West Coast Connection Forum
DUBCC - Tha Connection => Outbound Connection => Topic started by: doggfather on December 21, 2015, 01:29:53 AM
-
its the end of the year again.
what was your fav releases fromt his year?
-
Kendrick
XL Middleton
Game
Paris
Freddie Gibbs
Logic
Skyzoo
Ty Dolla $ign
Joey Bada$$
Lupe Fiasco
in no particular order
-
Tech n9ne
Scarface
Game
Kendrick
Dre
Paris
Warren g
Luniz
Cbo
Awax
-
strictly going off albums I actually went out and bought, in no particular order:
Dr. Dre - Compton
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Jay Rock - 90059
Game - Documentary 2/2.5
Scarface - Deeply Rooted
Boosie Badazz - Touchdown 2 Cause Hell
Tech N9ne - Special Effects
Joey Bada$$ - B4 DA $
A$AP Rocky - At Long Last A$AP
Vince Staples - Summertime '06
honorable mentions:
Fashawn - The Ecology: grew on me a lot over time but something about it lacked replay value
Z-RO - Melting The Crown: the last 4 tracks were years old but I played the rest a lot during this year
Meek Mill - Dreams Worth More Than Money: fuck the haters, this album was arguably his best project cohesively and would have been bigger if not for the Drake shit
Chinx - Welcome To JFK: solid album, extremely slept on
Gunplay - Living Legend: also slept on
Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth: I was blown away the first few times hearing it but got bored of it quick, still a great album
too early to call:
Jeezy - Church In These Streets: not his best or worst album for me at the moment, time will tell how it stands in the long run
Jadakiss - Top 5 Dead Or Alive: been playing this almost daily but it's only been out for a month
Freddie Gibbs - Shadow Of A Doubt: loving the album even though a few joints are just alright to me and Gibbs switched the style up
Curren$y - Canal Street Confidential: short but good album, just not sure how it will age with time compared to his other joints
Pimp C - Long Live The Pimp: only been out 2 weeks but also jam this everyday because it's Pimp C
Pusha T - Darkest Before Down: literally just dropped lol
disappointing but still decent:
Action Bronson - Mr. Wonderful
Raekwon - F.I.L.A.
Trae Tha Truth - Tha Truth
Ty$ - Free TC
I may have missed some but yeah 8)
-
1. Dr. Dre - Compton
2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
3. The Game - Documentary 2/2.5
4. Tech N9ne - Special Effetcs
5. Jay Rock - 90059
6. Dom Kennedy - By Dom Kennedy
7. Rick Rock - Rocket The Album
8. Pusha T - Darkest Before Dawn
9. Paris - Pistol Politics
10. Curren$y - Canal Street Confidential
-
1. Game - the documentary 2.5
2. Kendrick lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
3. Yelawolf - lovestory
4. dr dre - compton
5. Jay rock - 90059
6. Joey badass - b4 da ss
7. Ghostface Killah & BADBADNOTGOOD - Sour Soul
8. Czarface - Every Hero Needs a Villain
9. joell ortiz - human
10. method man - the meth lab
-
here is my list: http://dogg-n-roll.blog.hu/2015/12/21/2015_top_10_lemeze
-
In Order:
1. Kendrick
2. Dre
3. Joey Badass
4. Logic
5. Tuxedo
Honorable Mentions: Mac Miller-Good AM, The Internet-Ego Death, Skyzoo-Music For My Friends
-
top 10 rap albums (ORDER)
The Game - Documentary 2 /2.5
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Warm Brew - Ghetto Beach Boyz
Joey Badass - B4 Da SS
Freddie Gibbs - Shadow of Doubt
Dr Dre - Compton
Apollo Brown - Grandeur
Jay Rock - 90059
Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo and Youth
Dom Kennedy - By Dom Kennedy
Dr Dre - Compton
Top 5 R&B Albums (ORDER)
Miguel - Wildheart
Leon Bridges - Coming Home
Eric Bellinger - Cuffing Season 2
Ty Dolla - Free TC
Babyface - Return of the Tender Lover
-
here is my list: http://dogg-n-roll.blog.hu/2015/12/21/2015_top_10_lemeze
Love Story was very refreshing, totally agree Top 10 definitely.
-
Top 10 in no order:
Dr. Dre - Compton
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
MED, Blu, & Madlib - Bad Neighbor
Scarface - Deeply Rooted
Semi Hendrix - Breakfast At Banksy's
The Game's albums
Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth
Vince Staples - Summertime 06
Yelawolf - Love Story
Paris - Pistol Politics
honorable mentions:
Jadakiss, Freddie Gibbs, Mayday, Jay Rock, G.Malone, Czarface, Curren$y, A$ap Rocky, Joey Badass, Doomtree, Tech N9ne, CNN, Action Bronson, EMC, Raekwon
outside hip hop top 5:
D'Angelo - Black Messiah
Miguel - Wildheart
Bilal - In Another Life
Donnie Trumpet & The Social Experiment - Surf
Modest Mouse - Strangers To Ourselves
-
top 10 rap albums (ORDER)
The Game - Documentary 2 /2.5
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Warm Brew - Ghetto Beach Boyz
Joey Badass - B4 Da SS
Freddie Gibbs - Shadow of Doubt
Dr Dre - Compton
Apollo Brown - Grandeur
Jay Rock - 90059
Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo and Youth
Dom Kennedy - By Dom Kennedy
Dr Dre - Compton
Top 5 R&B Albums (ORDER)
Miguel - Wildheart
Leon Bridges - Coming Home
Eric Bellinger - Cuffing Season 2
Ty Dolla - Free TC
Babyface - Return of the Tender Lover
That Babyface album us nice. Won't lie
-
Tuxedo, Onra's 'Fundamentals' and the new Crazy P were my jams this year 8)
edit: also really enjoyed Snoop's 'Bush' 8)
-
My top 5, all of which I've listened to a lot:
• The Game - The Documentary 2.5
• Dr. Dre - Compton
• Snoop Dogg - Bush (surprised no ones mentioned this yet, this was my shit over the summer months)
• JME - >Integrity
• Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
-
• Snoop Dogg - Bush (surprised no ones mentioned this yet, this was my shit over the summer months)
only a few songs were real keepers as a whole album it was just ok, and only fit the summer vibe, doesn't really have an appeal to bump at any other time
-
Bush had really good replay value
-
people overlook Bush because it was a heavy crossover project, but if we're talking quality production that album is probably the best thing in the last year. some of the corny vocals did bring it down, but Pharrell had some fire on there, proper Neptunes reunion. Compton was good too, just less my type of album.
-
In no order as it would change regularly mine are
Dr. Dre - Compton
Kendrick Lamar - TPAB
Joe Budden - All Love Lost
The Game - the Documentary 2
The Game - the Documentary 2.5
Glasses Malone - Glass House
Sway - The Deliverance
Skrapz - The End Of The Beginning
JME - Integrity
Jadakiss - T5DOA
If we're classing Games as just one album then Scarface - Deeply Rooted gets added.
-
people overlook Bush because it was a heavy crossover project, but if we're talking quality production that album is probably the best thing in the last year. some of the corny vocals did bring it down, but Pharrell had some fire on there, proper Neptunes reunion. Compton was good too, just less my type of album.
as far as his work wit the neptunes, it ranks amongst the worst...still a solid album, but somewhat of a letdown. 7 days of funk sounded a lot more organic, tho not sonically on the same level, production was still a lot truer to the funk.
-
1. Game - the documentary 2.5
2. Kendrick lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
3. Yelawolf - lovestory
4. dr dre - compton
5. Jay rock - 90059
6. Joey badass - b4 da ss
7. Ghostface Killah & BADBADNOTGOOD - Sour Soul
8. Czarface - Every Hero Needs a Villain
9. joell ortiz - human
10. method man - the meth lab
Honorable Mentions:
Game - the documentary 2
Demrick & Cali Cleve - Losing Focus
G-Unit - The Beast Is G-Unit
Action Bronson - Mr. Wonderful
eMC - The Tonite Show
Tech N9ne - Special Effects
Ghostface Killah - Twelve Reasons to Die II
Capone-N-Noreaga - Lessons
Madchild - Silver Tongue Devil
Obie Trice - The Hangover
Semi Hendrix (Ras Kass & Jack Splash) - Breakfast at Banksy's
Pusha T - King Push – Darkest Before Dawn: The Prelude
M.O.P. – Street Certified
Onyx – Against All Authorities
Eminem - Southpaw (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture)
-
Imo Vince Staples has put out the best album of 2015. Summertime 06 is a double disc album with 20 tracks. All of these tracks are on comparable high level. No fillers. I just love the mood of this album and the way it is being set track by track. The half of the tracks are easily single material, the rest is very good as well just less appealing maybe. The quality, quantity and consistency - really great effort. Don't sleep.
-
Imo Vince Staples has put out the best album of 2015. Summertime 06 is a double disc album with 20 tracks. All of these tracks are on comparable high level. No fillers. I just love the mood of this album and the way it is being set track by track. The half of the tracks are easily single material, the rest is very good as well just less appealing maybe. The quality, quantity and consistency - really great effort. Don't sleep.
Thats my #1 too.
-
1+2 Game doc2+2,5
3. Boosie Badass - Touch Down 2 Cause Hell
4. King Lil G - 90s kid.
5. Kendrick Lamar - Tpab
6. Dre - Compton
7. Vince Staples - Summertime '06
8. Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late
9. Freddie Gibbs - Shadow of a Doubt
10. Jay Rock - 90059
This isnt in an order.. and list is of the top of my head.. proberly forgot some.. But suprises me that non of yall had King Lil G - 90s kid on there..