West Coast Connection Forum
DUBCC - Tha Connection => Outbound Connection => Topic started by: Detox Iz Not Active on December 10, 2009, 10:47:33 AM
-
1. Man On the Moon
2. Ecstatic
3. Relapse
4. Only Built 4 Cuban Linx II
5. Detox
-
it's hard to pick just 5 from this year as I copped 13 total, and a few others I thought were good but just didn't buy
1. Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx II
2. The Jacka - Tear Gas
3. UGK - UGK 4 Life
4. DJ Quik & Kurupt - BlaQKout
5. Kid Cudi - Man On The Moon: End of Day
Maino's album almost made my list cuz the album got play from me all summer, but obviously there are more quality albums than his, but it was still dope
I guess these would be my top 5 based on replay value and just overall if I could bump the album all the way through, subject to change though possibly
-
For me:
1. Eminem - Relapse: Refill
2. Jay-Z - Blueprint 3
3. Kid Cudi - Man On The Moon
4. Wale - Attention Deficit
5. Clipse - Til' The Casket Drops
Honorable mentions: just missed the cut OBFCL2 and Shock Value 2. I've listened to a lot of Warm Up (J.Cole) and So Far Gone (Drake) too but those are technically mixtapes.
I still need to check that Mos Def...
-
1. Cudi - Man on the Moon
2. Wale - Attention Deficit
3. Tech N9ne - K.O.D
4. Hopsin - Gazing at the Moonlight
5. Royce - Street Hop
-
1. Joe Budden - Escape Route
2. Joe Budden - Padded Room
3. Raekwon - Only Built For Cuban Linx II
4. HopSin - Gazing At The Moonlight (props to OCHO for recognizing 8))
5. Eminem - Relapse
-
DJ Quik & Kurupt - BlaQKout
The Jacka - Tear Gas
Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Lynx 2
Nipsey Hussle - Bullets Aint Got No Names Vol.3
Wale - Attention Deficit
-
1. Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx II
2. Skyzoo - The Salvation
3. UGK - UGK 4 Life
4. Joe Budden - Escape Route
5. Slaughterhouse - Slaughterhouse
Honorable mentions:
1. Cormega - Born & Raised
2. Wale - Attention Deficit
3. Clipse - 'Til Tha Casket Drops
4. MOP - The Foundation
-
Kid Cudi - Man On The Moon
Wale - Attention Deficit
Cunninlynguists - Strange Journey Volume 2
Clipse - Til The Casket Drops
can't choose between Escape Route and Padded Room ;D
-
LMAO @ the inclusion of Detox on there
-
In no particular order:
Raekwon - OB4CL2
Kid Cudi - Man On The Moon
Eminem - Relapse - Refill
Smashproof - The Weekend
Kids In Space - Chasing Hayley Episode 01 EP
Honorable Mentions:
Maino - If Tommorrow Comes
Royce 5'9" - Street Hop
PNC - Bazooka Kid
Slaughterhouse - Slaughterhouse
50 Cent - Before I Self Destruct
I copped a lot of albums this year, 09 was dope
-
o shit thats what i forgot, Royces album was one of the best.
-
01. Only Built For Cuban Linx 2
02. The Blueprint 3
03. 'Til The Casket Drops
04. Slaughterhouse
05. Blackout! 2
Honourable mention to The Last Kiss (yeah, I really liked this album), UGK 4 Life & Street Hop.
-
1. Man On The Moon
2. Slaughterhouse
3. Relapse
4. OBFCL II
5. StreetHop....... Afro Samurai RSRCT, Blaqkout,Til The Casket Drops, Brand You Can Trust.
-
Haven't listened to every album yet but so far my top 5 selected are Man On the Moon, Till the Casket Drops, Boy Meets World, Only Built 4 Cuab Linx II and Relapse Refill with BISD up there along with MOP's Foundation.
-
Raekwon- OBFCL II
Slaughter House
Mos Def- The Ecstatic
Jay Z- Blueprint 3
Joe Budden-Padded Room
-
what the fuck is going on in this thread?
My top 5 is the ONLY top 5 list worth mentioning, I said it was the official one
-
1. relapse
2. a brand you can trust
3. obfcl2
4. wanna snuggle?
5. slaughterhouse
-
Top 10
1. Reks More Grey Hairs
2. Slaughterhouse Self-Titled
3. P.O.S Never Better
4. 50's Before I Self Destruct
5. Joe Budden Escape Route
6. Kid Cudi End of the Day: Man on the Moon
7. Charles Hamilton This Perfect Life
8. Ebony Bones Bones of My Bones
9. Stat Quo The Great Depression
10. Eminem Relapse or Jay-Z Blueprint 3
-
And The OFFICIAL Top 6 Albums of 2009
Busta Rhymes - Back On My B.S.
Charlie Wilson - Uncle Charlie
KRS-One & Buckshot - Survival Skills
Lionel Richie - Just Go
Mavado - Mr Brooks…A Better Tomorrow
Maxwell - BLACKsummers'night
:cow:
-
Maxwell - BLACKsummers'night
I only did hip-hop related but if I were to do a general top ten this would most definitely make top 5.
-
Maxwell - BLACKsummers'night
I only did hip-hop related but if I were to do a general top ten this would most definitely make top 5.
You got ill music taste. True story.
-
(http://i33.tinypic.com/3313g9c.jpg)
-
majesty - street made
dr dre - the chronic re-lit
slaughterhouse - slaughterhouse
snoop doggy dogg - the lost sessions
raekwan - only built... 2
-
Maxwell - BLACKsummers'night
I only did hip-hop related but if I were to do a general top ten this would most definitely make top 5.
Yah that was a real good album. Helpsomebody is my jam 8)
-
Rap albums 2009
1.snoop dogg -malice in wonderland
2.ghostface killah - wizard of poetry
3.raekwon - cuban linx II
4.Clipse - till the casket drops
5.Eminem - relapse
-
1. Raekwon - OB4CL II
2. Brother Ali - Us
3. Slaughterhouse - Slaughterhouse
4. Eminem - Relapse
5. Blakroc
I'm not sure if I prefer Rae over Brother Ali but anyway...
-
Maxwell - BLACKsummers'night
I only did hip-hop related but if I were to do a general top ten this would most definitely make top 5.
Yah that was a real good album. Helpsomebody is my jam 8)
Word up!
-
My favorite 6 in no order:
Slaughterhouse - self titled
Brother Ali - Us
Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx 2
Royce - Street Hop
Fashawn - Boy Meets World
Asher Roth - Asleep In The Bread Aisle
kinda hard to remember what else came out this year
-
Best Album Of The Year! i think its somthin like a classic
Busta Rhymes - Back On My B.S.
LOLLLLLLLLLLLL
lets be serious man
Redman & Methodman - Blackout 2!
Eminem - Relapse
Raekwon - OBFCL II
Clipse - Till The Casket Drops (my Personal Favorite)
Jay-Z - Blueprint 3
Man On The Moon was good tho, but not on the top 5 albums of 09'
-
blueprint 3 sucked
-
(http://i33.tinypic.com/3313g9c.jpg)
-
The new Rammstein album is in the top 5 albums released this year.
-
I've been checking out the new Wale album , it's actually pretty good
-
Dj Quik and Kurupt - Blaqkout
Method Mand and Redman - Blackout 2
Saigon - All in a days work
Raekwon - OB4CL 2
Nipsey Hussle - Bullets Aint Got No Name 3
-
1. Eminem - Relapse
2. 50 Cent - Before I Self Destruct
3. Slaughterhouse - Slaughterhouse
4. DJ Quik & Kurpt - Blakqout
5. Tech N9ne - K.O.D.
6. Royce Da 5'9 - Street Hop
7. Method man & Redman - Blackout 2
8. Warren G - G Files
9. Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
10. Joe Budden - Escape Route
-
JOE BUDDEN
CHARLES HAMILTON
WALE
CLIPSE
SLAUGHTERHOUSE/RAKIM
-
now after a couple weeks spinning the Wale album it deserves an honorable mention
-
Wale's album is the shit, slowly creeping up to that number 1 spot for me. I'd also replace Till The Casket Drops (low replay value) with OBFCL2 and put So Far Gone Ep as an honorable mention.
-
1. Slaughterhouse
2. OBFCL2 Raekwon
3. Man on the Moon
4. Streethop Royce
5. Snoop lost Sessions (minus the BS mixing)
dis is the real official list Long Beach.
-
In no particular order
Tech N9ne - K.O.D
Slaughterhouse - Slaughterhouse
Rakim - Seventh Seal
Joe Budden - Padded Room
Jacka - Tear Gas
Still need to listen to Royce and pick up Kid Cudi, honourable mentions go to Blueprint 3 , Blaqkout, OBCL II, Till the casket drops and public enemiez.
-
man on the moon was gay, and your gay if you like it
-
top 10
1- Eminem Relapse 4.75/5
2T- UGK 4 Life 4/5
2T- Tha Dogg Pound That Was Then This Is Now 4/5
4- DJ Quik & Kurupt BlaQKout 3.5/5
5- Daz Public Enemiez 3.5/5
6- Asher Roth Asleep In The Bread Aisle 3.5/5
7- Jadakiss The Last Kiss 3.5/5
8- Warren G The G Files 3/5
9- Method Man & Redman Blackout 3/5
10- 50 Cent Before I Self Destruct 3/5
-
^ Damn, where the hell you been homie?
-
^ Damn, where the hell you been homie?
chillin like a villain
that was then this now!!!!
-
Joe Budden - "Escape Route">>>>>>>Every album this year
-
^ Damn, where the hell you been homie?
chillin like a villain
that was then this now!!!!
I feel you, I feel you.