)
.
up above average tv film bout the gambino family before gotti.
-
Superman: Man of Tomorrow (2020)
.
another origin story of the big S. average, but good to see Lobo finally not just on dif series, but the dc full lenght animation universe.
-
Batman: Soul of the Dragon (2021)
.
good kung fu moovie with Blaxploitation vibes, and bruce lee hommage. nice one, but bruce wayne film, not batman.
-
Lord of the Flies (1963)
.
timeless classic books first film version.
not bad at all. good after all these years.
-
En kongelig affære (2012)
.
danish history from the 1700 years.
Mads Mikkelsen is good, but Mikkel Boe Følsgaard is amazin as the king.
-
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
.
phuckin good neo noir heist/dirty cops film. modern western with mel gibson and vince vaughn.
worth, 100%!
-
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
.
old school western with a little indian cannibalism.
good one!
-
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (2000)
.
still one of the best batman animation ever.
-
Rise of the Footsoldier (2007)
.
interesting film bout an interesting time of the london/england underworld. got multiple sequels but i havent seen em.
-
Efter brylluppet (2006)
.
at least 4 drama in one film. Phuckin hard, and deep.
-
Hood of Horror (2006)
.
Snoop Dogg's Tales from the Crypt, but from the hood. If u like Snoop or the original series/comics you gonna like it, but overall its a weak ass horror.
Read it on imdb: horrible, not horror...
-
The Gold Rush (1925)
.
timeless classic with Chaplin at his prime.
-
Hævnen (2010)
.
death, divorce, bully, greed all in this film, but overall somehow aint works. Far from the best Susanne Bier film IMO.
-
The General (1926)
.
Buster Keaton went to war with is loves (lady and train).
Good one!
-
The Circus (1928)
.
Another timeless classic and worth to watch with Chaplin.
-
Direktøren for det hele (2006)
.
dogma film from Lars von Trier. comedy bout a big company lie. not bad i like it!
-
Witness to the Mob (1998)
.
another tv film bout the gambino family.
not bad. half of the cast later appearence at the sopranos. 8)
-
Revenge of the Green Dragons (2014)
.
Not the italian, but New York's Chinese underworld this time in this average film. Martin Scorsese is the exec producer of this. Cant understand the reason of it, but this was why i watched it. For once, but neva again IMO.
-
Motherless Brooklyn (2019)
.
Neo noir crime film by edward norton who directed and writed this film.
Good story in the 50s. like the cars, the outfits. all.
-
Akira (1988)
.
one of the greatest, biggest anime ever!
-
I saw Tyson vs Bruno documentary. Crazy vegas was taken over by brit crowd.
-
The Dig (2021)
.
netflix version of a realistic indiana jones from england.
good if u like history, and oxford english in films.
-
The White Tiger (2021)
.
interesting film bout an Indian self made driver...
-
The Little Things (2021)
.
a lot of good film mixed to one average... leto and malik are good. washington is usual. something missin from this to be honest.
-
Bajocero (2021)
.
good spanish revenge film! worth it!
-
Palmer (2021)
.
nice, good film with a great justin timberlake.
-
Red Dot (2021)
.
sweden manhunting film. average at best...
-
seen palm springs
pretty dope movie
-
Druk (2020)
.
danish film with mads mikkelsen bout midlife crisis, burn-out and alcohol.
Interesting.
-
Flight of the Navigator. Disney+
Here's the math on this bad boy:
talking spaceship + voice of pee wee Herman + little ET knockoff that lives on the spaceship + time travel =
8) 8) 8) one great Monday night.
-
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
.
phuckin good history film from aaron sorkin bout a trial back from 1968. worth to check it!
-
Prospect (2018)
.
minimal space western bout pioneers who are goldiggers on another planet. Good one with the mandalorian with it.
-
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
.
the first 2 film was my childhood/teenage years i really like em. This one is a nostalgis ride, but the good type. All actor, scenes, music was in their right place in the film. worth to check it, but just for fans really.
-
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
.
phuckin good film bout blues musicians at the 20s america. worth to check and worth the nominations, and prices.
and #wakandaforever
-
City Lights (1931)
.
Chaplin over his prime, but still a good film!
-
Lord of the Flies (1990)
.
worthless remake of a good film... check the OG
Lord of the Flies (1963)
.
timeless classic books first film version.
not bad at all. good after all these years.
-
Beastie Boys Story (2020)
.
FANTASTIC memoir, tribute, documentary bout the Boys, and Adam Yauch (RIP)!
Worth to check if u aint like the band too.
-
Dark Waters (2019)
.
The Hulk went Erin Brockovich. average film bout big (chemical) company vs the people.
-
En chance til (2014)
.
danish-sweden drama bout parents who lost their children. hard story, but not really good film.
-
Another Earth (2011)
.
Really borin drama and sci-fi mash-up whit bad cameras, and pics, and not too good acters.
Aint worth it. :(
-
Blood Father (2016)
.
simple story with a bad ass mel gibson. good for fun, and for once.
-
The Last Thing He Wanted (2020)
.
Average netflix film with ben affleck, and anne hateway. aint really worth it...
-
The Business (2005)
.
straight to dvd film bout the english/spanish drug underworld. Nick Love (who wrote and directed) is a wannabe guy ritchie...
-
tax collector
solid movie, good action .. kinda corny at times and doesn’t live up to training day, but worth a watch
-
Lost Girls (2020)
.
pure, hard film bout murdered sex workers. better than the average netflix films.
-
Seungriho (2021)
.
phuckin good south korean sci-fi! really worth it!
-
Boss Level (2021)
.
Frank Grillos Groundhog Day remake vith live action video game style.
not bad at all.
-
Wilbur Wants to Kill Himself (2002)
.
phuckin wierd danish film bout a love triangle with a lot of dead...
-
I Am Dina (2002)
.
phuckin borin scandinavian drama from the 1860s years...
dont waste your time with this.
-
Mississippi Grind (2015)
.
skip this. for real. medium at best. i mean mediumm tv film. Ben Mendelsohn and Ryan Reynolds not bad, but the writers? the directors? all medium at best.
-
Hotaru no haka (1988)
.
an orphan brother and sister try to survive during the WW II in Japan.
Hard, beautiful, and tragic animation. worth to watch it!
-
London (2005)
.
holy shit. borin film bout a young couple break-up...
The cast is ok, but the writer/director is weak...
-
The Way Back (2020)
.
average sport redeption film with average ban affleck
-
Things We Lost in the Fire (2007)
.
Susanne Bier's drama with halley berry and benicio del toro. a widow and her late husbands best friend, after the funeral, with their lost.
Serious film.
-
Liu lang di qiu (2019)
.
good sc-fi from china. worth to check it!
Distopia from the future, where the Sun went "mad" and almost destroyed the earth.
-
Idioterne (1998)
.
Lars von Trier 2nd dogma film bout a group who playin community of idiots in a small town for an expreience.
Intersting, but good film IMO.
-
Dangerous Lies (2020)
.
average netflix film, but this time a thriller one. not worth it.
-
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
.
good, but far from spike lees best works. and #wakandaforever
-
Bandits (2001) it was pretty solid 6.5 on IMDB Bruce Willis with hair what more could you ask for? 8)
-
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
.
timeless classic from Agatha Christie's international stage success.
all actors and actress fine, the story is good.
worth it.
-
I Care a Lot (2020)
.
phuckin good film bout a slice of the american dream with a ruthless woman. cant understand the lesbian way (no reason for that in tis film), but the rest was fantastic!
worth it!
Helluva film!
-
Promising Young Woman (2020)
.
simple the best vengeance film in years!
worth a lot!
-
News of the World (2020)
.
Tom Hanks 1st western ever. good story, and good actors with beautiful pictures.
-
I Am Mother (2019)
.
mixin of asimovs and terminator. like raised by wolves, just on earth.
-
Straight Outta Compton (2015)
.
phuckin good moovie (NOT documentary, but moovie) bout the worlds most dangerous group.
This was the first time i've seen it.
-
Kaze no tani no Naushika (1984)
.
phuckin cool anime 1000 years after the nuclear(?) armageddon.
Worth it. Still relevant, and good.
-
Son of a Gun (2014)
.
good prison/heist moovie from australia.
-
Sunset Blvd. (1950)
.
Noir classic bout a screenwriter in the new hollywood with an old hollywood star.
Good film.
-
Forbrydelsens element (1984)
.
Lars von Trier's first film is a masterpiece. Noir, distopia sci-fi mixin in one film.
-
High Life (2018)
.
wants to be smart, and interesting sci-fi, but borin after half an hour.
Robert Pattinson is good, but aint enough for a good film.
Aint really worth it.
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014)
.
not as bad as Bays transformers films. good for once, but only for TMNT fans for honest...
-
Last Train from Gun Hill (1959)
.
western vengeance between legends.
good film, and worth a lot!
-
Nobody (2021)
.
john wick, polar, eastern promisis, red mixin in a borin action moovie.
too bad...
-
Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020)
.
phuckin bloody and violated animation remake of the classic 95s film!
worth it!
And now, time for the new MK film!
stay tuned!
-
Mortal Kombat (2021)
.
holy shit. this was super borin. bad costumes, bad fights, bad music...
everything went wrong on this one.
-
Nomadland (2020)
.
this aint a film. this is a history channel, or national g docu-reality series transform into film format with decent music, and real actors.
aint worth an oscar IMO (and get 3!).
-
The Old Guard (2020)
.
highlander remake with mercenaries. Not bad film, but nutin special. Average netflix moovie.
-
The Girl with All the Gifts (2016)
.
good zombie film from the uk.
worth for one at least.
-
Tau (2018)
.
borin sci fi from netflix.
aint worth to watch it. cant imagine why gary oldman make a part of it...
-
Official Secrets (2019)
.
film bout the 2003 iraq invasion from an english intelligent sight. Not too esxciting. Wait more from this film to be honest.
-
Dracula (1931)
.
The 1st official horror ever, timeless classic with still the best count, Bela Lugosi. Worth a lot!
-
Kôkaku Kidôtai (1995)
.
After 26 years still one of the best anime ever! The look and layout, the actions, the city all looks fine nowdays too!
-
Eastern Promises (2007)
.
Hard and violent film from viggo mortensen and david cronenberg.
the russian mob's weekdays from london
worth it!
-
Annihilation (2018)
.
Good sci fi horror from the UK.
better than the average netflix films.
-
saw a movie called bad trip .. pretty funny borat style film
the delivery wit vince vaughn .. solid comedy
four christmases .. another solid vince vaugh comedy
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (2016)
.
film for fun. better than the 1st one, but still for the tmnt fans.
-
I Origins (2014)
.
borin drama with bad music, average script, and noname actors. you can skip it.
-
Nobody (2021) with Bob Odenkirk (Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul) pretty solid action/crime movie also featuring RZA.
-
Spenser Confidential (2020)
.
good buddy moovie, crime film from boston with marky mark.
-
Outside the Wire (2021)
.
the new captain america turned into terminator in this average, nutin special war film.
the best part is: the shooting was in my hometown budapest, hungary. 8)
-
Way Down (2021)
.
phuckin good bank robbery film from spanish!
worth a lot!
-
The Marksman (2021)
.
liam neeson plays the same character since taken from 2008.
this film is something like that. A man with skills try to safe a mexican boy.
Average neeson film at best.
-
Inside Out (2015)
.
simply the most important animation of the last decades.
worth a lot.
A must see film!
-
been watching The Last Emporer Sultan Abdul Hamid 2 in Turkish with English subtitles
-
The Beaver (2011)
.
phuckin good film bout depression with a great mel gibson.
-
The coldest game (2019)
.
good poland spy film from the cold war era.
-
women in the window .. a cool lil thriller
vivarium .. a movie based on a concept ive seen in nightmare on elm street 5
mitchells vs the machines .. really good family movie
-
Justice Society: World War II (2021)
.
the 2nd film of the new ribirth dc animation after man of tomorrow. i like it, but i am a fan of the dc animation universe.
the animation style a bit new, looks like Archer to me.
-
Wrath of Man (2021)
.
THE action moovie of the year!
Statham is good, and ritchie at his finest!
And the score! wow!
-
Friends: The Reunion (2021)
.
a big phuckin nostalgic train to the FANS!
-
Oxygène (2021)
.
sci-fi thriller from France. Not bad for once. More fiction less science...
-
Blue Miracle (2021)
.
based on a true story bout mexican orphans and their big fishin game.
Better than the average netflix film IMO.
-
Army of the Dead (2021)
.
not a bad zombie film from zack snyder. really liked how las vegas looks like.
The intro, the credtits scene is amazin, and the first 15 min full.
the film is a bit long. Should be shorter an hour IMO.
-
Kurenai no buta (1992)
.
really good high level anime from studio ghibli.
A pig pilot fights with pirates. 8)
(i am on a ghibli marathon right now)
-
Mimi wo sumaseba (1995)
.
teenage love is hard.
Another masterpiece from the studio ghibli.
-
Tom and jerry (2021)
.
Fun for kids. These animals are the same since 30 years when i was a child. ;D
-
Majo no takkyûbin (1989)
.
adventure of a teen witch.
Not the american/europian, but a japanese kind of witch. Interesting animation film.
-
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
.
hard story bout 3 generation hillbilly family.
family tragedys are "perfect" materilas to tell a story.
-
Retfærdighedens ryttere (2020)
.
Mads Mikkelsen is vengeance in a wierd danish action/drama film.
-
Citizen Kane (1941)
.
timeless classic, worth to watch it at least once in your lifetime.
-
Soshite chichi ni naru (2013)
.
Japan family drama between 2 families. 6 years ago the hospital switched their babies and now they realized the accident.
The story is strong, but the film is borin.
-
Get Carter (1971)
.
phuckin hard, and good action film with the young michael caine. Film bout THE gentleman gangster and his revenge.
-
Harry Brown (2009)
.
Michael Caine take care of his neighbourhood. He is old, but funky.
Youngstas of the block sellin drugs, and terrories the people, but at one point Caine is comin!
Good film, worth it!
-
Superman Returns (2006)
.
what the actual phuck. borin ass superhero film. from the director who did x-men 1-2 and the DC who brought batman begins before this one?!
cant really understand.
-
Judas and the Black Messiah (2021)
.
Interesting and good film bout an ugly time of history.
-
Crack: Cocaine, Corruption & Conspiracy (2021)
.
good documentary bout the 80s drug situation of the US.
-
Cosmic Sin (2021)
.
Average sc-fi bout alien invasion.
Bruce Willis and Frank Grillo are usual, but aint enough for a good film.
-
Tom Clancy's Without Remorse (2021)
.
old school spy/action/war film with michael b jordan. Good one if you like this kind of film.
-
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
.
grindhouse trash horror where nic cage kills sesame street in mortal kombat style.
poor cage and his legacy...
-
Biggie: I Got a Story to Tell (2021)
.
interesting netflix documentary bout B.I.G.
-
Caged (2021)
.
good psycho thriller in a prison cell. Edi Gathegi's one man show. And he is really good!
Worth to watch this "under the radar" film.
-
A Most Violent Year (2014)
.
slow and hard film bout a family bussines in the 80s US a bit legit and half mob style works.
interesting for once.
-
Cliffhanger (1993) I never actually saw this before and it was sick, love the mountain scenery and John Lithgow steals the show as the bad guy.
-
The Gunfighter (1950)
.
good old school western Gregory Peck.
-
Den skaldede frisør (2012)
.
danish romantic comedy with piecre brosnan.
susanne bier wrote and directed it like her previous films. she got better than this.
not bad, but just for once.
-
Shorta (2020)
.
danish film bout the police in no go zone, migrations, violance, george floyd type "accidents". Good, worth to watch it.
actual as phuck, and really sad these could happen everywhere.
-
The Red Sea Diving Resort (2019)
.
if u like the argo from ben affleck u gonna like this one too.
1980s mosad saves jews from etiope.
interesting film from netflix.
-
Spectral (2016)
.
average sci-fi from netflix. bout soldiers vs ghosts.
-
Paths of Glory (1957)
.
classic war film bout loyalty and betrayal in the WWI with kirk douglas.
worth to watch it, really good film!
-
Bad Education (2019)
.
really good underdog film bout the public school corruption with hugh jackman.
hbo did a great work in here.
-
Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta (1986)
.
Steampunk, sci-fi fantasy from studio ghibli.
Worth to watch for everybody who loves films, and high quality animation.
-
Kansas Raiders (1950)
.
ciwil war western with the young tony curtis in it.
film bout the dirt of the war.
-
Fatal Affair (2020)
.
nah, its a borin affair... thriller from netflix, but not a good film. the story is known for years and from other dozens of films. Nia Long is beautiful, and omar epps is cold as ice, but the film aint fit together...
-
Kari-gurashi no Arietti (2010)
.
amazin story bout growin up, miracles, and how the world changes.
worth to check it!
ghibli marathON! again!
-
Cinderella (1950)
.
disney cult classic bout a classic fairy tale.
not our childhood, but our parents childhood! wow!
still good, still like it, enjoy it.
-
just saw
lovebirds wit that indian dude .. solid comedy
wish dragon .. dope chinese version of aladdin
home .. decent cartoon that plays like a long rihanna movie
-
Gedo senki (2006)
.
fantasy novell's animation adaption by ghibli studios.
good, but maybe a series could be better form to this than a film.
-
Luca (2021)
.
Beautiful animation from studio pixar.
the story is okay too, but the draws!
wow!
-
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
.
Better than the whedon version, but still just an average comic film.
-
Young Victoria
A lovely movie about the young Queen Victoria and her becoming royalty and the politics of Royalty and her being courted and marrying
A lovely movie on SBS World Movies
-
Polina
A lovely Russian movie about a ballerina
Her father is in the Russian Mafia
She chooses to ditch the stodgy acts of old and train in more modern techniques abroad
Lovely choreography
Gorgeous cast
Subtitles weren't a problem
-
Stowaway (2021)
.
very good lokin sci fi from netflix.
one of the best they ever released if we talk bout the costumes, the place and other what camrea can show us.
-
Redemption Day (2021)
.
straight to dvd shit. i skip it after 20 minutes.
dont waste your time with this.
-
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
.
manhunt in the forest which is on fire.
nutin special, pure thriller, action film.
like it, good for once!
-
Payback (2021)
.
russian mob film from the 90s ny and la.
straight 2 dvd again, and shit again. goddamn, 2 bad film in 2 days. i gonna skip this dvd films...
-
Doors (2021)
.
interesting, good sci-fi bout alien invasion, dimensions, future?
who knows and they aint tell us.
one of the best of the year!
-
No Sudden Move (2021)
.
Steven Soderbergh is a good director, and Don Cheadle is a good actor, so their combo is a good film. like danny ocean films were.
-
Cherry (2021)
.
phuckin born film with tom holland bout a veteran junkie bank robber.
a little bit of war film, heist film, drug addict film and nutin really fit together.
-
Narco Sub (2021)
.
simply the worst film of this year. period!
dont watch it! waste o time.
-
Tides (2021)
.
Interesting europian sci-fi from a distopia where the earth was poisened and after 2 generation they try to colonize again.
like it, good film!
-
Black Widow (2021)
.
Average Mcu film at best. Taskmaster aint really good villain, and the film aint too good james bond hommage.
Good for once, but just for fans.
-
Teen Titans: Trouble in Tokyo (2006)
.
average dc animation with the titans. not bad, but for the teen titans series fans really.
-
Funeral in Berlin (1966)
.
good cold war spy film with michael caine.
-
Monster Hunter (2020)
.
not film, but full action scenes from a videogame.
Good for fun, not to think for an hour or two.
Milla to the first resident evil film back in 2002. And she aint older now. Looks exactly the same! WOW
-
Spies in Disguise (2019)
.
spy turned pigeon than save the world.
funny animation, and bond hommage
-
In Bruges (2008)
.
phuckin wierd, and good film bout 2 hitmans who missed their last shot, and their bosses loses his mind.
worth a lot!
-
Spirit Untamed (2021)
.
nice animation, good for kids, especially for little girls who like horses.
-
Rear Window (1954)
.
Classic from Hitchcock with Grace Kelly and James Stewart. interesting, clever film worth a lot.
The full book of this became a student book for the filmmakers later.
-
Ava (2020)
.
another borin film bout a bunr out assassin who has soul. the actions are good, the actors aint bad. good for once, if you like these type of films, but nutin new, nutin special.
-
Anon (2018)
.
borin as sci-fi, like a videogame. bad to watch it. bad for the eyes.
Clive Owen is good, and the story is interesting too, but the film is long, and the visual aint good.
-
The Law and Jake Wade (1958)
.
Good ol western with much talk. like tarantino much. like it.
-
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
.
This is NOT a film. this is a nike and lebron james commercial.
-
Borg/McEnroe (2017)
.
scandinavian sport film bout tennis from 1980.
If u like sportfilms u gonna like this one too.
-
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
.
This is NOT a film. this is a nike and lebron james commercial.
I remember watching the first one in theatre when I was a kid, I know I don't wanna see this new one that first one was the definitive version.
-
Ace in the Hole (1951)
.
A must see film bout the sick media who likes tragedys mostly.
Its actual as phuck in 2021, and the film aged well. Good to see now too.
-
The Indian Fighter (1955)
.
western bout indians and pioneers with Kirk Douglas and the early Walter Matthau.
Not bad for once, if u like westerns.
(today is Western Wednesday to me i like em very)
-
Bloodshot (2020)
.
borin as phuck action moovie with a zombie terminator vin diesel...
The only good is the budapest scene.
-
Gake no Ue no Ponyo (2008)
.
Ghibli animation again, this time bout the sea, and everything aound that.
-
The Invisible Man (2020)
I went on amazon prime to check out a documentary about aliens but it turns out that wasn't available in my area (gonna have to put on my pirate hat an sail the mighty seas tomorrow to get it) instead I saw a title that caught my eye The Invisible Man (2020) now I watched the original 1933 movie like 10 years back and it blew my mind and I also enjoyed the Chevy Chase invisible man movie from the 90s so I was like fuck it let's watch this. I was expecting something entirely different but it was a good movie overall. It's basically a horror movie and it had some nice twists and turns. They could've done more with it in my opinion, imagine being invisible and all you do is stalk your ex but whatever.
-
Tonari no Totoro (1988)
.
Little family movin to an old house with ghosts, and spirits of the forrest.
Ghibli did it again. smart, and beautiful animation.
-
Blood Red Sky (2021)
.
Good vampire film from netflix!
-
The Suicide Squad (2021)
.
deadpool and guardians of the galaxy mixin in a DC villain group.
Average comic film.
-
Jolt (2021)
.
Kate Beckinsale is sexy and violance. so must see for a real man. ;D ;D
-
Till Death (2021)
.
borin thriller with megan fox. skip it if u can.
-
Mayor Grom: Chumnoy Doktor (2021)
.
russian netflix film where they mixin mcu and dceu with guy ritchie holmes.
fun for once!
-
The Hateful Eight (2015)
This was amazing to watch.. don't know why I didn't watch it sooner just one of the few Tarentino movies I hadn't seen yet. I knew nothing about the movie going in and I was expecting a typical western but with Tarentino flavour.. 8 different characters shootouts saloons etc but it was a completely different story and all the actors were perfectly cast. I actually liked this better than Django Unchained.
-
The Ice Road (2021)
.
typical liam neeson action moovie, but this time on ice, and trucks.
if u liked the docu reality on discovery (or viasat history, cant remeber) u gonna like this too.
-
Since the pandemic has died down some, i'm trying to live a real life again. Kinda hard when I have to work a lot & do laundry every weekend :( Work clothes get really dirty. Getting back into the movie scene when I can. Watched 2 movies recently.
Black Widow. Good movie. Explains the story of her character. Movie makes you wanna be more caring to women & treating them right. Negative: if you seen avengers 4, you know Natasha died sacrificing her life to help defeating Thanos :'( There are movie end credits on this movie also. If you don't wanna know, scroll down now.
End credits: Natasha's sister visits Natasha's grave & Julia Louis Dreyfus or some lookalike chooses to lie on sorry Hawkeye that he killed Natasha. I don't like Hawkeye but I hate when bitches lie on a man. 2 of the worst racial murder tragedies happened when a bitch lied on a man. Emmett Till & the black wall street massacre.
Fast & Furious 9. I didn't bother watching 8. Most likely won't ever watch it. Didn't like certain things in the movie I heard of & plus its not the same without Paul Walker. I'm glad I watched 9. Explains part of Dominick's past & how he had an estranged brother. They finally used the guys from tokyo drift. Lucas Black & Bow Wow. Main negative is that the bitch Cypher didn't get killed off. A movie I wouldn't mind watching again. I might just watch the 10th & final one. Will there be a 2nd hobbs & shaw?
-
Out of Death (2021)
.
borin as phuck straight to dvd film with bruce willis.
skip it if u can. dont worth it.
-
The Tomorrow War (2021)
.
alien invasion in the future and solution from the past. not bad, but just for one.
-
Moxie (2021)
.
teenage film in 2010-2020's style.
not bad, but i am too old for this.
-
Geçen Yaz (2021)
.
turkish teenage film bout a summer vacation, and love. 1997 was my teenage years too, so it was nostalgic as phuck!
-
Watchin Malice in the Palace now on Netflix... it's well done, and two teams I was a fan of in the day the Rasheed Wallace Pistons and Reggie Miller at the end of his career on the Pacers
-
Watchin Malice in the Palace now on Netflix... it's well done, and two teams I was a fan of in the day the Rasheed Wallace Pistons and Reggie Miller at the end of his career on the Pacers
been wanting to check this
-
been wanting to check this
You will like it... Stephen Jackson is a G, he had Artest back to the fullest, and then Artest just bounced and left the team, but Artest owns up to it. The most bizzare thing about the incident was there wasn’t much security around and it was starting to seem like it was gonna be Pacers vs. the whole damn arena...
Then the Jermaine O’Neal side of things, he’s an intriguing story because he actually failed with Portland and then resurrected his career thru hard work and desire to win.. he put his locker next to Reggie and him and Stephen really wanted to win a championship for Reggie... so he knew what Artest did probably ruined that.. they were dominating the Pistons and likely to win that year.. so he actually goes in the locker room and goes straight at Artest and they start fighting in the locker room!!
Holler back after you watch the doc
-
You will like it... Stephen Jackson is a G, he had Artest back to the fullest, and then Artest just bounced and left the team, but Artest owns up to it. The most bizzare thing about the incident was there wasn’t much security around and it was starting to seem like it was gonna be Pacers vs. the whole damn arena...
Then the Jermaine O’Neal side of things, he’s an intriguing story because he actually failed with Portland and then resurrected his career thru hard work and desire to win.. he put his locker next to Reggie and him and Stephen really wanted to win a championship for Reggie... so he knew what Artest did probably ruined that.. they were dominating the Pistons and likely to win that year.. so he actually goes in the locker room and goes straight at Artest and they start fighting in the locker room!!
Holler back after you watch the doc
fsheez
-
malice in the palace has a second episode airing tuesday
-
malice in the palace has a second episode airing tuesday
fucc yeah!
-
Pig (2021)
.
nic cage actually can act! its turned out again!
a burn out chef lives in the woods till his pig is taken.
interesting drama, psycho thriller which NOT turn to john wick.
-
Good on Paper (2021)
.
borin as romance comedy from netflix.
Aint worth it.
-
malice in the palace has a second episode airing tuesday
lies
-
lies
lie
/lī/
noun: lie; plural noun: lies
an intentionally false statement.
https://www.thecoli.com/threads/malice-in-the-palace-netflix-episode-2-boxing-drops-8-17-21.863757/
^^ people on the coli were confused because the untold series aired a second episode but it was about a different incident
-
Crisis (2021)
.
really good film bout the legal drugs, the medicines from back in the 90s.
-
Beckett (2021)
.
borin as netflix thriller. Washington is good, but the rest of the crew, and the script is weak.
aint worth to check it.
-
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
.
Good old school type action moovie in the tunnel between england and france. u know, with the train in it.
worth for fun, and rest.
-
Loco por ella (2021)
.
cute spanish romantic comedy in a menthal institute.
-
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
.
female parody of john wick.
i think they aint want a parody, they were serious, but at the end this is a funny film, not an action moovie.
-
Sweet Girl (2021)
.
average netflix action moovie with jason momoa. he is good, but the rest is weak...
-
Sound of Metal (2019)
.
hard dramay and phuckin good film bout a man who became deafh from a day to another. Riz Ahmed's one man show. worth to check one of the best moovies i saw this year.
-
finally saw malice at the palace
shit was well executed
pretty much knew the entire story considering i lived through it but still a dope watch nonetheless
-
Freaks (2018)
.
dont know whats this, but supercool!
the film what new mutants should be!
-
The Rover (2014)
.
australian postapocalyptic western with minimal music, and good pictures. actors are good, tha script is ok. worth to watch it!
-
Batman Unlimited: Animal Instincts (2015)
.
futuristic gotham, high tech batman. the 1st part of the spin off "trilogy" of the searies of 2015-16.
Not bad at all.
-
Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem (2015)
.
part 2 of the trilogy. new friends, new villains, same quality. good one again!
-
Batman Unlimited: Mechs vs. Mutants (2016)
.
the end of the full lenght animation trilogy and the 2 season series too.
Another good one IMO.
-
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
.
average sci fi from netflix.
timetravel, but borin script with a hero who got zero charisma.
-
Heisei tanuki gassen ponpoko (1994)
.
hard ghibli animation bout the japan society trough animals eyes.
Good and deep film.
-
Man Without a Star (1955)
.
gool ol western where the first trappers, the pioneers meets the newcomers; the new generations of cowboys and landlords.
Good film if u like western.
-
Billion Dollar Brain (1967)
.
Michael Caine is harry palmer again in this cold war spy film. realistic, weekdays spy film, nutin like james bond.
-
PAW Patrol: The Movie (2021)
.
nice little film, not just a long episode of the series. Good for kids, and their parents too.
-
Un moment d'égarement (2015)
.
french film with vincent cassel bout parenting, love, growin up.
good for once
-
End of Watch (2012)
.
Average ghetto cop film from david ayer.
not bad for once, but the filming, the pictures aint too good!
-
A Bluebird in My Heart (2018)
.
Phuckin good, deep, and emotional europian film. An ex convict try to live his life.
Watch it, worth it!
-
Lonely Are the Brave (1962)
.
Kirk Douglas is nostalgis bout the good old times in this film. He denied the progress, the history itself.
good film bout the changes.
-
Byzantium (2012)
.
good vampire film. one of the best of the last decade IMO.
-
Kaguya-hime no monogatari (2013)
.
another good ghibli animation, but with a different style. the draws are strange, not as usual.
the story is a japenese fairytale.
-
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
.
another origin story from MCU. But this one is better than the average.
-
Neko no ongaeshi (2002)
.
another ghibli masterpiece bout the bad side of dreamin. The spin off film off the Mimi wo sumaseba (1995) with the german cat statue Baron.
-
Hors normes (2019)
.
French film bout autism. Honest, and brutal as phuck! Vincent Cassel and the rest of the crew are amazin! The film is incredible.
Watch it! Wort a lot!
-
Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold (2018)
.
crossover for kids.
-
The Informer (2019)
.
undercover ex inmates vs fbi, nypd and the polish mob.
not bad, but just for once.
-
Warlock (1959)
.
phuckin good old school western bout respect, honor, revenge, outlaws and sherrifs. Henry Fonda,Richard Widmark and Anthony Quinn are all good!
-
Ride the High Country (1962)
.
end of an era western bout the golddiggers time. Not bad, for once.
-
Mortal Kombat Legends: Battle of the Realms (2021)
.
The 2nd part of the 2020 Scorpions revenge and this one is as good as that was!
both way better than the film from this year befoe.
-
Man of Steel (2013)
.
Another origin story bout the big S. Not bad, average mcu level. way better than superman returns before this.
Snyder knows shit bout superman...
-
The Witcher: Nightmare of the Wolf (2021)
.
good for the fans to wait the 2nd season of the series.
-
Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (2021)
Documentary made by Questlove about the 1969 Harlem cultural festival also known as the black woodstock. The video footage had been in a basement for 50 years, they originally tried to shop it around to do a movie about it but noone was interested in 69. Performances by a young Stevie Wonder (didn't know he could also play drums), Gladys Knight & the Pips, Sly & The Family Stone, Nina Simone and many others. Was an interesting watch about the time and what was going down in 1969. I do wish they would've shown more complete performances instead of also letting people talk during them but I guess you can only do so much in 2 hours. Questlove's next project is going to be a documentary about Sly & The Family Stone I can't wait to see that.
-
Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922)
.
silent moovie, the 1st dracula film ever. Worth to check it nowdays too!
-
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
.
Worst/weakest JOE film. too bad.
-
Underwater (2020)
.
good sci fi horror in the deep blue sea.
-
Good Time (2017)
.
bank robbery went wrong and Robert Pattinson try to fix it.
phuckin good film!
-
Battle in Seattle (2007)
.
good and hard film bout a demonstration turned riots and chaos.
worth to check it!
-
Juste la fin du monde (2016)
.
weekdays family drama in a weekend brunch, dinner in tis france/canadian film. deep, and serious film with good actors and actress.
-
Mid90s (2018)
I wasn't a skateboarder myself more into street soccer down here but I could definitely relate to this movie growing up in the 90s hanging with older kids getting into trouble. The scene where he fell off the roof was extremely relatable to me cause I once fell off a house trying to jump to the building next to it and had to walk home with support of my homies and my dad just losing his shit lol. I thought it was a very well done movie and it was dope that they had Tha Alkaholiks and E-40's cd's when they were showing the older brothers cd collection and a Mobb Deep poster on the wall. Gotta watch this if you grew up in the 90s.
-
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957)
.
classic western story, classic film with a lot of great star!
worth it!
-
Miss Sloane (2016)
.
good political thriller from washington dc bout the lobbists. jessica chastain is good! and the rest if the crew too!
-
Peeples (2013)
.
romantic comedy, family comedy. Not really like this type o film just watched couse the memory of Melvin Van Peebles (RIP).
-
L'Empereur de Paris (2018)
.
Crime film at france from the beggining of the 1800 with vincent cassel. good if u like costume/historic films.
-
Dead man down (2013)
.
average revenge moovie with colin farrel. just fo once, just for fans.
-
Winchester '73 (1950)
.
good ol western bout a gun.
-
Super Fly (1972)
.
Avegare film where the criminal want to be free, and want to stop the bussiness, but just after the last, big move. Blaxploitation as phuck, good to learn bout the style, but as film it simple aint good. But the score/ost is brilliant.
there is a remake of this i gonna watch that too at time.
-
the many saints of newark .. great movie bout the origins of tony soprano
-
Die Heinzels - Rückkehr der Heinzelmännchen (2019)
.
modern days fairy tale. good with kids. nice animation.
-
Teen Titans Go! To the Movies (2018)
.
as title says. full lenght film version of the series.
-
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
.
hard as phuck. more serious than funny IMO. but thats our time. even the comedy is hard.
-
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
.
hard as phuck. more serious than funny IMO. but thats our time. even the comedy is hard.
thought this was cool
not his best and def not his funniest tho
-
CODA (2021)
.
not really like/feel this film.
a teenage girl from a deaf family want to sing and dont know what to do.
-
America: The Motion Picture (2021)
.
What the ACTUAL phuck is this? trash as phuck. this is as idiot as Team America: World Police was back in the day...
-
The Loud House (2021)
.
like a long episode of the series with a lot of songs like a disney film.
-
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
.
i robot, terminator and matrix mixin in a good animation.
funny, and full with popculture.
-
Shiny_Flakes: The Teenage Drug Lord (2021)
.
good netflix docu with the lord himself. interesting.
-
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
.
hard as phuck. more serious than funny IMO. but thats our time. even the comedy is hard.
I'm watching that tonight before they take it off netflix
-
I'm watching that tonight before they take it off netflix
they won’t take it off
-
they won’t take it off
You never know these days. Netflix employees are going on strike because of this next week.
By the way I just watched the show and it was funny as fuck.
-
You never know these days. Netflix employees are going on strike because of this next week.
By the way I just watched the show and it was funny as fuck.
naah if they take that down and didn’t take cuties down that would be a bad look
-
Injustice (2021)
.
elsewhere superman and justice league film. good, and violence!
-
Le Guide de la famille parfaite (2021)
.
very modern parnethood and teenage kids film. only for once, but if u got kids too.
-
The Misfits (2021)
.
borin heist film with pierce brosnan.
too bad, i liked the trailer before.
-
The Last Letter from Your Lover (2021)
.
romantic film from the 60s and in the present too. good for once with your lady.
-
Werewolves Within (2021)
I can't believe a movie that has a 6/10 on IMDB can be this shit. It's supposed to be a horror comedy based on a video game (never played it, don't fuck with VR) but it's not funny and definitely not scary. Only thing it has ging for it is the mystery aspect of it but the pay off is not worth sitting through the whole thing. Also some of the cringiest comedy lines I've ever seen delivered were by the female lead in this movie.
-
Night Teeth (2021)
.
vampire film from stuber blade and underworld mixin.
yes, its sucks like it sounds...
-
Haseen Dillruba (2021)
.
bollywood shit from netflix...
-
The Green Knight (2021)
.
dark, hard, drug overdose fantasy. Must see for any film fan!
-
I started watching French Dispatch. I got 30 mins in and had no idea what I was watching.
-
Dune (2021)
.
Hard sci fi in the game of thrones style. Like it, and wait for the 2nd part!
-
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
.
This is a Sopranos ballad or hymn, but a film. worth if u like the best tv show of all time.
-
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
.
This is a Sopranos ballad or hymn, but a film. worth if u like the best tv show of all time.
this one was dope
another good one i saw the other day was no sudden move
-
Kate (2021)
.
Crank style rush/run in the japan underworld. like it.
-
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
.
This was a totally misunderstand of the venom and carnage characters.
trash as phuck!
-
Blood Brothers: Malcolm X & Muhammad Ali (2021)
.
interesting story of the friendship of these 2 legendary MAN.
-
Le dernier mercenaire (2021)
.
JCVD once again. this is his expendables film.
-
old
m night shamylan came through on this one
-
Memories of a Murderer: The Nilsen Tapes (2021)
.
netflix docu bout an england serial killer.
interesting the story, but the film is an average netflix docu.
-
The Forever Purge (2021)
.
borin trash, gore, horror film bout the republicans in texas...
-
i saw the happening again
underrated movie
-
Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021)
.
helluva trash from nic cage again. not worth to see this one. too bad from this star.
-
There's a new movie called Lamb. Is Skkit in it?
-
No time to die (2021)
.
Average craig bond film. he could do this better before...
-
Addams Family 2. (2021)
.
worse than the first animation was IMO.
-
saw signs and devil
i’m on an m night shamylan tip
-
Mon Roi (2015)
.
very good, and interesting film bout a complicated, toxic not healthy relationship.
-
Triage (2009)
.
photojournalist at war. good film with collin farrel.
-
Project Power (2020)
.
netflix type o superhero moovie. not bad, but average.
-
The Harder They Fall (2021)
.
phuckin good western with idris elba. and that soundtrack! wow! modern as phuck, but really fits to the film!
-
Extraction (2020)
.
phuckin good action moovie where thor of the mcu is a mercenary and want to save a kidnapped child. he is a monster! killin everything and beat the rest of em!
good for fun, and for rest! Really liked it!
-
There's a new movie called Lamb. Is Skkit in it?
It's about some up and coming musicians from Iceland.
-
The Protégé (2021)
.
good ol fashioned action moovie with sam l jasckon, maggie q and the batman michael keaton himself!
-
Bright (2017)
.
fantasy buddy cop film with will smith from david ayer.
not bad, but just for once.
a series would be better of this one.
-
Hasta el cielo (2020)
.
spanish netflix film with Miguel Herrán and Fernando Cayo from la casa de papel series. wannabe rich thief wants to world go round. good for once!
-
The Rider (2017)
.
slow and hard film bout a sport accident in a rodeo.
the actors are good, the script and the filming is tight!
-
Bright: Samurai Soul (2021)
.
animation spin off for the film from 2017. better than that IMO.
-
Enola Holmes (2020)
.
cute young adult film from netflix. if u like costume filmes u gonna like this one too.
henry cavill is good sherlock.
-
house next door: meet the blacks 2
ridiculous but lowkey funny
-
Six Underground (2019)
.
really good action moovie with ryan reynolds from netflix. like it!
-
Valhalla (2019)
.
child fantasy from danish. its a remake of a danish animation from 86 which based on a comic.
nice adventure film, far from the vikings series blood and reality, and thank god not the mcu's gods, thor in this one.
-
I've been watching the Charles Lee Ray TV series. Why they chose highschool kids? Wack but beyond that good back story. Gonna see Halle Berry get Bruised tomorrow dyking it at age 60.
-
Army of Thieves (2021)
.
spin off for the Army of Dead...
that was a weak zombie film, this is a weak heist film.
-
Black Bear (2020)
.
wierd film bout a film or relationships or i really dont know.
skip it if u can.
-
Settlers (2021)
.
what a borin ass sci fi. skip it, aint worth it.
bout rivalization between mars pioneers.
-
Night in Paradise (2020)
.
one of the best netflix ive ever seen!
japanese yakuza moovie, bUt not that simple.
eDit, not japan, but from korea!
my bad!
-
Minari (2020)
.
korean family try to start a new life in arkansas as a farmer in the 80s.
interesting film, worth to watch.
-
Omohide poro poro (1991)
.
Ghibli marathON again!
This time bout life, nostalgia, childhood and the adults problems in a girls life. worth it like always.
-
Margin Call (2011)
.
phuckin good film with really good actors bout a financial crisis in wall street bout the real estates.
worth to check!
-
Hauru no ugoku shiro (2004)
.
steampunk fantasy war film from ghibli. cool, beautiful, and deep film.
-
South Park: The Pandemic Special (2020)
.
holy shit!
this is so 2020...
if u like this series u gonna like this speciel episode too. the whole hour is bout the covid.
-
South ParQ Vaccination Special (2021)
.
this one is so 2021. the full tv special is bout vaccines and idiots, and the whole world in it...
-
Copshop (2021)
.
modern day western in a small town polive station.
good for fun, and for once!
-
The Last Duel (2021)
.
really good film from the heroic age. ridley scott did it again!
-
Eternals (2021)
.
Star wars, Asimov, Superman mixin in the MCU.
Pc as phuck as everything in 2021...
-
The Italian Job (1969)
.
way better than the marky mark remake from 2003, AND i liked that film too!
Michael Caine is THE man.
-
Our Godfather (2019)
.
full lenght documentary bout Tommaso Buscetta, who was the first witness from the cosa nostra, bout the cosa nostra.
-
Pride and Glory (2008)
.
the irish version of the training day. would be more authentic if boston is the city not NY, but this is ok too.
Norton and Farrel both good!
-
Red Notice (2021)
.
Borin mix of danny ocean, indiana jones and "a" buddy moovie.
-
The Far Country (1954)
.
cowboys, gold diggers, and pioneers in alaska.
-
State of Play (2009)
.
political, journalist thriller from washington dc with ben affleck and russel crowe.
-
South Park: Post Covid (2021)
.
sci fi of a ruthless PC future.
-
Reminiscence (2021)
.
inception and memento mixin in a neo noir crime film in a distopia.
Good for once!
-
House of Gucci (2021)
.
good film inspired by true events. lady gaga and adam driver both good!
-
The Front Runner (2018)
.
good olschool film bout election with hugh jacman.
like it!
-
One Shot (2021)
.
straight to dvd action film with scott atkins. not bad for once. but just for once!
-
The Midnight Sky (2021)
.
if u like george clooney u gonna like this sci fi too.
average netflix film by the way IMO.
-
Busanhaeng (2016)
.
basic, but fun zombie film from korea.
nutin special, but if u like the genre u gonna like this one too!
-
Bando (2020)
.
tie in film, second film of Busanhaeng. Zombies again, but in the walkind dead and the army of dead style.
not the beggining of the zombie curse, but they are exists for 4 years now.
good film, i like it!
-
SpiderMan No Way Home (2021)
.
nostalgic ride and massive fanservice in the MCU.
like it, but i am old, and a big fan of comics, and comic films.
-
South Park: Post Covid - The Return of Covid (2021)
.
this is where post covid continues...
-
Cowboy Bebop: Knockin' on Heaven's Door (2001)
.
full lenght film spin off of the television series. good as that! 8) 8) 8)
-
spider-man 3
shit was dope
-
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021)
.
the classic comic in a film. The TDK based on this one too, so its worth!
-
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021)
.
along with part 1 these are the top batman animations in a decade or more. 8)
-
Soul (2020)
.
funny, and clever animation from pixar again.
-
Soul (2020)
.
funny, and clever animation from pixar again.
goat pixar film
-
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
.
good reboot for the series.
-
The Irishman (2019)
.
somekind of all time who is who in the MOB films made by scorsese.
if u like the genre u gonna like this one too!
-
DMX - Don't Try to Understand (2021)
.
Really emotional, and hard documentary bout his last year on earth.
RIP!
-
2067 (2020)
.
australian sci fi in the middle of the end of the world.
timetravel, armageddon. al good taste things. 8)
-
Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi (2001)
.
growin up in a japanese anime... hard.
this is my first ghibli film in 2022, and its worth to watch.
ghibli marathON continues!
-
Catch the Bullet (2021)
.
cheap tv western. Aint to worth to watch it...
-
SuperFly (2018)
.
lazy ass remake of the 70's blaxpolition classic.
-
Last Night in Soho (2021)
.
one of the best films of the last year!
-
Marco effekten (2021)
.
danish thriller crime film with Ulrich Thomsen.
Good old school police film. Like it!
-
Oslo (2021)
.
exciting film bout diplomacy of the 90s at the gaza situation.
-
Scream 3 (2000)
.
holy shit. this is weak as phuck. teenage horror from the y2k era. how could this series turn into classic?!
-
Nochnoy dozor (2004)
.
russian modern day fantasy with vampires. cool as hell!
-
Clifford the Big Red Dog (2021)
.
cute family film with an ugly cgi dog.
-
Dnevnoy dozor (2006)
.
typical second film, still the best ghetto/trash fantasy ever!
-
Una película de policías (2021)
.
netflix docu bout cops in mexico.
aint really like it.
-
Swan Song (2021)
.
not an average clone story with the new blade, Mahershala Ali who is good!
-
The Ipcress File (1965)
.
the first harry palmer film with michael caine. real life spy in real life actions not like james bond.
i like it!
-
Ray Donovan: The Movie (2022)
.
perfect ending to a perfect series!
-
The Big Ugly (2020)
.
straight 2 dvd film with vinnie jones and ron perlman bout an english gangster in the mid west US.
not bad for once.
-
don’t look up.. really dope movie bout a meteor headed towards earth
candyman.. mediocre remake of the classic
-
Central Intelligence (2016)
.
average action comedy bromady with the rock and kevin hart.
-
Apex (2021)
.
borin ass manhunting film with bruce willis.
BW destroys his legacy again. why o why?!
-
halloween kills.. step down from halloween 2018, which i thought was really good. this one is boring, and outside of some unique kills, pretty useless.
-
The Last Son (2021)
.
phuckin good western from the 1900s nevada.
i dont know machine gun kelly is that good actor!
-
Finch (2021)
.
tom hanks is finch, like in his former moovie cast away but in the future.
-
The Commando (2022)
.
straight to dvd bullshit with michale jai white and mickey rourke. dont wtch it, aint worth it...
-
Kvinden i buret (2013)
.
danish crime film with an old case and fresh eyes. Good if u like mistery and old school investigation.
-
Fasandræberne (2014)
.
second film of the department Q. Another closed, but not finished case in the denmark police department. As good as the 1st one.
-
Flaskepost fra P (2016)
.
3rd film mbout the q department. this is the best IMO.
-
Journal 64 (2018)
.
the 4th episode of the department q from denmark.
hard crime film bout killing and abortions.
-
Judgment Night (1993)
.
pure 90s action film with the best OST ever!
-
355 (2022)
.
good old school spy film.
the only interesting its bout 5 diff agencys workin together.
-
Amandla (2022)
.
2 young bros life from south africa at the end of the Apartheid. deep, hard film.
-
The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021)
.
modern shakespeare film with denzel washington.
good!
Like it!
-
Avanpost (2019)
.
nice russian sci fi bout an alien invasion.
-
Meari to majo no hana (2017)
.
Ghibli legacy meets hogwarts in a strange but good story.
-
The Ledge (2022)
.
phuckin good thriller on a montain between climbers.
-
Dune (1984)
.
phhuckin good sci fi from the 80s. still nice, and beautiful, and worth to check it!
-
The Sunshine Boys (1975)
.
2 old comedian, Walter Matthau, George Burns, reunite after decades of beef. hilariuos comedy.
-
WarHunt (2022)
.
borin ass trash thriller from the ww 2 with witches.
-
3022 (2019)
.
good sci fi from a spacebase in the future. omar Epps killed it, but the rest of the crew is aight.
-
Boy A (2007)
.
hard film with a great andrew garfield bout second chances.
-
Gold (2022)
.
really good australian film bout 2 bastards who find gold in the desert.
-
Synchronic (2019)
.
interesting film bout cancer, design drugs, and time travlien.
yup, a bit too much in one film, thats the point why it aint too good.
too bad for it.
-
Arkansas (2020)
.
Tarantino type film with low life drug dealers. good film, i liked it.
-
The Amazing Spider-Man (1977)
.
pilot tv film episode of the 2 season series. still a good film, and one of my childhood favs!
-
The King of Staten Island (2020)
.
borin ass film bout the hard life of the generation Y.
dont really feel it, like it.
-
A Fall from Grace (2020)
.
average netflix film bout a murder trial.
-
Escape from Pretoria (2020)
.
70s south africa, daniel radcliffe in the apartheid as a politican activist.
interesting times, and hard choices.
-
Jiu Jitsu (2020)
.
trash, but not the good trash, mortal kombat with nic cage anfd frank grillo.
dont watch it. aint worth it.
i skipped after a half hour.
-
Kimi (2022)
.
tight tech covid thriller. like it. it was fast, and full, but not long. the story aint the freshest we seen before, but not boring.
-
Uncharted (2022)
.
tomb raider with men...
if u like indiana jones films u gonna like this one too.
-
Under the Helmet: The Legacy of Boba Fett (2021)
.
cool docu bout the legendary sw character.
-
just seen the tinder swindler
:jayz:
-
Kamiarizuki no kodomo (2021)
.
netlfix anime in netflix quality...
not bad, but a bit long, and borin.
-
Gang Related (1997)
.
first time ive seen this film. shame on me. both pac and jim are good in this dirty cops ballad.
-
that new Texas Chainsaw Massacre on Netflix...one of the worst movies I've ever seen...and I usually am not hard to please when it comes to horror movies but this was just plain awful
-
The batman (2022)
.
Dark, and rainy, but very good comic film.
-
The Croods: A New Age (2020)
.
as good as the first one was. really like this historical animation bout the family. 8) ;D
-
I saw The Batman recently and i like this movie.
-
the Batman is worthy and hopes you also love this movie.
-
Sans répit (2022)
.
french dirty cops thriller bout a hit and run.
netflix film, but way better than the average netflix moovies.
worth a lot!
-
Frederick Douglass: In Five Speeches (2022)
.
hbo documentary bout one of the 1st freedom fighter against slavery in the 19th century.
interesting and worth to watch!
-
The Ray (2022)
.
way better than i expected. cool straight to dvd action manhunting film.
-
Dont Look Up
this was a good end of the world type movie
-
The Policeman's Lineage (2022)
.
nice japan film bout dirty cops and the rookies and yakuza, and drug lords.
-
Against the Ice (2022)
.
interesting, but a bit long film bout 2 explorer from denmark in greenland on the beggining of the 1900s.
Both kingslayer and john shelby was good, but somehow the film aint fit to me.
something is missin, but i dont know what.
-
Searching for Sugar Man (2012)
.
interesting documentary bout the power of music in the views of a one hit wonder who has got no hits...
-
The Father (2020)
.
really good film with anthony hopkins bout the dementia in old age.
have to watch it!
-
house of gucci
good movie, prolly guna win some oscars in a couple days
-
Desperate Riders (2022)
.
cheap and borin western.
dont like it.
-
The Bad Guys (2022)
.
funny family animation bout friendship and to be good is good.
-
Moonfall (2022)
.
armageddon, terminator, independece day and the eternals mash up.
surpiseily good one after all.
-
The Devil all the time (2020)
.
better then average netflix film from the 1950s midwest hillbillys.
Like it. specially the way they speakin!
-
The Adam Project (2022)
.
back to the future, the kid and looper mash-up from netflix with ryan reynolds.
good film, liked it!
-
Panama (2022)
.
weak as phuck. cia/james bond bullshit in a straight to dvd film with nonames in it.
aint worth it.
-
Brooklyn's Finest (2009)
.
pride and glory, training day and in too deep mixin in 1 film.
not bad, but just if u like the dirty cops genre.
-
DER GOLEM, WIE ER IN DIE WELT KAM (1920)
.
One of the 1st horror films ever.
must watch it for film lovers.
still good, and scary in 2022 too! 8)
-
Turning Red (2022)
.
Ghibli hommage pixar animation bout growin up. nice one, liked it!
-
The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
.
one of the 1st horrorfilms ever. filmakers still usin the tricks and scenes and acting methods from this film imo.
-
The Mummy (1932)
.
Universals classic monster horror moovie. Really good now too!
-
Master (2022)
.
borin ass racist thriller bout a school and a studant and a teacher.
skip it if u can.
-
Svart krabba (2022)
.
Postapocalyptic sci-fi war on ice. Good film, i liked it!
-
Sonic The Hedgehog 2 The Movie (2022)
Very good sequel and fun to watch. I enjoyed it.
-
Deep Water (2022)
.
A bit cofused bout this... not bad, but i aint uinderstand what they want to say with a whore wife and a psycho husband?!
-
The Night of the Generals (1967)
Underrated Peter O'Toole performance as a nazi general
-
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
.
aint too familiar with the harry potter universe, but my wife is a fan, so i have to watch it. Mikkelsen was really good at it, ad i like him, so i liked the film too!
-
Morbius (2022)
.
Average comic film from 2000...
But ow is 2022...
I really like leto as an actor, but he aint good at comic films. He was NOT good Joker, neither morbius...
-
Yaksha: Ruthless Operations (2022)
.
somekind of training day but with spies from 4 agency.
not bad at all!
-
All the Old Knives (2022)
.
Phuckin good spy investigation thriller. worth a lot!
-
White Zombie (1932)
.
way better than the modern zombie moovies. authentic and amatour, but got "heart".
bela lugosi is good, but the rest of the crew too!
-
The Invisible Man (1933)
.
another universal horror classic what worth to check if u like the genre or want to know.
Good tricks especially from that age.
-
The Outfit (2022)
.
Very good thriller gangster drama in one place with a few men in it.
-
The Black Cat (1934)
.
Karloff (The mummy) and bela lugosi (dracula himself) together in a film for the first time. both stuck on their previos act IMO, but the film still good.
-
The Raven (1935)
.
Karloff and Lugosi again in a Poe hommage. another horror classic and style groundbrekin/makin film.
-
The Invisible Ray (1936)
.
Karloff and Lugosi again, but this time in a sc-fi not in a horror!
scientist made a huge succes, but his friends and wife cant wait for him...
-
Still Alice (2014)
.
really good and hard film bout Alzheimer. Julianne Moore is shinning!
-
Ambulance (2022)
.
the latest adrenalin rush from michael bay. like it. good action film!
-
The Devil Bat (1940)
.
mad scientist and animal horror mixin in this Lugosi classic.
He is the role act, but aint take too much time on screen. thats interesting!
-
The Wolf Man (1941)
.
another classic, but this time only a short role a cameo with bela lugosi.
-
Invisible Ghost (1941)
.
inetersting psycho thriller from the master of horror.
-
About Last Night 1986 — Jim Belushi was in his prime. Great comedian opens with a spectacular dialogue about a freak who wanted him to burn her whole fuckin house down just cause it turns her on. Then it turns into a nice love story with Demi Moore and Rob Lowe
-
The Corpse Vanishes (1942)
.
Bela Lugosi is once again a doctor, a scientist and a lunatic murder and kidnapper too. cool film again.
-
The Body Snatcher (1945)
.
intersting film boout doctors ethic and moral with karloff and lugosi
-
House of Dracula (1945)
.
universals monsters avengers. as cool as it sounds!
-
Silverton Siege (2022)
.
Interesting film from the 80s apertheid era in africa. 3 freedom fighter taken hostiges in a bank to release mandela from prison.
-
Loin du périph (2022)
.
french buddy cop film. Not bad for once.
-
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
.
Aint enjoyed any #mcu release for a long time like this one. it was a bit horror a bit of fun, lot of acion and good cameos.
-
Thar (2022)
.
vengeance film from india, but NOT in bollywood style!
like it. looks like a western moovie! 8)
-
Bride of the monster (1955)
.
Still a horror from Lugosi, but with a bit comedy, parody. The genre horror changed for the 50s.
-
The Sound of Philadelphia (2020)
.
hard boiled gangsterfilm from europe.
-
Boiling Point (2021)
.
Stephen Graham is a master chef in a fine dining kitchen and we follow him before xmas.
interesting, but not too good film imo.
-
Katt Williams: World War III (2022)
.
Saw him before in better shape.
It wasnt bad at all, just a bit wekaer than usualy.
-
Katt Williams: World War III (2022)
.
Saw him before in better shape.
It wasnt bad at all, just a bit wekaer than usualy.
saw this last night .. pretty mediocre
then i put on new mike epps comedy “indiana mike”’.. it was HILARIOUS
-
Watched a couple of movies with Jon Lovitz in them the past couple of days. Rat Race and High School High. No way High School High gets made today. Anyway, great 90s style comedies. Which leads me to this question. Any good comedies out there? I feel like there hasn't been a legit good comedy in a while
-
Watched a couple of movies with Jon Lovitz in them the past couple of days. Rat Race and High School High. No way High School High gets made today. Anyway, great 90s style comedies. Which leads me to this question. Any good comedies out there? I feel like there hasn't been a legit good comedy in a while
classix
don’t look up was pretty good
but yea, comedy is a dying genre for sure
-
La migliore offerta (2013)
.
Geoffrey Rush is really good in this very strange and good film.
I aint tell no more couse dont want to spoiler anything.
watch it, worth it.
-
City of Lies (2018)
.
film bout the investigation of BIG with forrest whitaker and johhny deep. Not a bad one, but more like a conspiracy theorys collection in a semi docu and a semi copmoovie.
-
Chip 'n' Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022)
.
It was NOT a comeback. just a simply reboot.
-
Moskau Einfach! (2020)
.
comedy from switzerland at the late 80s. not bad for once. Like the costumes and the places. retro as phuck!
-
A Day to Die (2022)
.
straight to dvd action film with the late great bruce willis as the villain.
not bad, but just for once!
-
The Banker (2020)
.
x-mens beast, nick fury and the falcon united to make the real estate more colourful in the 60s.
Not a bad film. and inspired by true events...
-
A Day to Die (2022)
.
straight to dvd action film with the late great bruce willis as the villain.
not bad, but just for once!
bruce willis is not dead bro
-
yup, sorry, my bad.
I meant one of his last films before retire couse of illnes.
-
The Northman (2022)
.
Hamlet from the viking age.
brual, violent film with a lot of blood and fight.
like it! 8)
-
Memory (2022)
.
finally not an average liam neeson action moovie!
-
death on the nile
cool mystery movie wit gal gaddot fine ass
reminded me of murder on the orient express
-
Embattled (2020)
.
Family drama in the world of MMA. Stephen Dorff stealed the show. the film is half mixin warrior and half of the kingdom series, but in a good way. Really worth to check it!
-
Mank (2020)
.
interesting film bout the 1930s era hollywood. similar to tarantinos once upon a time in hollywood film but from another time.
-
Hopper et le hamster des ténèbres (2022)
.
indinana jones for children with a lot of easter egg for the parents. cute film, liked it.
-
Twister (1996)
Watched this at the theatre when I was just a little kid one memory I had about this was a cow flying through the air. Watched it now in HD and the special effects still are surprisingly good and it was fun to watch this again. Didn't know Philip Seymour Hoffman was in this, him and Bill Paxton are both deceased now. Helen Hunt in a white tank top... iconic.
-
The Lost City (2022)
.
adventure film like a parody a bit, but overall a classic genre film. Not bad for once
-
Ray (2004)
.
Jamie Foxx is really good in this biography of ray charles.
-
The Long Good Friday (1980)
.
interesting and not a typical gansgterfilm from london with a great bob hoskins.
-
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
.
Nic cage is fantastic once again as nic cage in this meta semi biography action mash-up film.
-
Help (2021)
.
care home from england in the years of covid. phuckin good film. for real, not just a film, but the real world in this one!
-
Mark of the Vampire (1935)
.
Hommage to bram stokers dracula at least. to be honest more like a stolen ideas, scenes, characters from the original novell.
Lugosi is good, but got a weak part only.
-
Vampyr: The Dream of Allan Gray (1932)
.
interesting, but just for the history of horror film, not for a real enjoyable act to me.
-
Werewolf of London (1935)
.
first werewolf in cinema ever. 8)
and its good. half horror half science fiction with good actors in it and a reaaly good mask, make up.
-
saw that new adam sandler hustle movie
shit was dope
-
Son of Frankenstein (1939)
.
the 3rd film of universals frankeinstein film series, and the 1st i watched. Lugosi and Karloff together again, so it has to be a good film!
-
The Curse Of Frankenstein (1957)
.
After that much universal horror i changed for this to hammer films.
this is lee's (count dooku, dracula, saruman) first horror film ever.
this film is totally dif look like to universal films. 8)
-
The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958)
.
sequel to the curse of F. A bit diff, but good film again
I missed lee a bit.
-
lightyear …. outside of the gay agenda disney shovin down our throats, shit was clean visually
-
The Return of Doctor X (1939)
.
cime mystic horror with killings and corpse disapering.
-
The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958)
.
sequel to the curse of F. A bit diff, but good film again
I missed lee a bit.
I see you're watching a lot of Frankenstein stuff. Have you seen some of the comedy ones? Like Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) or Young Frankenstein (1974) with Gene Wilder directed by Mel Brooks?
-
Nah, not yet.
Not sure i want to see comedys.
-
Count Dracula (1970)
.
weak ass phuck spain horror of the bram stoker novell with Lee again.
cant understand how he can take this film, or role.
not a Hammer classic. far from that films.
-
Minions: The Rise of Gru (2022)
.
my first film ever in the gru saga, universe, and i liked a lot!
so do my kids and wife!
-
Blasted (2022)
.
alien invasion comedy from norway.
not really feelin this to be honest...
-
Beauty (2022)
.
borin ass phuck film bout a wannabe singer and her yound adults problems with her family.
-
Thor Love And Thunder (2022)
.
not as good as ragnarok was, but still way better than the 1st 2 film were.
-
South Park: The Streaming Wars (2022)
.
funny and serious episode/film bout streaming services and global warming.
-
The Man from Toronto (2022)
.
seen this film bout a dozen time before. nutin new idea in this...
Woody Harrelson save the film for once.
average netflix at best...
-
Spiderhead (2022)
.
long and borin film in a prison with a pharma/medicine factory. tha last 10 minute is good, but the film is too long!
-
The Vampire Bat (1933)
.
ive seen better vampire film from that age to be honest...
-
One Body Too Many (1944)
.
crime comedy bout a rich man Will...
Bela Lugosi is really good on this one again!
-
Centauro (2022)
.
biker turned drug dealer b moovie.
average netflix film.
not bad for once.
-
Vendetta (2022)
.
good line up in a bad film. A punisher/john wick hommage but in a straight to dvd quality.
-
La Noche de Walpurgis (1971)
.
spanish gore/grindhouse shit bout a werewolf and a vampire fight.
70s style as phuck!
those dress, those music, the cameras, oh i love it!
-
Dracula's Daughter (1936)
.
sequel to the Lugosi classic, the dracula from 1931.
but this one is not a gothic horror, but some weak comedy horror mash up. and a bad one...
as a film historian this is interesting, one of the first films with homoerotic (lesbian) scene (kind of, a little be, just a soft one really)!
-
crimes of the future by David Cronenberg
-
The Contractor (2022)
.
good old school moovie bout a soldier turned mercanery.
Like it, especially the first 30 minutes where they show how Chris pine was off the army.
-
The Gray Man (2022)
.
well, nutin extra. action cia film with 2 contract killer who hunt each other. we seen this dozen times before...
-
Son of Dracula (1943)
.
the 2nd sequel to the Lugosi Classic Dracula.
this one played in the us, next to the mississippi with a little mud, and woodoo.
not too good film IMO.
-
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943)
.
the very first monster crossover ever.
and bela lugosi is in it!
Not bad, but nutin xtra.
-
Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966)
.
lee returned to play the count again after nearly a decade.
These Hammer films is quite dif than the universal vampire films, but not bad at all.
-
Dc super pets (2022)
.
Funny and good film for the family. Old school nerds, and newcomers, young children and grown up men could enjoy too.
-
Catwoman: Hunted (2022)
.
Good full lenght animation for adults, couse there are a few killings and low sexality.
liked it!
-
Shark Bait (2022)
.
straight to dvd shit bout a bunch of idiots vs a shark...
-
La frusta e il corpo (1963)
.
french-italian gothic horror with the great cristopher lee in it, but the film is borin as phuck.
ghost horror, but they want to do some ART with the pics, the direction, and not with the story.
too bad.
-
Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968)
.
C. lee once again in his first iconic role! 8)
good as always!
-
Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970)
.
I just want to wathc all hammer horror with Lee and this is the next on the line.
Good as the former was.
-
Prey (2022)
.
Phuckin good predator moovie!
liked it!
-
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles The Moovie (2022)
.
full length version of the tv searies by the same name.
if u like that u gonna love this one too.
a bit too funny and parodistic to me.
-
i’m still here
joaquin phoenix pretends to wana be a rapper
interesting mockumentary
-
Green Lantern: Beware My Power (2022)
.
rann-thanagar war with a little parallax and my fav lantern john stewart! 8)
-
nope
mediocre jordan peele movie
-
The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (1974)
.
kung fu vampire film. the first one of a kind.
u cant imagine the level of trash of this film. ;D ;D
-
Carter (2022)
.
korean action film good for once. aint like the cameras and pics in it.
-
Scars of Dracula (1970)
.
Lee is stronger and more poverfull with every film. After death he comes back with new powers and abilities everytime.
-
La ira de Dios (2022)
.
Phuckin good brazilian psycho thriller.
really worth to check!
-
bullet train
dope ass movie wit brad pitt .. the action was kill billesque and story was entertaining all the way through.
-
Código Emperador (2022)
.
spanish spy film. but not a james bond, a "normal", weekdays type.
-
Night of the Big Heat (1967)
.
alien invasion with heat in a small british island.
-
The Brides of Dracula (1960)
.
Before Hammer brought back Lee as dracula they take a step a side with Cushing Van Helsing character.
Not worse than the dracula films from the studio IMO.
-
The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978)
.
What the actual phuck is this? i am a huge SW fan, but this one, i have to turn off after 10 minutes and literraly cry.
Lucas was on hard drugs at this time?
-
Dead Men Walk (1943)
.
early and "naturalistic" vampire film.
good one, liked it!
-
Condemned to Live (1935)
.
Romantic story in the shadow of a vampire.
a bit slow, and cliche, but not bad film.
-
South Park: The Streaming Wars Part 2 (2022)
.
As good as the pat 1 was.
streaming like netlfix and disney +
And streaming like water. River etc.
Cool film!
-
Thirteen Lives (2022)
.
One of the best, the most exciting film from this year to me!
based on true events, 13 teenage boy in a cave and drivers need to rescue them!
Watch it, worth it!
-
Hustle (2022)
.
basic basketballfilm with adam sandler. cant understand the hype.
-
Murder by Television (1935)
.
crime mistery film with bela lugosi.
interesting the idea of a murder televison.
-
Samaritan (2022)
.
tryin to be a unique superhero film, but average at best.
-
Me Time (2022)
.
holy crap. we seen this film before bout a dozen time. and this version is borin as phuck!
-
spring breakers
weird ass movie filmed like a music video with james franco playing a wigger rapper
-
Blazing samurai paws of fury: the legend of hank (2022)
.
Funny and good animation for the whole family in mel Brooks style. Liked it.
-
Hostile Territory (2022)
.
hallmark style tv western bout the 1860-70s.
-
Black Dragons (1942)
.
spy war film bout the 2nd ww with a great bela lugosi. 8)
-
Postal Inspector (1936)
.
pre musical film bout a postal office with bela lugosi.
not really liked it. lugosi aint on screen too much...
-
Thirteen Lives (2022)
.
One of the best, the most exciting film from this year to me!
based on true events, 13 teenage boy in a cave and drivers need to rescue them!
Watch it, worth it!
Is this a new (second/third) movie about this event?
I understood there was a movie about this that was really bad, but I think that one might be from 2021
-
That was a full documentary.
This is a semi fiction based on that imo.
With actors and scenes, dramatic pictures.
-
Vampire Over London (1952)
.
This was my 1st and final film with Mother Riley in it. cant watch his comedy. not bad, but not for me.
-
Dave Chappelle's Block Party (2005)
.
Damn, this party was a helluva one!
the docu is tight too, but that party!
phuckin sorry to missed it!
-
Cry of the Werewolf (1944)
.
crime-horror with a romani werewolf WOMAN. This add a little salt to the genre, and the film too!
-
Alice (2022)
.
Colonial slave film mixin with blaxpolition. interesting and exciting film with Common!
-
Code Name Banshee (2022)
.
straight to dvd GUN fu film with contract cillers. antonio banderas as an old mentor and tommy flanagan as a fat evil man.
-
Bullet Proof (2022)
.
another straight to dvd action film but this time with vinnie jones.
good for once.
-
Father and Daughter (2000)
.
animation, short film bout a girl who looks for his father lon, long time...
nice, and deep.
-
If Anything Happens I Love You (2020)
.
really good ad deep animation short film bout 2 parnets who lost their child in a school shootin.
worth to watch, only 12 minutes, but amazin!
-
Hulk: Where Monsters Dwell (2016)
.
full lenght feature film of Hulk and the Agents of S.M.A.S.H..
somekind of haloween special, but only with the hulk and dr strange this time.
typical crossover. the heroes unite, but for once and none of em really hurt or learn anything.
-
spring breakers - terrible movie wit james franco bein a wigger rapper
pimp - decent movie about keke palmer bein a struggle pimp lol
-
Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero (1998)
.
full lenght feature film at the end of TAS.
Good if u like that classic show!
-
Watched Tommy Boy (1995) and Black Sheep (1996) and after all these years I can still have some laughs at all the Chris Farley antics in these movies. R.I.P.
-
"Bullet Train" (2022)
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt12593682/
Dope action flick. Definitely worth checkin' out.
-
Thor: Tales of Asgard (2011)
.
Full lenght animation before mcu thor film with everybody from that film.
Not bad, but far from dc animation.
-
Highlander: The Search for Vengeance (2007)
.
Post apocalyptic cyberpuink anime with mutants, cyborgs and a highlander.
looks like a hight tech version of the higlander series!
Good one, liked it!
-
Saezuru Tori Wa Habatakanai: The Clouds Gather (2020)
.
jakuza gay roime and juliet anime.
started for the yakuza part. liked the romeo and juliet, but the film mostly semi gay hentai.
too bad...
-
Saezuru Tori wa Habatakanai: Don't Stay Gold (2021)
.
sequel/prequel short film, only 20 minutes. not bad, but nutin xtra.
-
Kôkaku kidôtai SAC_2045 Jizoku kanô sensô (2021)
.
what the actual phuck is this trash?!
Ghost in the shell is a classic anime. this prequel is a computer animation cgi shit with low quality.
have to turn this off, i cant listen the story itself.
-
Werewolf by Night (2022)
.
The freshest mcu release in a long looooooooong time!
there is hope to marvel i think now!
-
The Amazing Screw-On Head (2006)
.
tv short of the hellboy universe. motion animation is the best to describe it. Mike Mignola and Bryan Fuller are gods!
-
Metropolis (2001)
.
manga based anime bout a robot distopia in a megacity.
if u like sci fi u gonna like this one too!
-
Suchîmubôi (2004)
.
beutiful steampunk anime in dickens world.
must see if u like these stories, and art.
-
Blood: The Last Vampire (2000)
.
manga based anime bout a dhympir hunter girl who looks like a teen.
-
Black Adam (2022)
.
Not as bad comic film as many men said.
Way better than the last Thor was...
Ok for dc, and an average xmcu level IMO.
-
Bullet Train (2022)
.
Kill bill mixed with guy ritchie in a train. phuckin liked it!
-
Death on the Nile (2022)
.
average tv film on a big screene. Branagh aint the best director or Poriot ever. just mediocre. at best.
-
Blackout (2022)
.
borin action moovie with a guy who got a car accident and cant remember anything.
-
Mirai no Mirai (2018)
.
ineteresting anime bout a little boy and his new little sister.
-
Wish dragon (2021)
.
Chinese Aladdin. Funny, and kind animation for kids.
-
Wish dragon (2021)
.
Chinese Aladdin. Funny, and kind animation for kids.
this one’s good
-
wakandaforever (2022)
.
better tribute to chadvick than an actual film IMO.
Like Namor's new and different origin story, not an aquaman 2.0 like in the comics 8i know, manor was first, but u know what i mean).
-
Redline (2009)
.
Intergalactic deathrace/fast and furius film in mad house (animatrix) style from the future.
-
Isle of Dogs (2018)
.
wes anderson's stop motion animation bout a dog flu in japan. interesting and hard film in 2022 after covid...
-
The Woman King (2022)
.
good film. really liked it. better than wakanda forever IMO.
-
Smile (2022)
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt15474916/
Meh.
-
Elesin Oba: The King's Horseman (2022)
.
nigerian drama from a theater. interesting for once.
-
Slumberland (2022)
.
fantasy for kids bout an adult theme. good one, liked it!
-
Mortal Kombat Legends: Snow Blind (2022)
.
another full lenght film bout this series. this time with sub-zero. not bad at all.
-
The Violence Action (2022)
.
hard gun fu film from japan. 8) 8)
-
R.I.P.D. 2: Rise of the Damned (2022)
.
way better than the 1st one was.
-
Wrong Place (2022)
.
borin as phuck. skip it if u can.
-
Overdose (2022)
.
weekdays and lokks like life drug cops vs drug sellers story from spaind and france. not bad, but just for once.
-
The Guardians of the Galaxy Holiday Special (2022)
.
funny and kind short from the MCU.
-
Enola Holmes 2 (2022)
.
good for a second film. we get more sherlock in this one.
-
Agent Game (2022)
.
the title is perfect. black ops against each other.
-
Il mio nome è vendetta (2022)
.
italian mob vendetta film. not bad for once.
-
Troll (2022)
.
norways version of the godzilla from 98.
-
Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms (2018)
.
beutiful fantasy anime bout immortal life.
-
Bai She: Yuan qi (2019)
.
wuxia fantasy from china and with us coproduction.
not the best of both worlds...
-
Ming yat zin gei (2022)
.
alien invasion from hong kong.
not bad for once, but just for once.
-
The Stranger (2022)
.
Borin as phuck gangster drama from australia. skipped after i slept on it twice in the first 50 minutes...
-
Bai She 2: Qing She jie qi (2021)
.
full different than the 1st film was. this one is a fantasy mad max type o thing.
not bad at all.
-
A Loud House Christmas (2021)
.
live action full length film of the nickelodeon animation. good one, like it, like my girls.
-
Amsterdam (2022)
.
interesting, but not a really good film with a bunch of A list superstar!
-
Savage Salvation (2022)
.
old school revenge moovie with de niro and malkovich, but still a straight to dvd shit...
-
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
.
interesting, and wierd film bout a friendship in a little islands little village.
-
Willow (1988)
.
nice fantasy. watched before the new series.
-
Strange World (2022)
.
fantastic sci fi, and great animation from the 100 years old disney!
-
Glass onion (2022)
.
typical sequel with new cast, and good cast. a bit long to mee, but enjoyed it!
-
my fav films from this year were:
The Ledge (2022)
Gold (2022)
The Batman (2022)
The Outfit (2022)
Prey (2022)
Alice (2022)
-
Ico, el caballito valiente (1983)
.
my childhood fav animation, and today was the first time i show it to my girls.
They liked it.
still good cartoon, the story, the songs are good!
-
ok, lets start 2023!
Baburu (2022)
.
netflix anime, but this time more traditional japanese style than used to. Interesting story bout a distopia in tokyo with mad max parkour gangs and mixin with the little mermaid.
good one, worth to watch it!
-
Bandit (2022)
.
Phuckin good story in a orin film.
could NOT imagine that heist film could be borin...
-
Prayers for Bobby (2009)
.
what the actual phuck was this?!
tv film bout dont really know. weak, very weak...
-
Wire Room (2022)
.
good straight to dvd film with kevin dillon and a little bruce willis.
-
Beast (2022)
.
Idris elba vs the lion. not bad, but the cgi is weak...
-
Thelma & Louise (1991)
Worth watching if you haven't seen it yet I was surprised by it.
-
J'ai perdu mon corps (2019)
.
high quality french animation. really wort to watch, and worth the oscar nomination too!
-
Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre (2023)
.
the latest guy ritchie film is my first 2023 film, and my 1st cinema experience this year!
Not a bad film, a bit like a james bond and M:I mash-up.
-
Hell Dogs (2022)
.
a modern samurai film in a yakuza style MOB piece of art.
good one!
-
Les enfants de la pluie (2003)
.
french fantasy animation bout elements of the 4. Good one, like it!
-
Medieval (2022)
.
really good half historian hafl fantasy film from czech in tha 1400 years.
-
tim & eric’s billion dollar movie
ridiculous slapstick comedy wit will ferrell & john c reilly
some funny moments but dumb overall
-
Seoulyeok (2016)
.
animation spin off to train to busan, but in the walkin dead drawin style, but in colour not just black and white.
cool if u like zombie moovies.
-
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (2022)
.
beutiful animation and story in the og, classic vinnie the pooh style.
-
Gojira: Kaijû Wakusei (2017)
.
animation sequel off the godzilla frenchise in the near future, bout 20+years to us, but 20.000 years to the earth and the kaijus.
really good, worth to watch it!
-
Blackwood (2022)
.
good straight to dvd western horror with the wendigo in it!
-
The Pale Blue Eye (2022)
.
good crime, investigation film in the 1800s west point academy with the late great EA Poe.
-
Gojira: kessen kidô zôshoku toshi (2018)
.
2nd part of the netflix godzilla animation of the 3. better than the 1st one was!
-
Avril et le monde truqué (2015)
.
french steampunk animation in an alter 1941.
good film, worth to check it!
-
Gojira: hoshi wo kû mono (2018)
.
last part of the trilogy, and to be honest the weakest one.
The 2nd film was the best, than the 1st and the 3rd to me!
-
Section 8 (2022)
.
bourne and xXx hommage in a straight to dvd film.
not bad, but just if u like the genre.
-
My Old School (2022)
.
half live half animation documentary film bout a scotthish 32 years old man who went back to his high school as a teenage boy to get a chance for univerity again.
interesting, and unbeliviable.
-
Kampen om Narvik (2022)
.
norway film from the WWII. good one with a really weekdays story with a little family.
-
This Way Up (2008)
.
fantastic animation short bout a father and son who are works as undertakers.
-
Entergalactic (2022)
.
Kid Cudi's 8th album in a netflix animation.
not bad, but to be honest just a basic romcom at the end.
-
Xin shen bang: Ne Zha chong sheng (2021)
.
fantastic chinese animation bout new and old gods fightin in the near future which is like a tank girl, mad max world.
like it a lot!
-
Josep (2020)
.
brutal post war animation in a concentration camp.
really good story and interesting animation technieque!
-
Vals Im Bashir (2008)
.
documentary animation interview bout tha 82 war in lisabon.
hard, and deep, sad film.
-
you people
funny but preachy movie with eddie murphy & jonah hill
-
Jung_E (2023)
.
borin as phuck south korean sci fi from netflix.
skip it if u can.
-
The Death Kiss (1932)
.
muredr investigation on a filming scene. There is not too much Lugosi on here. Im bored a bit, and missed him a lot!
-
Mission Majnu (2023)
.
bollywood shit.
skip it.
i hoped it will be a good cold war spy film, but they sing anyway...
-
La traversée (2021)
.
hard europien animation bout migration.
worth to watch it!
-
Night of Terror (1933)
.
serial killer film. one of the first of that kind.
i watchedcouse of bela lugosi, but he just got a little part sadly...
-
The Ape Man (1943)
.
Decades before the fly lugosi made the same film but with apes.
good horror!
-
The Gorgon (1964)
.
A Cushing-Lee horror from hammer again.
this one is bout az ancient greek mythcreature in europe nowdays.
good film!
-
Il trono di fuoco (1970)
.
C Lee once again in this history film but with a little witch hunting, and torchering.
Not really feel this one...
-
Plane (2023)
.
way better than i expected!
gerard buttler as a pilot who has to land on an island with maraduers on it.
-
Ercole al centro della Terra (1961)
.
sandal and sword film bout hercules with c lee as antagonist.
not a bad one if u like greek mythology
-
The Price We Pay (2022)
.
slasher horror thriller. from dusk till dawn, but not with vampire, but psychopath killers.
-
Pánico en el Transiberiano (1972)
.
another c lee and p cushing horror, but this time from spain.
a 2000 years old mummy starts to kill on a train.
-
Empire of Light (2022)
.
good film bout the love of cinema, life, and growin up!
-
The Last Unicorn (1982)
.
animation for children with a lot of singin in it.
not really like it, watched for C lee marathon...
-
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
.
the best ant-man film yet. a lot of cgi in this film.
-
Unlocked (2023)
.
south korean thriller bout a serial killer in the social media. really liked it! worth to watch!
-
Extraordinary Tales (2013)
.
five narration, five diff animation, and the common is adger allan poes story.
c lee, béla lugosi amongst others.
like it!
-
Batman and Superman: Battle of the Super Sons (2022)
.
the latest dc animation from last year. not bad, the story is what the title about. but they aint battlin each other, but as partners against aliens.
-
We are Venom Cut (The alternate cut of Venom/Venom- Let there be Carnage) (2023)
.
fan made cut from the 2 shitty venom film.
this one is better, but the ogs was really bad.
check it here: https://odysee.com/@flintsullivan91:c/WE-ARE-VENOM:2
-
Schweigend steht der Wald (2022)
.
very slow crime thriller in a little village with a few people who know each other but dont know each secrets.
not bad for once.
-
Starship Invasions (1977)
.
one alien race try to get the earth, another one try to protect.
its like a straight to vhs star trek.
or a home moovie.
but christopher lee is good!
-
House of the Long Shadows (1983)
.
borin as phuck horror comedy.
P crushing, and C lee with other legends, but overall the film is not good.
-
My Fairy Troublemaker (2022)
.
really cute animation for kids bout a toothfairy.
like it, and my girls too!
-
On a bit of a Tarantino binge. I hadn't seen the classics in a about a decade so I watched Reservoir Dogs (1992) and Pulp Fiction (1994) which are still top notch. I watched True Romance (1993) for the first time which was only written by Tarantino not directed but it was really good it's amazing how many well known actors are in it including Tony Soprano. Wanted to watch Jackie Brown (1997) but it's not available on streaming anywhere in my country will pick up a blu ray later. Continued with Kill Bill 1 which was good, will watch Kill Bill 2 later this week.
Another one I havent seen yet is From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) which is also written by Tarantino, got the blu ray coming in a few days and based on my love for Christopher Walken's role in True Romance I also ordered King Of New York (1990).
-
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
.
really funny comic film for the family!
-
Mummies (2023)
.
really funny and lovely family animation. good for the parents and children too!
-
Luther: The Fallen Sun (2023)
.
as good as the series was!
-
Escape the Field (2022)
.
borin as phuck hommage to the Cube film, but in the sornfields... like theo rossi and shane west, but this film is bad!
-
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (2023)
.
this neva was my game, so i cant say its a good or bad remake in film, but the film is entertainin as phuck!
the pics, the cast, the story are good and fun! really childish fantasy in a good way!
-
Boston Strangler (2023)
.
average serial killer investiogation film, but from the 60's. The costumes, the cars, the lookout are realy good! the music is minimal.
-
Little Dixie (2023)
.
straight to dvd action moovie with frank grillo and his vengeance.
not bad, but 20 minutes longer than need at least.
-
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
.
a big phuckin family commercial fro the videogame, and frenchise, tha brand itself.
-
Cocaine Bear (2023)
.
borin as trash with Cube's son in it. the trailer was good, but thats it. that was all the good 2 minutes...
-
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
.
phuckin good neo western samurai film. a killer porn in gun fu!
if u are a MAn watch this, u gonna like it!
-
The Point Men (2023)
.
south korean version of Argo. hostiges taken in afghanistan back in 2006. not bad, but just for once!
-
Renegades (2022)
.
holy, shit. straight 2 dvd, but weak for that too. honestly, straight to trash...
-
Le petit Nicolas: Qu'est-ce qu'on attend pour être heureux? (2022)
.
cute french animation bout makin a comic.
like it!
-
Sayen (2023)
.
natives vs pioneers from chile.
not a bad film with different sights!
-
Close (2022)
.
French film bout a phuckin fast growin up!
Check it, worth a lot!
-
Blue Velvet (1986)
My second time viewing this. The last time I saw it was probably 10 to 15 years ago and I remember loving it but couldn't remember how it ended. Watched the remastered version now in HD and the funny thing is that something I might not even have noticed back in the day is that the lead character had an earring, just the kind of detail that went missing on the old school dvd version cause the resolution was shit. It really is a strange and great movie and reminds me of why I love most of David Lynch his stuff.
-
Attachment (2022)
.
danish jew lesbian horror. way better than its sounds. ;D
-
#GuardiansOfTheGalaxyVol3
.
best mcu film since avengers: endgame! 8)
-
Heavy Metal (1981)
.
canadian hard rock sci fi fantasy mash up from the 80s.
fantastic till nowdays!
If u like nay genre, or kind of rock music u gonna like this.
(and the netflix love death and robots is a sequel to this, or to this sequel from 2000)
-
Heavy Metal 2000 (2000)
.
after 20 years this sequel is totally differeant and still the same, but perfect!
-
Mavka. Lisova pisnya (2023)
.
ukranian disney kinda/type animation. nicae, and kind for little girls and their parents too!
-
Junk head (2017)
.
post apocalyptic sci fi stop motion animation.
really unique techniec and good story!
-
Clerks III (2022)
.
what a phuckin waste of time and art?!
There is nutin in this film that worth it.
and i am a big fan of kevin smith!
-
Fire and Ice (1983)
.
barbarian fantasy 101 bout 2 kingdoms war.
-
Bruiser (2022)
.
hard family drama between a teenage boy his biological father and his stepfather who raised him.
-
Wizards (1977)
.
fantasy in the mixin style of lord of the rings, madmax and planet of the apes.
really good animation!
-
The System (2022)
.
Tyrese Gibson's undisputed.
-
Fritz the Cat (1972)
.
i got a bakshi week, and this is the 3rd animation in a role from him. this was the first R rated in history.
still better than south park IMO.
-
The Offering (2022)
.
jewish folklor ghost horror.
not bad for once.
-
Heavy Metal (1981)
.
canadian hard rock sci fi fantasy mash up from the 80s.
fantastic till nowdays!
If u like nay genre, or kind of rock music u gonna like this.
(and the netflix love death and robots is a sequel to this, or to this sequel from 2000)
I remember watching this with the whole class on a bus to Paris. Not sure if it was the right thing to show to a bunch of 15 year olds but different times I guess and I didn't complain. ;D
Watched it a few years back and it's still good.
-
Sisu (2022)
.
John wick finnish version from the WWII.
-
Vivo (2021)
.
really good animation, but not for children.
-
Chup (2022)
.
bollywood but not shit this time. honestly the first film from there i can watch till the end.
About a serial killer, and nobody sing a damn song or dancing!
-
Living (2022)
.
very very very british version fo kurosawa's ikiru!
-
The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat (1974)
.
sequel for the original animation.
that was about the 60s this is bout the 70s...
still bout society, still full of irony.
-
Assassin (2023)
.
interesting, and exciting body changin sci-fi, but the end is weak as phuck!
-
Air (2023)
.
phuckin good film bout air jordan. ben affleck did it again!
-
Guy Ritchie's the Covenant (2023)
.
really good war film from the iraq afghangistan war.
-
Crater (2023)
.
very cute and kind family sci fi on the moon.
-
The Mother (2023)
.
taken with j.lo.
-
Shrek (2001)
.
This film is like onion. Lol.
God damn, 22 years old. I am old...
First time we watched with my girls. They like it too.
-
Blood and Gold (2023)
.
nazi western from germany.
really good film IMO.
-
Shrek 2 (2004)
.
This sequel shows as whats happinin "happily after".
-
Dzien Matki (2023)
.
same film as the mother with j.lo, but this time from polland.
aint understand netfilx why came outh with these 2 in a same time?!
-
Starchaser: The Legend of Orin (1985)
.
really good and exciting sci fi from the 80s with the very bad 80s music.
-
Shrek the third (2007)
.
Weak as sequel to be honest...
-
Sharper (2023)
.
very good, and exciting hustlin moovie with good actors in it!
-
Snoopy Presents: Lucy's School (2022)
.
ballad to the school and teachers from the peanuts!
very cute, and kind.
-
Beavis and Butt-Head Do the Universe (2022)
.
it is 2022 and they still want to score. 8) 8)
-
Legion of Super-Heroes (2022)
.
dc animation full lenght feature film with supergirl who was/will send to the future by superman.
-
Mixed by Erry (2023)
.
Really good and informative italian film bout cassette and cd-r pirates from the 80s, 90s.
-
Batman: The Doom That Came to Gotham (2023)
.
mignola took lowecraft and ras al ghul and mixin em together in the 1920s gotham.
not a bad animation.
-
not the biggest amimate fan but just saw Across the Spider-Verse and its the best Spider-Man movie I've seen 8)
-
The Transformers: The Movie (1986)
.
full lenght feature film between the 2nd and 3rd season of the legendary show!
-
Deus (2022)
.
really good lookin and exciting sci-fi in deep space with god(?).
-
Hypnotic (2023)
.
interesting idea, but really borin storytellin. even batfleck bored this...
-
Simulant (2023)
.
asimov and blade runner mixin in this good canadian film!
-
Interdit aux chiens et aux Italiens (2022)
.
stop motion animation not just bout one family, but half of the italians from 1900-1960.
-
Dead Space: Downfall (2008)
.
alien type space horror animation from a video game. neva played the game, but liked the film!
-
Dead Space: Aftermath (2011)
.
sequel but with different animaton style.
worse IMO.
-
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
.
a modern classic from england. guy ritchies first film, and right away fantastic!
-
Medellin (2023)
.
couple of french idiots goes against the cartell. ;D ;D
-
#AcrossTheSpiderVerse
.
moovie of the year.
worth to check it, but in cinema only!
really good film, and really good animation for the big screen!
-
Snatch (2000)
.
guy ritchies 2nd film and it is better than the 1st one IMO.
-
Jûbê ninpûchô (1993)
.
really good and sick, sexy, bloody ninja anime. 8) 8)
-
Gentlemen (2019)
.
Guy try to reach his roots with this film, but he could NOT perfectly.
overall not a bad film, just missin something and too long in the same time.
-
Flash (2023)
.
Another comic film in the multiverse.
-
Renfield (2023)
.
borin as phck dracula parody.
but nic cage as the prince is good!
-
Extraction 2. (2023)
.
old school action moovie.
a bit long to me.
-
Memorîzu (1995)
.
hard as phuck anime anthology film with 3 totally different sotry and animation style.
-
Sword of the Stranger (2007)
.
samurai film in animation.
good one.
-
Elemental (2023)
.
average picar animation bout 2 elements of the 4.
-
Kyûketsuki hantâ D (1985)
.
high class vampire/monster animation from a classic manga.
-
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000)
.
not a second part, not a sequel, but a totally stand alone film withthe same main character. like it better than the 1st one!
-
No Country for Old Men (2007)
.
neo noir minimalist western from the coen bros.
really good film.
-
Constantine (2005)
.
still one of the greatest comic films of all time! 8) 8)
-
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
.
the new indy film is the 5th of the series. and it is in the top IMO.
-
Nimona (2023)
.
high tech sci-fi fantasy animation bout a wrong legend tunred history.
really good, and worth it!
-
iNumber Number: Jozi Gold (2023)
.
south african film in french style. bad boys, danny ocean and robin hood mix. not bad for once!
-
Surrounded (2023)
.
good ol western moovie with really good actors, and minimalist story.
-
The Wolverine (2013)
.
still cant like this film.
sorry.
-
Punisher: War Zone (2008)
.
Ray Stevenson (RIP) is THE punisher! The perfect cast one of the best of the history of comic films!
-
WW84 (2020)
.
borin as phuck 2nd film.
and minimal 84 vibe in it...
-
The Book of Eli (2010)
.
post apocaliptyc christian mad max film with denzel.
not bad, but a bit long!
-
Accident Man (2018)
.
trash john wick clone from scott adkins who cant play, or write either...
RIP Ray Stevenson!
-
Accident Man (2018)
.
trash john wick clone from scott adkins who cant play, or write either...
RIP Ray Stevenson!
I thought he was pretty good in Avengement
-
aint seen that!
worth it??
make a try!
-
Accident Man 2 (2022)
.
better than the 1st one was!
-
Zatôichi (2003)
.
Kitano as the blind swordsman helping to a village and a couple of orphan. Good one!
-
27 (2023)
.
animation short from the cannes film festival!
really good,and only 10 minutes boout a young 27 year old girl and her fantasy.
-
saw the 7th episode(?) of the missionimpossibel films.
tom cruise still got the mojo. he is better than the young action stars.
all of em!
-
Constantine - The House of Mystery (2022)
.
dc showcase short film bout John after the dark leuge apokalips war.
this is my first show case short, and really liked it!
Gonna check others IMO!
-
Resident Evil: Death Island (2023)
.
cool animtion based on the game i think!
-
Cash (2023)
.
french heist moovie with a lot of trick, and double crossing.
good for once at least!
-
The Out-Laws (2023)
.
adam sandler production, so childish as phuck, and borin too. Only the 5th bond worth it!
-
Robots (2023)
.
AI comedy from the future. romantic comedy sci fi. interesting.
-
They Cloned Tyrone (2023)
.
borin as phuck ghetto, blaxpolition parody IMO. skip it after 50 minutes...
-
The road to el dorado (2000)
.
Dreamworks at its best! Really cool animation, and good, funny story. First time watchin with my kids. They liked it too!
-
Suzume (2022)
.
Really hard, and deep anime. watch it! worth a lot!
-
Los iniciados (2023)
.
Filmof the year from colombia!
drama, crime thriller bout a journalist who invetigate bout several murders.
-
Hidden Strike (2023)
.
Chan is old as phuck, and he lost his mojo. too bad...
-
Saules aveugles, femme endormie (2022)
.
interesting but wierd animatin bout 2 bank employee in japan after the cunami.
-
Justice League: Warworld (2023)
.
the very actual dc full lenght animation. not a bad one, but the cliffhanger was tight.
-
White Plastic Sky (2023)
.
high quality sci fi animation from hungary (yup, my country).
-
Ladybug and cat noir - the moovie (2023)
.
Soft reboot of the series in a film. Not really liked it. The series is way better!
-
Assassin Club (2023)
.
borin as phuck action film from italy bout contract killers.
-
saw the barbie movie
pretty funny, kinda on some female empowerment ish as you’d expect.. i’d say ryan gosling stole the show
-
Barbie (2023)
.
Film of the year! The pics, the artist, the costumes, the music all fantastic.
-
Warhorse One (2023)
.
borin as phuck war film.
skipped after 50 minutes...
-
The Machine (2023)
.
this was funny. dont really know what, but funny.
-
The Dark Knight
.
seen at cinema once again!
still a hard film and RIP Heat. He was really good as joker!
-
Heart of Stone (2023)
.
borin as phuck spy film. we seen this from james bond, and ethan hunt too!
-
Nayola (2022)
.
brilliant adult animation bout war, civil war and life in angola.
-
My Love Affair with Marriage (2022)
.
Really good animation bout womens growin up, life, marriage.
-
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (2021)
.
stop motion independent film bout a shell...
interesting, wierd, but looks good!
-
Une zone à défendre (2023)
.
bioterrorists vs undercover cop film from france.
-
Blue bettle (2023)
.
They mixed iron man 1,2,3 with tom hollands spiderman, ant-man, batman and its worked!
-
Shark tale (2004)
.
Animation parody of the godfather with fish and sharks. Good film at least once.
The music is good, and the actors too.
-
the monkey king (2023)
.
realy fun animation from netflix!
-
Metal Monsters: The Righteous Redeemer (2023)
.
Pimp my ride, orange county choppers how we made type docu-reality bout to build a monster truck from the The Righteous Gemstones tv series 3rd season.
-
Snoopy Presents: One-of-a-Kind Marcie (2023)
.
really kind film bout being different is okay.
-
The Passenger (2023)
.
hard thriller bout a lunatic serial killer wants to be the coach of a victim.
interesting, at least for once!
-
Past Lives (2023)
.
good and kind film bout the first and never was love 20+ years later. Not a typical romantic comedy as u think bout the trailer or the story in the 1st hour!
worth to check it!
-
Charming (2018)
.
Really funny reverse fairy tale bout prince charming. A cursed one.
-
Stand By Me (1986)
Classic. You need to watch this if you haven't seen it yet.
-
Oppenheimer (2023)
.
not as good as i expected...
-
The Best Man (2023)
.
borin as phuck straight to dvd action shit...
skip it if u can!
-
Paint (2023)
.
oven wilson has to be on serious drugs to make this film...
-
Over the moon (2020)
.
Chinese-american netflix animation bout a young girl who wants to fly the moon after her mom passes away.
Musical, so there is a lot of singin in it.
-
Every Breath She Takes (2023)
.
borin as phuck tv thriller...
hope it will be better, but no.
skip it.
-
Jagged Mind (2023)
.
partner, family, love abuse in woodoo style. not a bad film, and a short one thank god.
i aint really like the 2hours + films.
-
A Haunting in Venice (2023)
.
best episode of the "series", but still a tv film in a moovie. Venice is amazing!
-
En dag och en halv (2023)
.
Scandinavian drama where an x hhusband kidnap his wife and doughter. good film!
-
Devil's Peak (2023)
.
really good film with bily bob thornton and jackie early hearly bout a meth smugler in carolina.
-
Monkey King Reborn (2021)
.
anime wuxia buddhist western style animation. Skipped after half, its too much to me!
-
One Ranger (2023)
.
borin neo western with thomas jane.
i am sad, couse i really wait this one.
-
King of Killers (2023)
.
comic book based straight to dvd bullshit. even frank grillo cant save this from borin.
too bad!
-
Varrat (2023)
.
Really good documentary bout the Hungarian tattoo scene/art/studios etc from the 1980 till nowdays!
-
Sympathy for the Devil (2023)
.
Nic cage did it again! really cool, and wierd film with him!
-
Corrective Measures (2022)
.
straight to dvd borin as shit film where the punisher goes to prison with the x-men evils.
but everybody is a copycat...
-
The Retirement Plan (2023)
.
Funny red type or red parody film with nic cage.
-
Les maîtres du temps (1982)
.
french hungarian cult classic sci-fi animation.
-
La Planète sauvage (1973)
.
another french sci fi animation. cool one.
-
Gandahar (1987)
.
from the 3 sci fi animtion ive seen in this weekend this is the wierdest!
-
Fool's Paradise (2023)
.
borin as phuck comedy with really good actors, and stars on it!
-
Ballerina (2023)
.
8mm and john wick mash up from south korea. not bad for once!
-
Dark Asset (2023)
.
skip this one, borin as phuck!
-
I'm Still Here (2010)
.
borin as shit parody, mockumentary from Casey Affleck and Joaquin Phoenix, where JP skips his filmin career and turnin into hip hop.
i skip it after an hour...
-
Old Das (2023)
.
comedy bout middle age fathers. not a good film.
-
LOBO FEROZ (2023)
.
really good thriller bout serial killer investigation from a parent and a detective.
-
Retribution (2023)
.
Another average as same as the last dozen liam neeson film. skip it of u can.
-
Trolls Band Together (2023)
.
this is a pure hymn to the 90s boybands. especially to justin timberlakes past!
fun, and entertainin!
-
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Good horror/mystery flick
-
The Marvels (2023)
.
Average Mcu film.
There are dozen worse...
-
Dora and the Lost City of Gold (2019)
.
really good live version of the animation for little kids.
my girls (7, 9 years old) liked a lot!
-
South Park: Joining the Panderverse (2023)
.
the latest tv special, but this time not bout the pandemic, but the AI and the disneys multiverse trend.
really good again!
-
The Marvels (2023)
.
Average Mcu film.
There are dozen worse...
I thought it was quite good...enjoyed it more than the last Ant-Man movie
-
word.
and better than captain marvel too!
-
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999)
First time I watched this in 20 years. I remember it being very good at the time and it still holds up well. Didn't really remember how it ended. Was a nice surprise to re-watch this for the first time ind HD. Directed by Jim Jarmusch. You got mafia elements, the soundtrack by Rza mixed in with some samurai wisdom and the slow pace and scenery that Jim Jarmusch is famous for.
-
Sing (2016)
.
Funny animation film bout a theater ceo and his fight against bankcrupcy. Lots of animal amd more music.
-
Dogma (1999)
.
the best film written by kevin smith, and the best film of the view askewniverse.
the cast is great even in the smallest roles!
good film bout faith, religion and christianity.
-
The sea beast (2022)
.
Moby dick, godzilla and pinochio in one animation mash up.
A story bout fake legends amd growin up.
-
May the Lord Watch: The Little Brother Story (2023)
.
Really good, deep, personally, and historical profession ducomentary bout
Phonte and Big Pooh's story. A bit sad 9th wonder aint want to be a part of this film.
A must watch for a hip hop fan!
-
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (2023)
.
his netflix special.
not bad, but for once.
-
Metal Skin Panic MADOX- 01 (1987)
.
almost 40 years old anime, but better than todays shit!
-
Scavengers (2016)
.
animation short, the prequel, the origin of the series scavengers reign (which is the series of the year and the sci fi of the decade!).
-
Dracula: Sovereign of the Damned (1980)
.
fine full lenght animation from the tomb of dracula marvel comic series!
-
Wish (2023)
.
average disney full lenght animation.
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (2023)
.
really good and entertainin animation with a great OST!
-
Lamborghini: The Man Behind the Legend (2022)
.
average hallmark film bout one of the greatest cars ever...
dissapointment.
big oone.
-
Extraña forma de vida (2023)
.
short western from pedro almadóvar. skip it if u can.
-
Merry Little Batman (2023)
.
home alone and grinch parody.
-
Violent Cop (1989)
.
dirty harry from takeshi kitano. 8) 8)
-
Boiling Point (1990)
.
Kitanos best play. a cold hearted muhfukka jakuza soldier! 8)
as we like him!
-
Migration (2023)
.
Funny full lenght family animation bout ducks who decide to movin south for the first time ever.
-
Aquaman And The Lost Kingdom (2023)
.
undwerworld fantasy.
not bad, but not as good as the first film was.
-
The bad guys: a very bad holiday (2023)
.
Cute short sequel to the original film. Somekind a variant for grinch.
Good for the holiday.
-
Leo (2023)
.
Funny musical animation bout a lizard who realized his age and life in a school. Triyn to get some adventure.
-
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
.
borin as phuck hoomae of a dozen film. it would be snyders SW film, but even kathleen kennedy knows this is shit!
-
LOLA (2022)
.
really cool and hard sci fi from the WWII!
-
Lets start 2024!!!
Sing 2 (2021)
.
Really good sequel of a really good musical! The animation is good, the animals are quit!
-
Blodsbånd (2007)
.
hard family drama bout an ablenian boy in kosovo and oslo. norway danish film, and reaaly deep!
-
Det norske hus (2017)
.
somekind of borat film in norway bout migration.
wierd.
-
Bubble Bath (1979)
.
The 70s hungarian folk, beat, jazz in an acid trip animation for adults.
Interesting, but not a good film!
-
Wonka (2023)
.
Funny and cute family musical. Good for the holidays!
-
Sonachine (1993)
.
back to my kitano run! this is his ole. the yakuza who is more yakuza than others and they fear him!
-
Dave Chappelle: the dreamer (2023)
.
A Twisted appologize to the lmbtq "community".
-
Krampus-on demand. It was alright. It was difficult to feel for the butthole relatives, even though the krampus went after those type of people around christmas.
Thanksgiving-it was about time that there was a horror movie around that holiday. Too many halloween movies. It was alright. Very disturbing though. I understand why the killer went on his killing spree, not being a sympathizer. Hopefully the killer didn't survive. Psychos like him don't deserve to live & still kill. The person mainly responsible for him going on the killing spree died so....some movies have way too many sequels-see halloween. Especially the one where Michael Myers got his head chopped off & his body rammed behind a metal rail by a van, but still survived & there was another halloween movie :o
Aquaman 2. Shame this version will be the last cause of some idiots in hollyweird. They wanna do another gay ass reboot. They will not top this or the 1st one. Who's gonna do a good replacement of aquaman & black manta? Black Manta is such a strong villian, that if there was a super friends movie, Black Manta would be running the legion of doom. Lex Luthor would be Black Manta's lackey. I heard that Jason Momoa will be playing Lobo in a future movie, he could do both Lobo & Aquaman.
-
Johnny Mnemonic (1995)
.
Honestly, one of the best cyberpunk film ever made!
-
Dave Chappelle: whats in a name? (2022)
.
Interesting speech from him bout his high school and the new theater named after him?!
-
Gohatto (1999)
.
Another kitano film. this time from 1865 samurai era of japan bout gay samurais. Interesting, but seems to be half, or not ended story.
-
fools paradise
over my dead body
gloria bell
-
Hana-bi (1997)
.
best kitano film ever! Period!
-
Petit vampire (2020)
.
nice, funny animation bout a 300 years old child vampire from france!
-
Kikujirô no natsu (1999)
.
Another miracle from kitano!
-
Hellhound (2024)
.
straight to dvd hit man film.
very bad startin of 2024...
skip it if u can.
-
Takeshis (2005)
.
wierdest kitano film ever!
-
ZZ Top: That Little Ol' Band from Texas (2019)
.
cool docu film bout a historic band. 8) 8)
-
One More Shot (2024)
.
single shoow video game turn to film, like the first episode "one shot" was. just in an airport this time, not in europe.
tipycal scott adkins film, but with michael jai white this time.
-
Hwang-ya (2024)
.
gun fu, kung fu, mad max, bio horror, zombie films in one, but far from good.
-
Lift (2024)
.
average heist film from netflix with kevin hart.
-
Captain Underpants: the first epic moovie (2017)
.
Really cool dreamworks 3d animation bout the child book. Worth to watch it!
-
The Lord's Lantern in Budapest (1998)
.
"A portrait of the wild capitalism after the regime change in Hungary, in which the characters show with a continuous change of identity how interests override everything. But in the end, everyone ends up in the same place and the same way."
interesting film. worth to check.
-
Argylle (2023)
.
Spy film comedy, parody. Good for a sunday chillin moovie. John cena is funny as hell!
-
Mother! The Mosquitoes (2000)
.
another hungarian comedy from Miklós Jancsó. another good, wierd half satire, parody, comedy.
-
The Underdoggs (2024)
.
Snoop made a film bout his children footbal coach persona with a little johhny bravo in it. the mighty ducks remake at best.
-
Alice to Therese no Maboroshi Koujou (2023)
.
nice anime with really hard story and philosophy in it.
-
roxanne - pretty funny steve martin romcom
the retirement plan - solid nicolas cage action/comedy
-
Last Supper at the Arabian Gray Horse (2001)
.
another miklós jancsó film. i got a jancsó run this time. 8) 8)
-
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
.
not bad, but the book is better IMO.
-
The Black Cauldron (1985)
.
disney animation, but the only one that aint classic. the biggest fall of the studio!
-
Wake Up, Mate, Don't You Sleep (2002)
.
Jancsó film again, this time is a time travel, a pírody bout the history of hungary from the WWII til the 90s.
-
La Bataille pour Mohacs (2004)
.
The fifth film of the adventure of kapa and pepe from miklós jancsó. they travelin time again.
-
Madame Web (2024)
waste of time and money :laugh:
-
Ed a pris son déjeuner (2006)
.
the last film from miklós jancsó with kapa and pepe in it.
-
Road to Paloma (2014)
.
produced, written and directed by jason momoa whos better on the other side of the camera...
-
Orion and the dark (2024)
.
Family fantasy bout the night and the nights creatures. Good from netflix.
-
The Tiger's Apprentice (2024)
.
Zodiac "superheroes" save the world.
-
say trading places last night …. classix
-
Madame web (2024)
.
Not the worst superhero moovie from sony.
-
Lights Out (2024)
.
Frank Grillo in illegal fights so i loved it!
-
Deo killeo: Jugeodo doeneun ai (2022)
.
south korean action moovie. gun fu film with an ex hitman.
-
No Way Up (2024)
.
plane crash into the ocean. not too long, but fits.
-
La settima tomba (1965)
.
italian ghost horror and treasure hunt in an old scottish castle.
-
Land of Bad (2024)
.
best film of the year by now!
-
Chicken run (2000)
.
One of the best stop motion film ever!
-
Dune part 2 (2024)
.
monumental sci fi opera. looks really good!
-
Spaceman (2024)
.
adam sandler as a spaceman in a really weird film with a gigantic space spider in it.
-
Ro Gi Wan (2024)
.
good and hard south korean film bout immigrants to belgium.
-
Chicken run 2 (2023)
.
Sequel to the classic. A typical second film...
-
The BFG (1989)
Animated movie I watched a lot as a kid. I still think this is better than the 2016 live action version and it was restored in HD.
-
Four Souls of Coyote (2023)
.
award winner hungarian animation bout native american legends.
-
I lunghi capelli della morte (1964)
.
withc, curse, revenge...
italian horror at its finest!
-
THE SPIDER WITHIN: A SPIDER-VERSE STORY (2024)
.
a short film, but really good quality!
-
30 Days of Night (2007)
.
after the new true detective i have to see this vampire film from alaska!
-
30 Days of Night: Dark Days (2010)
.
what a shitty prequel. missin anything whats good was in the first film.
borin.
-
Gnome alone (2017)
.
Early netflix animation for the family.
Good one. Like it.
-
The perfect man (2005)
.
Good sunday afternoon chillin romantic comedy.
You just layin and relaxin.
-
The bfg (2016)
.
Really good family fantasy bout a giant and a little girl friendship.
Disney and Spielberg co-work.
-
Mamma gógó (2010)
.
Alzheimer film from iceland. Interesting.
-
The liesure seeker (2017)
.
Another Alzheimer film, but this is somekinde of dramedy bout an old couple who went to a final ride.
-
The liesure seeker (2017)
.
Another Alzheimer film, but this is somekinde of dramedy bout an old couple who went to a final ride.
My dad died in 2019 after a 10 year battle with Alzheimer's/Dementia. Have you seen The Father (2020) with Anthony Hopkins? Also about Alzheimer's it's really good.
-
Yes, ive seen that too!
Also a good one!
-
Valami madarak (2023)
.
The uplifting story of an unusual friendship between an elderly man trying to get out of a nursing home and an impulsive teenage girl on social work who decides to help him.
realistic as phuck!
have to watch if u got old parnets or grandparents!
-
american honey - interesting movie bout shia labeouf bein in a tailor trash magazine sales crew
lost in translation - dry comedy bout some r kelly type stuff
-
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
.
watched first time with my kids.
they loved it!
so do i!
-
Cats in the museum (2023)
.
Russian animation, but really for the children. The story is weak,the animation too... Skip it if u can...
-
Vampires (1998)
.
really good vampire western mash up from the master himself john carpenter!
really worth to check it!